QLD 4179 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Lota

A 42-year median age, household income at the 84.6th percentile nationally and density of 1,770.6 people per sq km give Lota a settled, relatively advantaged bayside profile. With 3,518 residents across 1.99 sq km, it is compact despite a 95.4% separate-house share. Compared with nearby Wynnum and Manly, Lota's 1.99 sq km footprint and detached-housing concentration create a more contained residential setting. Families remain prominent, with 48.8% of families including children and 45.4% of households carrying a mortgage. The aging trajectory matters because the senior share rose 4.3 percentage points while the young share fell 1.2 points.

Lota urban fabric map

Population

3,518

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,236/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

20

1.99 km²· 1,770.6 people/km²· Family income $2,508/wk

Lota suits buyers seeking detached housing rather than apartment living: 95.4% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.7% apartments and 3.7% semi-detached homes. The typical profile is spacious, with 42.6% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 40.2% having 4 or more. A median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent sales by land size, bedroom count and renovation condition rather than rely on a single suburb figure. Mortgage repayments are $2,167 per month against weekly rent of $415, while mortgage costs equal 22.4% of household income and the mortgage stress flag is false. Household income sits at the 84.6th percentile nationally, supporting stronger borrowing capacity than most areas.

For Buyers

Lota suits buyers seeking detached housing rather than apartment living: 95.4% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.7% apartments and 3.7% semi-detached homes. The typical profile is spacious, with 42.6% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 40.2% having 4 or more. A median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent sales by land size, bedroom count and renovation condition rather than rely on a single suburb figure. Mortgage repayments are $2,167 per month against weekly rent of $415, while mortgage costs equal 22.4% of household income and the mortgage stress flag is false. Household income sits at the 84.6th percentile nationally, supporting stronger borrowing capacity than most areas.

For Investors

Lota is primarily a detached-house rental and long-term land-holding proposition. Separate houses account for 95.4% of dwellings, while 22.8% of households rent and the weekly rent benchmark is $415. Vacancy is 4.7%, so tenant demand should be tested property by property rather than assumed. Twenty development matters were recorded over 12 months, indicating ongoing building activity, although the existing housing mix remains heavily weighted to houses, with only 0.7% apartments. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and rent growth is 17.1%, which may support rental demand. Compare net yields with Wynnum and Manly after rates, insurance, maintenance and vacancy because detached upkeep can reduce gross returns.

Development Activity

Total DAs

81

Last 12 Months

20

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-23.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
17
Other
15
Subdivision
6
Change of Use
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Commercial / Industrial
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Lota

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Lota State School

State School Government

Demographics

Lota's demographic profile is older and more established than the national picture: the median age is 42, or 2.0 years above national, and 81.1% of residents stayed at the same address. University-qualified residents account for 35.9%, which is 5.8 percentage points higher than national and helps explain the prominence of professionals (437) and managers (291). Overseas-born residents comprise 23.0%, 1.4 points above national, while ancestry remains strongly Anglo-leaning, led by English (1,564), Irish (540) and Scottish (480). Christianity (1,637) and no religion (1,615) are almost evenly represented. Compared with nearby Wynnum and Manly, Lota's 2.7-person household size and aging trajectory point to a more settled family profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.7%
15-24
10.6%
25-44
23.9%
45-64
28.4%
65+
17.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.9%
2 bed
14.3%
3 bed
42.6%
4+ bed
40.2%

Dwelling Structure

95.4%

Houses

3.7%

Townhouse

0.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.9% Mortgage 45.4% Rent 22.8% Other 0.9%

Lota's housing stock is unusually detached for a compact suburb: 95.4% of dwellings are separate houses despite density of 1,770.6 people per sq km across 1.99 sq km. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 40.2% and 3-bedroom homes 42.6%, so family-sized stock dominates smaller formats and helps explain the 2.7 average household size. Tenure is weighted toward mortgages at 45.4%, ahead of outright ownership at 30.9%, while renting accounts for 22.8%. Mortgage costs equal 22.4% of household income and rent equals 18.6%, with both stress flags false. Compared with a more apartment-oriented market, Lota makes land size, maintenance and renovation condition more important than unit amenities, particularly when comparing homes with nearby Wynnum.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $415.

$730

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $730

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$930

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.7%

Unoccupied

60

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.4%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,564
Irish
540
Scottish
480
Other
330
German
212
Ancestry NS
211

Household Composition

48.8%

Couples with children

35.1%

Couples, no children

14.9%

Single parent

962

Total families

Economy & Employment

Lota has a higher-income economic profile: household income ranks at the 84.6th percentile and all four SEIFA measures sit in decile 8. Healthcare leads employment with 182 workers (14.8%), followed by education at 150 (12.2%), construction at 146 (11.9%), professional and technical services at 116 (9.4%) and public administration at 110 (9.0%). Professionals (437) and managers (291) lead occupations, consistent with university attainment of 35.9%, 5.8 points above national. Participation is 64.6%, full-time employment is 61.4% and unemployment is 5.0%. The consistent decile pattern points to broad relative advantage, although 7.9% of residents need assistance. Compared with the national midpoint, Lota's income, education and SEIFA indicators sit higher.

Unemployment

5.0%

Labour Force

1,824

Unemployed

92

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

61.4%

Part-time

29.5%

Participation

64.6%

Employed

1,732

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 437
Managers 291
Trades 241
Clerical/Admin 229
Community/Personal 171
Sales 123
Labourers 104
Machinery/Drivers 89

Top Industries

Healthcare 14.8%
Education 12.2%
Construction 11.9%
Professional/Tech 9.4%
Public Admin 9.0%

University

35.9%

Postgraduate

8.5%

Born Overseas

23.0%

Dwellings

1,220

Transport to Work

Lota suits households that value local space and a car-oriented routine. Car travel accounts for 63.1%, compared with 5.7% using public transport, while 26.1% work from home, so commuting is less transit-dependent than in a central suburb. Walking or cycling accounts for 1.0%, making route quality and access to daily needs important. One local government school is listed, so families should check enrolment zones and nearby options against the exact address. IRSAD is in decile 8, above the national midpoint, and volunteering is 16.6%; however, 7.9% of residents need assistance, so accessibility should be assessed property by property. Compared with denser bayside areas, Lota's 95.4% separate-house mix creates more private space but can mean longer everyday trips.

Drive

63.1%

Public Transport

5.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

26.1%

Population Forecast

+0.81%/yr

(+67 people/yr)

Established

Growth is steady rather than rapid, with an annual trend of 0.81% and population change across the wider area of 10.5% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while Lota's trajectory is classified as Aging because the senior share rose 4.3 percentage points and the young share fell 1.2 points. The gentrification assessment is Not gentrifying with a score of 4, although the shift measure records 30 and Early signs. This combination suggests measured change with some emerging renewal rather than a sudden market reset. Affordability moved from 52.2 in 2011 to 44.2 in 2021, while real income growth was 12.6%. Compared with a rapid-growth suburb, Lota's 0.81% trend points to a slower, established-market cycle.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+99

Net Internal / yr

+1

4

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +12% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Lota compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Top 15%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 32%
Uni Educated
Top 24%
Public Transport
Top 21%
Born Overseas
Top 23%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lota a good suburb to live in?

Lota may suit households seeking detached homes, established surroundings and relatively strong incomes. Separate houses make up 95.4% of dwellings, the median age is 42 and household income ranks at the 84.6th percentile nationally. Car travel is common at 63.1%, so compare commuting needs, school zones and property costs before choosing.

What is the median house price in Lota?

A current median house price cannot be quoted for Lota because no value is stated. The suburb is 95.4% separate houses, with 42.6% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 40.2% having 4 or more. Compare like-for-like sales by land size, condition, bedroom count and renovation quality rather than relying on a suburb-wide median.

What schools are in Lota?

Lota has 1 listed local school, Lota State School, in the government sector. Check the exact enrolment zone before buying or leasing because boundaries can change across nearby streets. Lota has 3,518 residents, but population size does not determine whether a particular year level has places available.

Is Lota safe?

A current suburb-wide crime rate is not stated for Lota, so check Queensland Police mapping and inspect the exact street before deciding. Lota has 3,518 residents and an IRSAD decile of 8, but those measures do not replace recent incident data. Compare several time periods where possible, since one year's result can be volatile.

Is Lota good for property investment?

Lota can suit a long-term investor seeking detached housing, but the case needs conservative due diligence because no median sale price is stated. Weekly rent is $415, vacancy is 4.7% and 22.8% of households rent. Separate houses represent 95.4% of stock and 20 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Compare net yield with Wynnum and Manly after rates, insurance, maintenance and vacancy.

How is Lota's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 10.5% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.81% and overseas migration as the primary driver. Lota's trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 4.3 percentage points while the young share fell 1.2 points. Gentrification is labelled Not gentrifying with a score of 4, although another shift measure records 30 and Early signs. Compared with a rapid-growth suburb, this indicates measured change.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Lota on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD