QLD 4311 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Lowood

Lowood's most revealing feature is its detached, car-dependent profile: 93.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 84.0% of commuters drive, and only 0.3% use public transport. The suburb has 4,082 residents, a median age of 40, and household income at the 22.5th percentile, below the national middle. Compared with nearby Fernvale and Esk, Lowood sits in the same wider Somerset setting while retaining a strongly family-home format. An aging trajectory, a 4.8 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a gentrification score of 27 at the Early signs stage suggest gradual change rather than a sudden reset.

Lowood urban fabric map

Population

4,082

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,163/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

151

26.66 km²· 153.1 people/km²· Family income $1,324/wk

Lowood suits buyers prioritising land and conventional houses over apartment living. Separate houses account for 93.9% of dwellings, with 52.5% containing four or more bedrooms and 34.4% containing three, so the stock is more family-sized than compact. The typical mortgage payment is $1,300 a month, while mortgage costs equal 25.8% of household income and rent averages $295 a week. Household income ranks at the 22.5th percentile, below the national middle, making borrowing capacity important. A suburb-level median house price is not available, so compare each property on block size, flood exposure, repairs and commuting distance rather than relying on a single suburb figure.

For Buyers

Lowood suits buyers prioritising land and conventional houses over apartment living. Separate houses account for 93.9% of dwellings, with 52.5% containing four or more bedrooms and 34.4% containing three, so the stock is more family-sized than compact. The typical mortgage payment is $1,300 a month, while mortgage costs equal 25.8% of household income and rent averages $295 a week. Household income ranks at the 22.5th percentile, below the national middle, making borrowing capacity important. A suburb-level median house price is not available, so compare each property on block size, flood exposure, repairs and commuting distance rather than relying on a single suburb figure.

For Investors

Lowood's rental case is shaped by 36.4% renting, $295 weekly rent and 7.8% vacancy. The renting share is higher than the 31.4% outright-ownership share, creating a meaningful tenant base, but the vacancy rate calls for conservative lease-up assumptions. New activity is visible, with 143 development applications in 12 months, including dwelling, plumbing and repair work. Growth runs at 1.38% annually and is driven by internal migration, which can support demand because newcomers need housing. Rent-to-income is 25.4%, compared with 25.8% for mortgages, so model both tenant affordability and owner financing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

151

Last 12 Months

151

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
67
Garage / Carport / Shed
19
Subdivision
15
Plumber
15
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
10
Renovation / Extension
7
Deck / Pergola / Patio
7
Electrician
3

Schools in Lowood

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Lowood State High School

State High School Government

Lowood State School

State School Government

Demographics

Lowood has a median age of 40, matching the national comparison, but the direction is aging: the senior share has risen 4.8 percentage points while the young share has fallen 2.1 points. University attainment is 10.1%, 20 percentage points below the national comparison, and overseas-born residents account for 11.6%, 10 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is reported by 1,601 people, followed by German 457, Scottish 428 and Irish 404. No religion is recorded for 1,837 residents versus 1,819 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.6, 0.1 above the national figure, helping explain demand for three- and four-bedroom homes. Compared with Fernvale and Esk, Lowood reads as a settled community, with 77.7% staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.0%
15-24
12.0%
25-44
21.6%
45-64
25.8%
65+
19.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.2%
2 bed
10.9%
3 bed
34.4%
4+ bed
52.5%

Dwelling Structure

93.9%

Houses

5.2%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.4% Mortgage 31.7% Rent 36.4% Other 0.5%

Lowood's housing is overwhelmingly detached: 93.9% separate houses, 5.2% semi-detached dwellings and 0.5% apartments. Larger formats dominate, with 52.5% of homes having four or more bedrooms and 34.4% having three. Tenure is split between 31.4% owning outright, 31.7% paying a mortgage and 36.4% renting, so renter demand is higher than the outright-owner share. Mortgage costs average $1,300 monthly and equal 25.8% of household income; rent is $295 weekly and equals 25.4% of income. That near-even burden helps explain why affordability remains a practical issue despite an improving affordability trend from 56.6 in 2011 to 48.1 in 2021. Compared with nearby Fernvale and Esk, check the exact address for flood, utilities and commuting factors because suburb-wide patterns can hide street-level differences.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$295

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$552

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.8%

Unoccupied

123

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.8%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,601
German
457
Scottish
428
Irish
404
Ancestry NS
324
Other
181

Household Composition

34.8%

Couples with children

40.0%

Couples, no children

24.1%

Single parent

1,096

Total families

Economy & Employment

Lowood's employment base is anchored by healthcare at 19.1% of jobs, followed by education 11.4%, construction 11.2%, manufacturing 9.8% and public administration 8.5%. The occupational mix is hands-on and service-led: labourers number 232, trades 215, community and personal service workers 200, and machinery or drivers 176. Labour-force participation is 47.2%, unemployment is 9.5%, and 793 people work full time versus 433 part time. The 22.5 household-income percentile is below the national middle, consistent with IEO and IRSD deciles of 2, while IER is 6 and IRSAD is 2. This gap suggests education and occupation disadvantage is more pronounced than relative economic resources. Compared with higher-income employment hubs, budgets are more sensitive to fuel costs because 84.0% drive.

Unemployment

9.5%

Labour Force

1,522

Unemployed

144

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

57.5%

Part-time

31.4%

Participation

47.2%

Employed

1,378

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 232
Trades 215
Community/Personal 200
Machinery/Drivers 176
Clerical/Admin 143
Sales 137
Professionals 130
Managers 129

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.1%
Education 11.4%
Construction 11.2%
Manufacturing 9.8%
Public Admin 8.5%

University

10.1%

Postgraduate

1.6%

Born Overseas

11.6%

Dwellings

1,471

Transport to Work

Lowood is practical for residents who drive: 84.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.3% using public transport, 2.5% walking or cycling and 8.5% working from home. That makes a private vehicle important for jobs, shopping and services across a 26.66 sq km suburb. Two local government schools provide primary and secondary pathways, comprising one state school and one state high school. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since they cut across suburb boundaries. The median age is 40 and 10.8% of residents need assistance, so access and home design matter for older households and people with disability. Volunteering is 13.6%, supporting local connection. Compared with centres where public transport use is higher, Lowood trades transit convenience for detached housing and space. Current safety decisions should use Queensland Police crime mapping because no local crime-rate figure is available.

Drive

84.0%

Public Transport

0.3%

Walk / Cycle

2.5%

Work from Home

8.5%

Population Forecast

+1.38%/yr

(+214 people/yr)

Established

Lowood's growth outlook is measured rather than explosive. The annual trend is 1.38%, with internal migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 18.1% over 10 years. The shift is classified as Aging: the senior share is up 4.8 points, the young share is down 2.1 points and the working share is down 2.2 points. Gentrification scores 27 and sits at the Early signs stage, so change is emerging rather than established. Development activity reached 143 applications in 12 months, which may add renewal capacity because new dwellings and repairs expand or maintain supply. Affordability improved from 56.6 in 2011 to 48.1 in 2021, but rent growth of 14.8% means household pressure should remain part of the outlook. The pattern is more age-led than a young-family growth story.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+48

Net Internal / yr

+146

27

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +26% since 2011, Net internal migration +146/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Lowood compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Bottom 22%
Rent Level
Top 42%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 14%
Uni Educated
Bottom 6%
Public Transport
Bottom 2%
Born Overseas
Bottom 38%
Density
Top 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lowood a good suburb to live in?

Lowood can suit households wanting detached homes, space and a quieter regional setting. Separate houses make up 93.9% of dwellings, while 84.0% of commuters drive and only 0.3% use public transport. Compared with transit-oriented centres, the trade-off is greater car dependence, so compare the exact address with work, school and service locations.

What is the median house price in Lowood?

A suburb-level median house price is not available, so buyers should compare current sales and listings by street, land size and dwelling condition. Typical mortgage payments are $1,300 monthly, rent is $295 weekly, and 52.5% of homes have four or more bedrooms. Those figures help frame affordability compared with nearby alternatives, but they are not a substitute for a property-specific valuation.

What schools are in Lowood?

Lowood has 2 local government schools, covering a state primary pathway and a state high school pathway. Families should confirm the catchment for the exact address, because enrolment boundaries can differ between streets. Compared with choosing a home only by suburb name, checking the zone early gives a more reliable view of school access.

Is Lowood safe?

A suburb-specific crime rate is unavailable, so use current Queensland Police mapping and inspect the exact street before deciding. Lowood has 4,082 residents, 84.0% drive to work and 13.6% volunteer, but those figures do not prove safety. Compare recent incidents, lighting, traffic and nearby services rather than relying on a broad suburb impression.

Is Lowood good for property investment?

Lowood may suit investors seeking a regional rental market, but the numbers call for disciplined screening. Renting accounts for 36.4% of households, weekly rent is $295 and vacancy is 7.8%. There were 143 development applications in 12 months, while annual growth is 1.38% and driven by internal migration. Compare net yields after vacancy, insurance and maintenance, not gross rent alone.

How is Lowood's population changing?

Lowood's population is 4,082 today, with an aging trajectory rather than a youth-led one. The senior share has risen 4.8 percentage points, the young share has fallen 2.1 points and wider-area population change is 18.1% over 10 years. Annual growth is 1.38%, driven by internal migration, so change appears gradual compared with a rapid expansion corridor.

What development is occurring in Lowood?

Development activity reached 143 applications in the past 12 months, including new-dwelling, plumbing and repair work. That volume can support renewal because it maintains or adds housing, although approvals do not guarantee completed homes. Buyers and investors should compare proposed works with flood exposure, infrastructure and local rental demand before committing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Lowood on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD