VIC 3350 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Lucas

Lucas stands out for a young resident base, strong detached-home ownership and above-average household earnings. Its population is 2,994, the median age is 32, and 97.7% of dwellings are separate houses. Household income sits at the 73.4th percentile, while the 40.4% university-educated share is 10.3 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Alfredton and Delacombe, Lucas fits the same broad Ballarat west housing market but has a particularly strong mortgage-belt profile, with 43.0% of households paying a mortgage. The suburb is also moving into an aging trajectory, so its current young profile may gradually become less pronounced.

Local council: Ballarat

Lucas urban fabric map

Population

2,994

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,956/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

36

Median House

$645K

October to December 2025

2.29 km²· 1,306.2 people/km²· Family income $2,168/wk

That supports a manageable affordability position compared with heavily stressed mortgage markets. Buyers get a strongly detached housing product, as 97.7% of homes are separate houses and 62.9% have 4 or more bedrooms. Rent is $380 a week, but the 34.4% renting share means entry-level competition still matters.

For Buyers

That supports a manageable affordability position compared with heavily stressed mortgage markets. Buyers get a strongly detached housing product, as 97.7% of homes are separate houses and 62.9% have 4 or more bedrooms. Rent is $380 a week, but the 34.4% renting share means entry-level competition still matters.

For Investors

Lucas has a 34.4% renting share, a weekly median rent of $380 and a 4.5% vacancy rate. Renting is higher than outright ownership at 21.5%, while the 43.0% mortgage share points to a substantial owner-occupier base that can support neighbourhood stability. Investment demand may benefit from 36 development matters recorded over 12 months, although subdivision activity can also add competing stock. The annual growth trend is below zero at -0.32%, so the case is more about rental demand and long-term holding than rapid capital gains. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, which may help sustain tenant demand over time.

Development Activity

Total DAs

46

Last 12 Months

36

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+500.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
34
Other
6
Signage / Advertising
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Schools in Lucas

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Lucas Primary School

Primary Government

Siena Catholic Primary School

Primary Catholic

Demographics

Lucas has a median age of 32, which is 8 years below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national figure. Families with children account for 50.6% of households, while couples without children represent 31.8%, helping explain the strong demand for 4 or more-bedroom homes. University attainment is 40.4%, or 10.3 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents comprise 22.3%, only 0.7 points above the national figure, with English, Irish and Scottish ancestry prominent alongside Indian ancestry. Residential turnover is 46.6%, so just 53.4% stayed at the same address, indicating a relatively mobile population despite the family-oriented housing mix.

Age Distribution

0-14
25.6%
15-24
13.0%
25-44
32.9%
45-64
16.9%
65+
11.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
5.9%
3 bed
31.2%
4+ bed
62.9%

Dwelling Structure

97.7%

Houses

2.3%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 21.5% Mortgage 43.0% Rent 34.4% Other 1.1%

Lucas is dominated by detached housing, with 97.7% of dwellings separate houses and 2.3% semi-detached. The bedroom profile is also family-sized: 62.9% have 4 or more bedrooms and 31.2% have 3 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 43.0% mortgage holders, 34.4% renters and 21.5% outright owners, making Lucas more mortgage-oriented than fully owned housing markets.

Mortgage / mo

$1,700

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$380

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$923

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.5%

Unoccupied

50

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Malayalam
42
Punjabi
41
Mandarin
32
Urdu
22
Arabic
15
Hindi
14

Ancestry

English
1,123
Other
380
Irish
331
Scottish
289
Indian
222
German
133

Household Composition

50.6%

Couples with children

31.8%

Couples, no children

16.5%

Single parent

814

Total families

Economy & Employment

Lucas has a relatively strong socioeconomic profile, with an IRSAD decile of 9, an IEO decile of 8, an IRSD decile of 10 and an IER decile of 10. These scores are above the middle decile and align with household income at the 73.4th percentile. Healthcare is the largest industry at 28.1%, followed by education at 11.8%, construction at 9.4%, public administration at 8.5% and retail at 8.3%. Professionals number 405, ahead of community and personal service workers at 223, clerical and administrative workers at 186, managers at 173 and trades workers at 170. A 70.4% participation rate and 2.9% unemployment rate indicate a relatively active labour market, supported by healthcare, education and public-sector employment.

Unemployment

2.9%

Labour Force

1,566

Unemployed

46

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

58.9%

Part-time

35.1%

Participation

70.4%

Employed

1,520

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 405
Community/Personal 223
Clerical/Admin 186
Managers 173
Trades 170
Sales 139
Labourers 127
Machinery/Drivers 72

Top Industries

Healthcare 28.1%
Education 11.8%
Construction 9.4%
Public Admin 8.5%
Retail 8.3%

University

40.4%

Postgraduate

11.6%

Born Overseas

22.3%

Dwellings

1,052

Transport to Work

Lucas is practical for car-oriented households: 76.0% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 0.8% using public transport and 1.1% walking or cycling, while 17.6% work from home. Two local primary schools provide a government and Catholic option, giving families basic school access while exact enrolment zones should be checked against each address. Recorded crime totals 165 incidents, with a rate of 55.1 per 1,000 residents; property and deception offences account for 131, far more than crimes against the person at 18. The IRSAD decile of 9 and IEO decile of 8 are above the middle decile, consistent with comparatively strong household resources. Car dependence and limited active transport are the main practical trade-offs.

Drive

76.0%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

17.6%

Growth Outlook

Lucas has a slow-growth outlook: the forecast annual trend is below zero at -0.32%, while population change across the wider area is -0.6% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, but the broader shift is labelled Aging. The senior share has increased by 7.8 percentage points, compared with a 2.2-point decline in the young share and a 2.9-point decline in the working share. Rent growth of 38.8% indicates stronger rental pressure than the population trend alone suggests. Gentrification is not currently identified, with a forecast score of 0 and a stage of Not gentrifying, so development activity is more likely to reflect subdivision and established suburban change than a rapid renewal cycle.

Population trend: Ballarat council area

Lucas sits in the Ballarat council area. These are the council area's residents, not Lucas's.

Residents 2025

122,661

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

165

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

55.1

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
131
Crimes against the person
18
Justice procedures offences
13
Other offences
2

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Lucas compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Top 27%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 15%
Uni Educated
Top 18%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Top 25%
Density
Top 13%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lucas a good suburb to live in?

Lucas suits households seeking detached homes, larger floorplans and relatively strong incomes. The median age is 32, 97.7% of dwellings are separate houses and household income ranks at the 73.4th percentile. Car dependence is high at 76.0%, so transport preferences matter.

What schools are in Lucas?

Lucas has 2 local primary schools, with 1 government school and 1 Catholic school. Families should check the enrolment zone for the exact property address, as boundaries can affect eligibility and nearby options.

Is Lucas safe?

Lucas recorded 165 offences at a rate of 55.1 incidents per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category with 131 incidents, compared with 18 crimes against the person, so property security is an important consideration.

Is Lucas good for property investment?

Lucas has a 34.4% renting share, $380 weekly median rent and a 4.5% vacancy rate. These support a rental case, while 36 development matters in 12 months may increase future supply. The -0.32% annual growth trend argues for a long-term strategy rather than relying on quick capital gains.

How is Lucas's population changing?

Lucas has 2,994 residents today, but the wider-area forecast points to a -0.32% annual trend and -0.6% population change over 10 years. The shift is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 7.8 percentage points and overseas migration the primary growth driver.

What development is happening in Lucas?

There were 36 development matters recorded over 12 months, with recent activity including subdivision applications creating 3 lots and 6 lots. This points to ongoing land and housing reconfiguration rather than a clearly identified large-scale renewal project.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Lucas on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC