NT 0820 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Ludmilla

Ludmilla's most notable feature is the gap between its relatively high household income and its slow-growth outlook. The suburb has 1,667 residents, a median age of 35, and household income at the 77.1st percentile, while the growth trend is -1.3% a year. Separate houses account for 76.0%, a higher share than the 9.0% apartment share, giving the area a lower-density feel than denser parts of nearby Stuart Park. Overseas-born residents make up 23.7%, 2.1 percentage points above the national comparison, but the trajectory is aging, with the senior share up 4.7 points and the young share down 3.1 points.

Local council: Darwin

Ludmilla urban fabric map

Population

1,667

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,056/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

3.95 km²· 422.5 people/km²· Family income $2,244/wk

For homebuyers, Ludmilla is better suited to households seeking established detached housing than to buyers chasing a high-rise or small-apartment market. Separate houses make up 76.0%, while 46.3% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 30.4% have 4 or more. Monthly mortgage repayments are $2,058, equal to 23.1% of household income, and weekly rent is $300, or 14.6% of income, so both measures sit below common stress thresholds. Renting at 43.5% is higher than outright ownership at 21.6%, which can indicate a substantial pool of future buyers and renters. Compared with denser inner-Darwin options, confirm recent comparable sales, flood exposure and renovation costs before committing.

For Buyers

For homebuyers, Ludmilla is better suited to households seeking established detached housing than to buyers chasing a high-rise or small-apartment market. Separate houses make up 76.0%, while 46.3% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 30.4% have 4 or more. Monthly mortgage repayments are $2,058, equal to 23.1% of household income, and weekly rent is $300, or 14.6% of income, so both measures sit below common stress thresholds. Renting at 43.5% is higher than outright ownership at 21.6%, which can indicate a substantial pool of future buyers and renters. Compared with denser inner-Darwin options, confirm recent comparable sales, flood exposure and renovation costs before committing.

For Investors

Investors get a mixed set of signals. Ludmilla's 43.5% renting share is higher than its 21.6% outright-ownership share, creating a meaningful tenant base, while weekly rent is $300. Vacancy is 6.3%, so leasing may be less predictable than in a tightly supplied market. Rent growth of 40.5% indicates strong recent repricing, but the wider growth trend is -1.3% annually and the 10-year population change is -10.4%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support demand, yet the aging trajectory and 0 development projects in the past 12 months argue for conservative assumptions. Compare yield, maintenance and vacancy risk with Stuart Park or Parap before buying.

Demographics

Ludmilla has a median age of 35, which is 5.0 years below the national comparison, despite an aging trajectory. University attainment is 39.5%, 9.4 percentage points above the national figure, and overseas-born residents account for 23.7%, 2.1 points above the national comparison. English ancestry is most common at 469 people, followed by Other at 205, Irish at 153 and Scottish at 151. No religion counts 887 people versus 552 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above the national comparison, and 67.3% stayed at the same address, suggesting more continuity than the 32.7% turnover rate. Compared with nearby Stuart Park, Ludmilla reads as more family-oriented because detached housing dominates.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.6%
15-24
12.0%
25-44
32.9%
45-64
24.3%
65+
12.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.3%
2 bed
17.0%
3 bed
46.3%
4+ bed
30.4%

Dwelling Structure

76.0%

Houses

14.9%

Townhouse

9.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 21.6% Mortgage 33.5% Rent 43.5% Other 1.4%

Ludmilla's housing stock is detached-dominant but not exclusively suburban. Separate houses account for 76.0%, semi-detached dwellings 14.9% and apartments 9.0%; 3-bedroom homes are the largest group at 46.3%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 30.4%. Tenure is split between 43.5% renting, 33.5% paying a mortgage and 21.6% owning outright. Renting is higher than outright ownership, while the mortgage share is 12.0 percentage points lower than renting, a mix that can support both tenant demand and owner turnover. Household income is $2,056 weekly, at the 77.1st percentile, but buyers should use recent comparable sales and property-specific checks rather than rely on a single suburb-wide benchmark. Compared with apartment-heavier Stuart Park, Ludmilla provides more land-oriented housing.

Mortgage / mo

$2,058

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$300

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$924

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.3%

Unoccupied

39

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

14.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

AIndLng
55
Nepali
12

Ancestry

English
469
Other
205
Irish
153
Scottish
151
Ancestry NS
94
Filipino
92

Household Composition

39.9%

Couples with children

34.3%

Couples, no children

23.0%

Single parent

434

Total families

Economy & Employment

Ludmilla's employment base is anchored by Public Administration at 17.7% of workers, followed by Healthcare at 13.9%, Education at 11.7%, Professional and Technical services at 10.5%, and Construction at 8.3%. Public Administration's share is more than double Construction's, indicating a stronger institutional and service orientation than a trade-led profile. Occupations are led by Professionals at 213 people and Managers at 126, with Community and Personal Service at 114, Trades at 109 and Clerical and Administrative roles at 106. Labour-force participation is 67.6%, full-time employment is 67.4% and unemployment is 8.7%. Household income is $2,056 weekly, but the SEIFA pattern is uneven: IEO decile 6 contrasts with IER decile 2, while IRSD is decile 3 and IRSAD decile 5. Compared with the occupation mix, those lower resource and disadvantage deciles suggest income capacity is not uniform.

Unemployment

8.7%

Labour Force

915

Unemployed

80

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

67.4%

Part-time

26.1%

Participation

67.6%

Employed

835

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 213
Managers 126
Community/Personal 114
Trades 109
Clerical/Admin 106
Sales 59
Labourers 53
Machinery/Drivers 44

Top Industries

Public Admin 17.7%
Healthcare 13.9%
Education 11.7%
Professional/Tech 10.5%
Construction 8.3%

University

39.5%

Postgraduate

9.7%

Born Overseas

23.7%

Dwellings

576

Transport to Work

Ludmilla is practical for drivers but less convenient for households relying on transit or active travel. Car drivers account for 78.5% of journeys, compared with 2.6% using public transport and 5.7% walking or cycling; 6.0% work from home. Families should check exact-address enrolment zones and the nearby mix of government, Catholic and independent school options, because school access depends on catchment boundaries and daily transport. Recent local safety information should also be reviewed before choosing a street, including lighting and evening activity. Socioeconomic conditions are mixed: IRSAD sits at decile 5, while IRSD is lower at decile 3 and IER at decile 2. Compared with a more transit-oriented inner suburb, Ludmilla's car dependence is higher, so proximity to work, services and school routes matters.

Drive

78.5%

Public Transport

2.6%

Walk / Cycle

5.7%

Work from Home

6.0%

Growth Outlook

Ludmilla's outlook is established and slow rather than expansionary. The growth trend is -1.3% annually, while population change across the wider area is -10.4% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.7 percentage points and the young share down 3.1 points, so demand may increasingly favour accessible, lower-maintenance homes because the age mix is moving older. Overseas migration is the primary driver, providing a counterweight to local decline. Affordability worsened from 22.3% in 2011 to 26.9% in 2021, while rent growth reached 40.5%. Gentrification is currently labelled Not gentrifying at score 0, while a separate trajectory is marked Early signs at 25. Compared with a growth suburb, this points to selective change rather than broad uplift.

Population trend: Darwin council area

Ludmilla sits in the Darwin council area. These are the council area's residents, not Ludmilla's.

Residents 2025

90,035

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Ludmilla compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Top 23%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 9%
Uni Educated
Top 19%
Public Transport
Top 49%
Born Overseas
Top 22%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ludmilla a good suburb to live in?

Ludmilla can suit households wanting detached housing near central Darwin, especially because 76.0% of dwellings are separate houses and household income sits at the 77.1st percentile. Car dependence is high at 78.5%, so check transport, services, school zones and the exact street before deciding.

What is the median house price in Ludmilla?

Use recent comparable sales to confirm the current median house price. Ludmilla's housing mix is 76.0% separate houses, with 46.3% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 30.4% having 4 or more. Weekly rent of $300 can provide context, but it is not a substitute for a sale-price assessment.

What schools are in Ludmilla?

School access should be checked by exact address rather than assumed from the suburb label. Confirm nearby government, Catholic and independent options, enrolment zones and travel times; 2.6% use public transport and 78.5% drive, so daily access can materially affect family decisions.

Is Ludmilla safe?

Safety should be assessed using recent police information for the specific streets and property, together with lighting and evening activity. Ludmilla has 1,667 residents and 78.5% of residents drive, so inspect the immediate surroundings at different times before signing a lease or purchase contract.

Is Ludmilla good for property investment?

The investment case is mixed. Renting is 43.5%, weekly rent is $300 and vacancy is 6.3%, while rent growth reached 40.5%. Against that, the growth trend is -1.3% annually, 10-year population change is -10.4% and development activity was 0 projects, so conservative vacancy and resale assumptions are important.

How is Ludmilla's population changing?

Ludmilla has 1,667 residents today, while population change across the wider area is -10.4% over 10 years and the annual growth trend is -1.3%. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 4.7 percentage points and the young share fell 3.1 points, with overseas migration the primary growth driver.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Ludmilla on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NT