Lutana
At just 2.13 sq km and 2,616 residents, Lutana reads as a compact residential pocket beside the larger commercial corridors of Moonah and Glenorchy. The standout is its detached pattern: 89.6% of dwellings are separate houses while apartments are only 3.2%. The median age is 35, 5.0 years below the national figure, yet household income sits at the 40.4th percentile, below the national median. That mix creates a younger, house-oriented suburb where value sensitivity matters because incomes are not especially high.
Local council: Glenorchy
Population
2,616
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,404/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Homebuyers get a mostly detached market, with 89.6% separate houses and 51.6% of homes having 3 bedrooms. That suits small families and couples because 2-bedroom homes still form 31.0%, keeping some downsizer or entry options below larger-family stock. Repayments look contained on local incomes: the typical mortgage is $1,300 a month and mortgage costs absorb 21.4% of income. Household income is only in the 40.4th percentile nationally, so buyers should budget carefully rather than assuming rapid wage support.
For Buyers
Homebuyers get a mostly detached market, with 89.6% separate houses and 51.6% of homes having 3 bedrooms. That suits small families and couples because 2-bedroom homes still form 31.0%, keeping some downsizer or entry options below larger-family stock. Repayments look contained on local incomes: the typical mortgage is $1,300 a month and mortgage costs absorb 21.4% of income. Household income is only in the 40.4th percentile nationally, so buyers should budget carefully rather than assuming rapid wage support.
For Investors
Rental demand has a real base, with 36.7% of households renting, higher than the 29.3% owned outright share. Weekly rent is $350 and rent absorbs 24.9% of income, so affordability is still a key part of the tenant proposition. The caution is vacancy: 5.8% is higher than a very tight rental market, and development activity recorded 0 approvals over 12 months. Because forecast demand is led by Overseas migration, investors may see steadier lease demand than price-led speculation.
Demographics
Lutana is younger and more educated than the national baseline: the median age is 35, 5.0 years below national, and university attainment is 43.4%, 13.3 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents make up 24.1%, only 2.5 points above national, so migration is visible but not dominant. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 987 people, followed by Irish at 284 and Scottish at 218, while Nepali 58, Punjabi 42 and Urdu 36 show a modest South Asian language presence.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.6%
Houses
6.5%
Townhouse
3.2%
Apartment
Tenure
The dwelling stock is strongly house-based: 89.6% separate houses compared with 6.5% semi-detached homes and 3.2% apartments. Tenure is balanced but tilted to mobility, with 29.3% owned outright, 33.3% under mortgage and 36.7% renting. Because household income ranks at the 40.4th percentile, below the national median, affordability depends on modest repayments rather than high incomes. The bedroom mix reinforces that, with 51.6% 3-bedroom homes and 31.0% 2-bedroom homes limiting very large-house dominance.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$350
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$750
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.8%
Unoccupied
64
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
32.3%
Couples with children
42.6%
Couples, no children
24.3%
Single parent
679
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare anchors local employment at 21.6%, well above any other listed industry, followed by Public Admin at 11.3%, Education at 10.2%, Retail at 8.6% and Hospitality at 8.5%. Occupations are mixed, with Professionals 251, Community and Personal 228 and Clerical/Admin 171. The labour market is less strong than the industry mix suggests because unemployment is 8.3% and participation is 65.0%. SEIFA is below average across all measures: IEO decile 2, IER 1, IRSD 2 and IRSAD 1, pointing to resource constraints despite 43.4% university attainment.
Unemployment
8.3%
Labour Force
1,431
Unemployed
119
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.3%
Part-time
38.4%
Participation
65.0%
Employed
1,312
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
43.4%
Postgraduate
15.7%
Born Overseas
24.1%
Dwellings
1,057
Transport to Work
Day-to-day life is car-led, with 72.5% driving to work compared with 8.7% using public transport, 4.3% walking or cycling and 6.1% working from home. The suburb is compact at 2.13 sq km, so short local trips can be practical, but commuting still depends on road access because public transport use is below car use by a wide margin. Social indicators are mixed: 17.6% volunteer and 5.7% need assistance, while IRSAD decile 1 sits below the national average for advantage and disadvantage.
Drive
72.5%
Public Transport
8.7%
Walk / Cycle
4.3%
Work from Home
6.1%
Growth Outlook
Growth runs at 0.55% a year, below a fast-growth reading, and the primary driver is Overseas migration. The 10-year population change already recorded is 13.6%, but the shift trajectory is Declining young, with young share down 3.2 points and senior share up 2.3 points. Affordability worsened from 45.1 to 47.8 while rents rose 47.7%, so demand pressure is showing more in costs than in expansion. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, pointing to an established market rather than a rapid makeover.
Population trend: Glenorchy council area
Lutana sits in the Glenorchy council area. These are the council area's residents, not Lutana's.
Residents 2025
50,450
Growth, 5 yr average
-0.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
-0.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Lutana compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lutana a good suburb to live in?
Lutana can suit buyers wanting a compact Hobart-north location with mostly houses: 89.6% of dwellings are separate homes and the median age is 35, below national by 5.0 years. It is car-oriented, with 72.5% driving to work, so lifestyle fit depends on commuting needs.
What is the median house price in Lutana?
Median house price should be checked against the latest settled sales before relying on it. Lutana's mix is 89.6% separate houses, with typical mortgage payments of $1,300 a month and rent of $350 a week, so compare like-for-like house sales rather than apartment medians.
What schools are in Lutana?
For school planning in Lutana, use address-based Tasmanian catchments and current enrolment pages rather than assuming options from the 7009 postcode. The suburb is 2.13 sq km, so nearby options in Glenorchy, Moonah and New Town can be practical depending on route.
Is Lutana safe?
Safety should be checked with current Tasmania Police material and street-level inspection rather than assumed from a single suburb label. For daily routines, 72.5% drive to work and 8.7% use public transport, so compare the specific routes you would use.
Is Lutana good for property investment?
Lutana has investment positives, with 36.7% renting and rent at $350 a week, higher than the 29.3% owned outright share. Balance that against a 5.8% vacancy rate and 0 recorded development approvals over 12 months before assuming strong rental tension.
How is Lutana's population changing?
Lutana's current population is 2,616, and the forecast trend is modest at 0.55% annual growth. Recent change is 13.6% over 10 years, with a Declining young trajectory and Overseas migration as the primary driver, making it a lower-growth pattern compared with faster fringe markets.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Lutana on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map