QLD 4030 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Lutwyche

Lutwyche's standout feature is its 77.9% apartment share in just 0.88 sq km, creating a dense inner-north setting for renters and smaller households. The 4,610 residents have a median age of 32, eight years below the national figure, while 52.2% hold a university qualification, 22.1 percentage points above national. Renting reaches 66.5%, far above outright ownership at 12.2%, and household income sits at the 67.5th percentile. Compared with nearby Windsor and Wooloowin, Lutwyche reads as the more apartment-led, renter-oriented choice, with overseas-born residents at 31.5% and overseas migration the main growth driver.

Lutwyche urban fabric map

Population

4,610

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,872/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

26

0.88 km²· 5,214.9 people/km²· Family income $2,385/wk

Homebuyers need to approach Lutwyche as an apartment market first: 77.9% of dwellings are apartments, while only 18.6% are separate houses. Two-bedroom homes dominate at 58.4%, matching the suburb's 2.0-person average household size and making the stock more suited to singles, couples and downsizers than large families. The mortgage benchmark is $1,820 per month, compared with weekly rent of $395, and mortgage costs equal 22.5% of household income versus 21.1% for rent. Because no median house price is quoted, buyers should compare recent unit and detached sales separately, checking body corporate fees, parking and renovation limits.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to approach Lutwyche as an apartment market first: 77.9% of dwellings are apartments, while only 18.6% are separate houses. Two-bedroom homes dominate at 58.4%, matching the suburb's 2.0-person average household size and making the stock more suited to singles, couples and downsizers than large families. The mortgage benchmark is $1,820 per month, compared with weekly rent of $395, and mortgage costs equal 22.5% of household income versus 21.1% for rent. Because no median house price is quoted, buyers should compare recent unit and detached sales separately, checking body corporate fees, parking and renovation limits.

For Investors

Lutwyche's rental case is supported by a 66.5% renter share, weekly rent of $395 and a 7.9% vacancy rate. That vacancy level is higher than a tightly supplied market would usually be, so investors should stress-test leasing time and incentives rather than assume automatic rent growth. Rent growth has reached 22.6%, while annual growth is forecast at 1.67%, with overseas migration the primary driver. Twenty-six development records in the past 12 months matter because added apartment or retirement supply can improve amenity but also increase competition. Compare net yield after body corporate, insurance, maintenance and management costs, not gross rent alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

98

Last 12 Months

26

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+23.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
13
Change of Use
13
Other
12
Subdivision
7
New Dwelling
1
Plumber
1

Demographics

Lutwyche is younger and more tertiary-educated than Australia overall: median age is 32, eight years below national, and university attainment is 52.2%, 22.1 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 31.5%, 9.9 points higher than national, helping explain the presence of Nepali, Italian, Portuguese, Mandarin and Korean language groups. English, Irish and Scottish are the largest named ancestries at 1,596, 639 and 479 people. Household size averages 2.0, half a person lower than national, while 43.4% turnover points to a more mobile population than a settled family suburb.

Age Distribution

0-14
9.9%
15-24
16.0%
25-44
44.1%
45-64
18.3%
65+
11.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
13.5%
2 bed
58.4%
3 bed
20.4%
4+ bed
7.8%

Dwelling Structure

18.6%

Houses

3.5%

Townhouse

77.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 12.2% Mortgage 19.4% Rent 66.5% Other 1.9%

Housing in Lutwyche is compact and tenure-shifted. Apartments make up 77.9% of dwellings and two-bedroom homes account for 58.4%, while 0 to 1-bedroom homes add 13.5%. Renting at 66.5% is far higher than outright ownership at 12.2% or mortgage ownership at 19.4%, so household mobility and investor activity shape the local market. Mortgage costs represent 22.5% of household income and rent 21.1%, indicating similar housing-cost shares for the two main tenure groups. The 7.9% vacancy rate is higher than a scarce-rental setting, so buyers should compare unit levies and building condition as carefully as advertised price.

Mortgage / mo

$1,820

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $395.

$800

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $800 · units $650

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$1,071

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.9%

Unoccupied

185

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
64
Italian
50
Portuguese
29
Mandarin
26
Korean
24
Guj
14

Ancestry

English
1,596
Other
746
Irish
639
Scottish
479
Italian
320
German
280

Household Composition

25.7%

Couples with children

56.7%

Couples, no children

12.9%

Single parent

1,090

Total families

Economy & Employment

Lutwyche combines a highly skilled workforce with a service-led employment base. Healthcare is the largest industry at 20.9% and 473 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 14.3% and 323, Education at 10.5% and 238, Public Administration at 7.6% and 173, and Retail at 6.9% and 157. Professionals number 1,007, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 407 and Managers at 339. Participation is 74.9% and unemployment 4.1%, while household income ranks at the 67.5th percentile. SEIFA education and occupation is decile 9, but economic resources is decile 5, indicating educational advantage is higher than income security.

Unemployment

4.1%

Labour Force

3,109

Unemployed

129

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

62.4%

Part-time

28.1%

Participation

74.9%

Employed

2,980

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,007
Clerical/Admin 407
Community/Personal 365
Managers 339
Trades 303
Sales 236
Labourers 197
Machinery/Drivers 90

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.9%
Professional/Tech 14.3%
Education 10.5%
Public Admin 7.6%
Retail 6.9%

University

52.2%

Postgraduate

12.4%

Born Overseas

31.5%

Dwellings

2,155

Transport to Work

Daily life is shaped by density: 4,610 residents occupy 0.88 sq km, equal to 5,214.9 people per sq km. Public transport is used for 16.7% of commuting, compared with 50.9% driving, while 24.3% work from home and 4.3% walk or cycle. The strong IRSAD decile 9 and IEO decile 9 indicate social and educational advantage, although IER is lower at decile 5. Families should check nearby school campuses, sector options and exact enrolment zones, since access can differ across the inner-north boundary. A firm safety decision should use current Queensland Police information and inspection of streets, lighting and building access at different times.

Drive

50.9%

Public Transport

16.7%

Walk / Cycle

4.3%

Work from Home

24.3%

Population Forecast

+1.67%/yr

(+205 people/yr)

Established

Lutwyche's outlook is established rather than fringe-led, with annual growth forecast at 1.67% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 26.2% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Mixed, so growth should be read as ongoing but uneven. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 37, and rent growth of 22.6% is higher than real income growth of 9.6%. The combination points to continued renter demand and gradual change, but apartment supply and a 7.9% vacancy rate may moderate pricing pressure compared with lower-supply pockets.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+230

Net Internal / yr

+10

37

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +35% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +230/yr, Accelerating: 13% → 20%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Lutwyche compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Top 32%
Rent Level
Top 18%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 3%
Uni Educated
Top 8%
Public Transport
Top 2%
Born Overseas
Top 12%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lutwyche a good suburb to live in?

Lutwyche can suit renters, apartment buyers and commuters who value inner-north access over detached-house space. It has 4,610 residents, a median age of 32 and 77.9% apartments, while 66.5% rent. The trade-off is a dense setting and fewer separate houses, which account for 18.6% of dwellings.

What is the median house price in Lutwyche?

No suburb-wide median house price is quoted for Lutwyche. A single figure is less representative because 77.9% of dwellings are apartments and only 18.6% are separate houses. Compare current detached-home sales with unit sales, then allow for body corporate costs and the $1,820 monthly mortgage benchmark when testing affordability.

What schools are in Lutwyche?

For school planning, check nearby state, Catholic and independent campuses against the exact address and enrolment zone. Lutwyche covers only 0.88 sq km, but school boundaries can cross suburb lines. Confirm current intake rules, transport time and out-of-catchment conditions before signing a lease or contract, especially for households with children.

Is Lutwyche safe?

A firm safety call needs current Queensland Police crime information rather than a generic suburb label. Lutwyche's density is 5,214.9 people per sq km and its population is 4,610, so inspect the exact streets, lighting, station routes and building access at different times. Compare recent incidents with neighbouring inner-north suburbs before deciding.

Is Lutwyche good for property investment?

Lutwyche may suit investors targeting apartments and steady tenant demand: 66.5% of households rent, weekly rent is $395 and vacancy is 7.9%. Rent growth of 22.6% is supportive, but the vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market and 26 development records can add competition. Check body corporate, sinking-fund and insurance costs before comparing net yields with nearby suburbs.

How is Lutwyche's population changing?

Lutwyche's wider-area growth outlook is positive but not uniform. Annual growth is forecast at 1.67%, overseas migration is the primary driver and 10-year population change is 26.2%. The trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 37. The current suburb population is 4,610, and a 43.4% turnover rate indicates ongoing resident movement.

What languages are spoken in Lutwyche?

Lutwyche has an overseas-born share of 31.5%, above the national comparison. The largest listed non-English language groups are Nepali with 64 speakers, Italian with 50, Portuguese with 29, Mandarin with 26 and Korean with 24. These groups add to the suburb's cultural mix alongside English, Irish, Scottish and Italian ancestry.

What development is occurring in Lutwyche?

Twenty-six development records were lodged in the past 12 months, indicating active planning and compliance work. Examples include a retirement facility proposal, stormwater drainage compliance assessment and a design-and-siting referral. New activity can improve local services and housing choice, but apartment additions may also create more competition for existing properties.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Lutwyche on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD