VIC 3975 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Lynbrook

More than half of Lynbrook residents, 56.7%, were born overseas, while the median age is 33, or 7 years below the national figure. The suburb has 9,121 residents and a strongly detached housing profile, with 92.2% separate houses and 61.7% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. The mortgage-belt character is understandable because household income sits at the 84th percentile. For buyers comparing Lynbrook with Hampton Park or Lyndhurst, its 92.2% separate-house share and 61.7% 4-plus-bedroom share provide a clear family-housing benchmark rather than an apartment-led profile.

Lynbrook urban fabric map

Population

9,121

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,212/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

10

Median House

$958K

October to December 2025

4.07 km²· 2,241.3 people/km²· Family income $2,163/wk

Separate houses account for 92.2% of stock, while 61.7% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, so larger households are better matched because the housing mix is built around family-sized properties. Financing is common, with 59.8% of households holding a mortgage and 19.0% owning outright.

For Buyers

Separate houses account for 92.2% of stock, while 61.7% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, so larger households are better matched because the housing mix is built around family-sized properties. Financing is common, with 59.8% of households holding a mortgage and 19.0% owning outright.

For Investors

Rental conditions are reasonably tight, with a 2.4% vacancy rate alongside a 20.8% renting share and weekly rent of $401. Rent growth of 18.9% is higher than the 0.6% real-income growth figure, so recent rental increases may not be fully matched by local purchasing power. Nine development matters were recorded over 12 months, including an application involving 75 dwellings. Compared with owner-occupier demand, overseas migration adds a broader potential tenant pipeline.

Development Activity

Total DAs

12

Last 12 Months

10

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+900.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
9
Renovation / Extension
1
Commercial / Industrial
1

Schools in Lynbrook

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Lynbrook Primary School

Primary Government

St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School

Primary Catholic

Demographics

Lynbrook's profile is younger and more internationally connected than the national picture: the median age is 33, 7 years below national, while 56.7% of residents were born overseas, 35.1 percentage points above the national share. University attainment is 40.9%, or 10.8 points above the national comparison. Household size averages 3.5 people, 1.0 above national, and 64.1% of families are couples with children, helping explain demand for larger homes. Indian ancestry counts 1,534 people, while Punjabi, Sinhal and Hindi are recorded by 377, 237 and 183 residents respectively. Christianity counts 3,397 and Islam 1,296, compared with 1,485 reporting no religion.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.1%
15-24
14.7%
25-44
29.5%
45-64
23.6%
65+
9.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.1%
2 bed
3.1%
3 bed
34.1%
4+ bed
61.7%

Dwelling Structure

92.2%

Houses

6.7%

Townhouse

1.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 19.0% Mortgage 59.8% Rent 20.8% Other 0.5%

House prices have climbed materially over the long run. Tenure is mortgage-heavy: 59.8% of households are paying a mortgage, compared with 19.0% owning outright and 20.8% renting. With 92.2% separate houses and 61.7% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms, Lynbrook is structurally different from apartment-led markets. That detached format helps explain both the high median and the suburb's appeal to larger households.

Mortgage / mo

$1,962

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$401

Census 2021

HH Size

3.5

Personal Income / wk

$783

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.4%

Unoccupied

60

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
377
Sinhal
237
Hindi
183
Malayalam
122
Mandarin
101
Khmer
101

Ancestry

Other
3,673
Indian
1,534
English
1,165
Chinese
516
Ancestry NS
490
Sri Lankan
427

Household Composition

64.1%

Couples with children

21.9%

Couples, no children

12.5%

Single parent

2,346

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads Lynbrook's industry mix at 23.2%, or 648 workers, more than double manufacturing at 11.1% and 309 workers. Professional and technical work contributes 8.2% and 229 workers, while retail and education account for 7.4% and 206, and 7.1% and 198 respectively. The labour force totals 4,606, with a 65.7% participation rate, 61.6% full-time employment rate and 5.9% unemployment rate. Professionals number 779, followed by clerical and administrative workers at 593, trades at 574, labourers at 557 and community or personal service roles at 510. Household income is $2,212 weekly, at the 84th percentile. SEIFA results are mixed: IER ranks in decile 9, above IRSAD decile 7 and IEO decile 6, because economic resources are stronger than education and broad disadvantage measures.

Unemployment

5.9%

Labour Force

4,606

Unemployed

273

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

61.6%

Part-time

31.6%

Participation

65.7%

Employed

4,333

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 779
Clerical/Admin 593
Trades 574
Labourers 557
Community/Personal 510
Machinery/Drivers 473
Managers 383
Sales 339

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.2%
Manufacturing 11.1%
Professional/Tech 8.2%
Retail 7.4%
Education 7.1%

University

40.9%

Postgraduate

11.2%

Born Overseas

56.7%

Dwellings

2,443

Transport to Work

Daily mobility is car-led: 69.7% travel as car drivers, compared with 3.6% using public transport, while 20.4% work from home. That pattern makes reliable road access and nearby services more important because the driving share is substantially higher than transit use. Families have access to 2 local primary schools, split between 1 government school and 1 Catholic school; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. The crime rate is 63.8 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 342 property and deception offences, higher than 107 crimes against the person. Socioeconomic results are mixed but relatively solid: IRSAD sits in decile 7, above IRSD decile 6, while IER reaches decile 9.

Drive

69.7%

Public Transport

3.6%

Walk / Cycle

0.8%

Work from Home

20.4%

Population Forecast

+3.26%/yr

(+638 people/yr)

Established

Lynbrook is classified as established, yet the wider area's growth trend is strong at 3.26% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 54.5% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Mixed rather than uniformly upward. Rents have grown 18.9%, higher than the 0.6% real-income growth figure, which may add pressure for tenants even as it supports investor interest. Affordability shifted from 50.1 in 2011 to 48.1 in 2021, and the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 10. These indicators describe high growth because overseas migration is driving change, without a clear gentrification signal.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+348

Net Internal / yr

-190

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -190/yr, Strong overseas inflow +348/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

582

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

63.8

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
342
Crimes against the person
107
Justice procedures offences
92
Public order and security offences
21

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Lynbrook compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 5%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 15%
Apartments
Top 20%
Renters
Top 36%
Uni Educated
Top 17%
Public Transport
Top 37%
Born Overseas
Top 1%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lynbrook a good suburb to live in?

Lynbrook can suit households wanting detached space, with 92.2% separate houses and a median age of 33. Its 69.7% car-driver share means daily life is more car-oriented than public-transport-led, so inspect road access, services and school zones before buying.

What schools are in Lynbrook?

Lynbrook has 2 local primary schools: Lynbrook Primary School, a government school, and St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School, a Catholic school. Check enrolment zones for the exact address, as boundaries can affect practical access.

Is Lynbrook safe?

Lynbrook recorded 582 offences, equal to a crime rate of 63.8 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 342, higher than 107 crimes against the person. Check the exact street, lighting, parking and security measures rather than relying only on a suburb-wide average.

How is Lynbrook's population changing?

Lynbrook's wider area is forecast to grow at 3.26% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 54.5% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Mixed. The suburb currently has 9,121 residents, and gentrification is classified as Not gentrifying with a score of 10.

What languages are spoken in Lynbrook?

Punjabi is the most common of the listed languages at 377 residents, followed by Sinhal at 237, Hindi at 183, Malayalam at 122 and Mandarin at 101. The overseas-born share is 56.7%, which is 35.1 percentage points above the national comparison.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Lynbrook on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC