Mackay
The most unusual feature of Mackay is its renter concentration: 66.3% of occupied dwellings are rented, while only 16.7% are owned outright and 14.9% carry a mortgage. At 4,026 residents across 3.96 sq km, density reaches 1,017.5 people per sq km, creating a compact inner-city profile. Compared with nearby North Mackay and South Mackay, the suburb reads as more central and attached-dwelling oriented, with 43.9% semi-detached homes and 29.0% apartments. Its median age of 38 is 2 years below the national figure, but the forecast trajectory is Aging, so rental demand and long-term service needs may matter more than a young-family growth story.
Population
4,026
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,239/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
16
Mackay suits buyers prioritising central access, smaller dwellings or lower recurring costs rather than a large detached home. Separate houses account for 26.9%, compared with 43.9% semi-detached and 29.0% apartments; 63.0% of homes have 2 bedrooms or fewer, which can reduce maintenance but narrows space for larger households. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,387 represents 25.9% of household income, below the 66.3% renter share. Weekly rent is $270, so buyers should compare purchase prices, body corporate charges and flood or insurance exposure at the exact address. Compared with family-oriented nearby South Mackay, Mackay's attached housing mix is a stronger fit for singles, couples and downsizers.
For Buyers
Mackay suits buyers prioritising central access, smaller dwellings or lower recurring costs rather than a large detached home. Separate houses account for 26.9%, compared with 43.9% semi-detached and 29.0% apartments; 63.0% of homes have 2 bedrooms or fewer, which can reduce maintenance but narrows space for larger households. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,387 represents 25.9% of household income, below the 66.3% renter share. Weekly rent is $270, so buyers should compare purchase prices, body corporate charges and flood or insurance exposure at the exact address. Compared with family-oriented nearby South Mackay, Mackay's attached housing mix is a stronger fit for singles, couples and downsizers.
For Investors
Mackay presents a cash-flow and occupancy case, but the 18.4% vacancy rate is a major caution because a large share of empty stock can weaken rent competition and lengthen letting times. Renting accounts for 66.3%, far higher than the 31.6% combined share owned outright or mortgaged, so tenant demand is structurally important. Weekly rent is $270, while development activity totals 15 records over 12 months, suggesting some project activity without a heavy pipeline. Compared with owner-occupied suburbs, the renter base is higher, but vacancy makes the exact property, furnishing level and management plan more important than suburb-wide averages. Migration is Balanced, so growth should not be underwritten as a single-source boom.
Development Activity
Total DAs
16
Last 12 Months
16
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Mackay
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Kutta Mulla Gorinna Special Assistance School (Mackay)
Mercy College (Mackay)
St Patrick's College (Mackay)
Mackay Central State School
Demographics
At 38, Mackay's median age is 2 years below the national figure, while average household size is 1.9, or 0.6 below the national comparison. The population is 53.7% male and 28.4% born overseas, 6.8 percentage points higher than the national overseas-born share. English ancestry is the largest named group at 1,188 people, followed by Irish at 371 and Scottish at 348; Christianity counts 1,532 and no religion 1,443. Punjabi, Mandarin and Nepali are the leading listed languages, with 18, 16 and 16 speakers respectively. A 37.2% turnover rate means services and businesses need to cater for both established residents and newcomers. Compared with lower-mobility suburbs, Mackay's resident mix is more changeable.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
26.9%
Houses
43.9%
Townhouse
29.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Mackay's housing is weighted toward attached and compact stock: 43.9% is semi-detached, 29.0% apartments and 26.9% separate houses. Two-bedroom homes dominate at 48.0%, while 0 to 1-bedroom dwellings account for 15.0%; this fits the average household size of 1.9 and helps explain why renters form 66.3% of the market. Only 16.7% own outright and 14.9% have a mortgage, both lower than the renter share. Affordability improved from 53.0% in 2011 to 44.7% in 2021, while rent growth was -12.1%, indicating less upward pressure than a tightening market. Compared with detached-house areas such as North Mackay, the central mix favours convenience over yard space.
Mortgage / mo
$1,387
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $270.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $650 · units $500
HH Size
1.9
Personal Income / wk
$835
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
18.4%
Unoccupied
365
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
29.0%
Couples with children
43.2%
Couples, no children
23.0%
Single parent
747
Total families
Economy & Employment
Mackay's employment base is led by healthcare at 23.5% of industry activity, followed by mining at 8.9%, hospitality at 7.8%, construction at 7.4% and manufacturing at 7.1%. That mix is reflected in 349 professionals, 333 trades workers, 243 community or personal service workers, 237 labourers and 195 machinery or drivers. Full-time employment is 67.8%, but unemployment is 7.2% and participation is 55.9%, so the labour market is active without being uniformly secure. Household income sits at the 27.4th percentile, below the midpoint, while SEIFA places education and occupation in decile 3, economic resources in decile 1, and relative disadvantage and advantage in decile 2. Compared with higher-income suburbs, these lower deciles point to cost sensitivity despite the healthcare and mining presence.
Unemployment
7.2%
Labour Force
1,978
Unemployed
143
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
67.8%
Part-time
26.2%
Participation
55.9%
Employed
1,835
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
22.3%
Postgraduate
5.3%
Born Overseas
28.4%
Dwellings
1,575
Transport to Work
Mackay is practical for people who drive: 73.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.6% using public transport and 12.1% walking or cycling. That pattern supports errands and regional access by road, but it makes daily life more dependent on parking and vehicle costs than in car-light suburbs. Four nearby schools span 2 Catholic schools, 1 government state school and 1 independent special-assistance school, giving families several sector and type options; enrolment zones still need checking against the exact address. The IRSAD score is in decile 2, below higher-advantage areas, so affordability and service access are important livability considerations. Compared with more transit-oriented centres, Mackay is better suited to households comfortable with driving.
Drive
73.0%
Public Transport
1.6%
Walk / Cycle
12.1%
Work from Home
3.4%
Population Forecast
+2.22%/yr
(+15 people/yr)
EstablishedMackay's forecast trend is 2.22% annual growth, with migration labelled Balanced rather than driven by one dominant stream. The wider area records 16.9% population change over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 9.7 percentage points and the working share has fallen 8.1 points. That combination means growth can coexist with a changing service profile. Gentrification is not currently indicated, with a score of 0 and stage Not gentrifying, while rent growth is -12.1%. Compared with a rapid renter-price escalation cycle, the local outlook is more established and mixed. Investors and buyers should focus on asset quality, flood resilience and tenant fit because balanced migration and an aging shift offer less evidence of speculative momentum.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+11
Net Internal / yr
+4
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mackay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mackay a good suburb to live in?
Yes, if you prefer a compact, rental-heavy centre with attached housing and practical road access. Mackay has 4,026 residents, 73.0% car drivers and 4 nearby schools across government, Catholic and independent sectors. Its IRSAD decile of 2 means residents should weigh affordability and services carefully.
What is the median house price in Mackay?
There is no current median house price figure to quote for Mackay. Buyers should check recent comparable sales and obtain an address-level valuation before making an offer. The housing context is still clear: 26.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 43.9% are semi-detached and 29.0% are apartments, while weekly rent is $270.
What schools are in Mackay?
Mackay has 4 nearby schools: 2 Catholic colleges, 1 government state school and 1 independent special-assistance school. Options include Mercy College, St Patrick's College, Mackay Central State School and Kutta Mulla Gorinna Special Assistance School. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can differ by school.
Is Mackay safe?
A single safety verdict would be misleading because conditions can vary by street and time. Check recent Queensland Police information and visit the exact area at different times before deciding. Mackay's IRSAD decile is 2, but that is a socioeconomic measure rather than a crime rating.
Is Mackay good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking a renter-majority market, but the 18.4% vacancy rate is a material risk. Renting is 66.3%, weekly rent is $270 and development activity totals 15 records over 12 months. High vacancy can weaken tenant competition, so assess the exact building, flood exposure, body corporate costs and letting history.
How is Mackay's population changing?
Mackay is ageing rather than becoming younger: the forecast trajectory is Aging, the senior share is up 9.7 percentage points and the working share is down 8.1 points. The wider area has 16.9% population change over 10 years, with annual growth forecast at 2.22% and migration described as Balanced. That points to moderate growth with changing service and housing needs.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Mackay on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map