QLD 4156 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mackenzie

Household incomes sit at the 97.1 percentile, placing Mackenzie well above the national income midpoint. The suburb has 2,336 residents across 3.04 square kilometres, with a density of 769.2 people per square kilometre. Housing is strongly family-oriented: 81.2% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms and the average household contains 3.3 people, or 0.8 more than the national average. Compared with nearby Mansfield, Mackenzie presents a particularly clear mortgage-belt pattern because 57.0% of homes are owned with a mortgage and 89.7% are separate houses.

Mackenzie urban fabric map

Population

2,336

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,988/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

9

3.04 km²· 769.2 people/km²· Family income $3,025/wk

Mackenzie suits buyers seeking larger detached homes, with 89.7% of dwellings classified as separate houses and 81.2% containing four or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage figure is $2,192 per month, while mortgage payments account for 16.9% of household income and rent accounts for 16.7%, indicating relatively contained housing costs compared with household earnings. The average household size is 3.3 people, 0.8 above the national average, which helps explain the strong demand for four-bedroom homes. Buyers should compare land size, renovation quality and school catchments rather than relying on dwelling type alone.

For Buyers

Mackenzie suits buyers seeking larger detached homes, with 89.7% of dwellings classified as separate houses and 81.2% containing four or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage figure is $2,192 per month, while mortgage payments account for 16.9% of household income and rent accounts for 16.7%, indicating relatively contained housing costs compared with household earnings. The average household size is 3.3 people, 0.8 above the national average, which helps explain the strong demand for four-bedroom homes. Buyers should compare land size, renovation quality and school catchments rather than relying on dwelling type alone.

For Investors

Mackenzie's rental market is relatively small, with 14.7% of households renting compared with 57.0% holding a mortgage. The advertised weekly rent measure is $500 and vacancy is 2.4%, so limited available stock may support tenant competition, although the smaller renter base can narrow the investor pool. Nine development applications were recorded over 12 months, below the scale that would suggest a major construction pipeline. Detached housing and larger floorplans may appeal to families because 81.2% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, but investors should test achievable rent against the $2,192 monthly mortgage figure.

Development Activity

Total DAs

17

Last 12 Months

9

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+200.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
3
Change of Use
3
Subdivision
2
Other
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Plumber
1

Schools in Mackenzie

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mackenzie State Special School

Special School Government

Mackenzie State Primary School

State School Government

Demographics

Mackenzie has a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national comparison, and 53.6% of residents hold a university qualification, 23.5 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 40.8%, or 19.2 points above the national comparison, with English, Chinese, Indian and Irish ancestry among the largest reported groups. Christianity has 1,270 adherents, while 718 residents report no religion and 115 report Hinduism. For buyers comparing Mackenzie with nearby Mansfield or Wishart, the 3.3-person average household and 64.4% share of couples with children point to a strongly family-based population.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.4%
15-24
16.0%
25-44
22.8%
45-64
30.2%
65+
8.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.4%
2 bed
2.1%
3 bed
16.2%
4+ bed
81.2%

Dwelling Structure

89.7%

Houses

10.3%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.9% Mortgage 57.0% Rent 14.7% Other 0.4%

Mackenzie is dominated by detached housing, with 89.7% of dwellings separate houses and 10.3% semi-detached. Four or more bedrooms account for 81.2% of homes, compared with 16.2% for three-bedroom dwellings and 2.1% for two-bedroom homes. Tenure is weighted toward leveraged ownership: 57.0% of households have a mortgage, 27.9% own outright and 14.7% rent. The mortgage-to-income share is 16.9%, slightly higher than the 16.7% rent-to-income share, because the suburb is shaped by family-sized homes and mortgage holders rather than a large apartment or renter market.

Mortgage / mo

$2,192

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$500

Census 2021

HH Size

3.3

Personal Income / wk

$1,084

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.4%

Unoccupied

17

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
92
Malayalam
46
Sinhal
32
Korean
24
Greek
22
Canton
20

Ancestry

English
634
Other
371
Chinese
294
Indian
205
Irish
175
Scottish
158

Household Composition

64.4%

Couples with children

26.2%

Couples, no children

9.2%

Single parent

660

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mackenzie's employment base is led by healthcare at 20.0%, education at 14.2%, professional and technical services at 9.4%, construction at 8.2% and public administration at 8.0%. This aligns with an occupation mix led by 418 professionals, 221 managers and 167 clerical or administrative workers. Labour-force participation is 76.9%, with unemployment at 4.2%, while 778 people work full time and 441 part time. Weekly household income is $2,988, placing Mackenzie at the 97.1 percentile nationally. Higher-skilled employment and strong earnings help explain the 57.0% mortgage share and relatively low 16.9% mortgage-to-income ratio.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

1,382

Unemployed

58

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.8%

Part-time

33.3%

Participation

76.9%

Employed

1,324

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 418
Managers 221
Clerical/Admin 167
Sales 132
Community/Personal 119
Trades 118
Labourers 72
Machinery/Drivers 40

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.0%
Education 14.2%
Professional/Tech 9.4%
Construction 8.2%
Public Admin 8.0%

University

53.6%

Postgraduate

14.6%

Born Overseas

40.8%

Dwellings

701

Transport to Work

Daily travel is strongly car-led: 67.5% of residents drive, compared with 5.1% using public transport and 0.3% walking or cycling. A further 22.5% work from home, which may reduce commuting pressure for some households. Mackenzie has 2 local government schools: Mackenzie State Primary School and Mackenzie State Special School, covering primary and special education rather than a broad range of school types. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. A suburb-specific crime rate and IRSAD decile are not stated, so compare current Queensland Police information and street-level conditions before making a safety judgement.

Drive

67.5%

Public Transport

5.1%

Walk / Cycle

0.3%

Work from Home

22.5%

Growth Outlook

Mackenzie has 2,336 residents and a settled population base, with 80.4% of residents remaining at the same address and a turnover rate of 19.6%. The staying share is higher than the turnover share because the suburb is dominated by established family households rather than a large renter population. Nine development applications across 12 months indicate ongoing but limited change, including a commercial place of worship and several design and siting referrals. With 64.4% of families being couples with children and 81.2% of homes having four or more bedrooms, future demand is likely to remain tied to family housing, schools and owner-occupier retention.

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mackenzie compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Top 3%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 49%
Uni Educated
Top 7%
Public Transport
Top 25%
Born Overseas
Top 6%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mackenzie a good suburb to live in?

Mackenzie may suit households wanting larger detached homes, strong incomes and a family setting. About 81.2% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, while 67.5% of residents drive compared with 5.1% using public transport. The two local government schools add practical convenience, but transport is less flexible than in rail-oriented suburbs.

What is the median house price in Mackenzie?

A reliable current median house price is not stated for Mackenzie. Buyers should compare several recent settled sales rather than one headline figure, because 89.7% of homes are separate houses and 81.2% have four or more bedrooms. Land size, renovation condition and school catchment can create larger price differences than dwelling type alone.

What schools are in Mackenzie?

Mackenzie State Primary School and Mackenzie State Special School serve the suburb. Both are government schools, giving families 2 local options across primary and special education. Compared with suburbs containing a wider sector mix, Mackenzie families should check the exact enrolment zone and plan for secondary schooling beyond these local options.

Is Mackenzie safe?

A suburb-specific crime rate is not stated for Mackenzie, so safety should be checked against current Queensland Police information and the exact street. Mackenzie has 2,336 residents, but population size is not a safety measure. Compare recent incident patterns, lighting, traffic conditions and nearby facilities before choosing a property.

Is Mackenzie good for property investment?

Mackenzie has some investor strengths, including a $500 weekly rent measure and a 2.4% vacancy rate. However, only 14.7% of households rent, well below the 57.0% mortgage-holder share, so the tenant pool is smaller than the owner-occupier base. Nine development applications in 12 months suggest limited new supply, but investors should test yield against the $2,192 monthly mortgage figure.

How is Mackenzie's population changing?

Mackenzie has 2,336 residents, with 80.4% staying at the same address and 19.6% moving within the relevant period. The staying share is higher than the turnover share, pointing to a relatively settled population rather than rapid churn. Nine development applications over 12 months indicate incremental change, while the 64.4% share of couples with children supports continued family housing demand.

What languages are spoken in Mackenzie?

English is the leading ancestry group, while Mandarin is reported by 92 residents, Malayalam by 46, Sinhal by 32, Korean by 24 and Greek by 22. Overseas-born residents represent 40.8% of the population, a higher share than the national comparison by 19.2 percentage points. Local services and schools should therefore be prepared for meaningful multilingual demand.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Mackenzie on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD