Malanda
With 2,000 residents across 44.3 sq km, Malanda has a median age of 51, about 11 years above the national comparison. Its 92.1% separate-house share and 41.9% outright ownership point to a settled, low-rise market, while the 11.5% vacancy rate can widen tenant choice compared with tighter rental settings. Healthcare accounts for 20.3% of jobs and education 13.9%, giving the township a service-led base. Compared with nearby Atherton and Yungaburra, Malanda has a smaller-town profile, with household income at the 18.2nd percentile nationally. The outlook is gradual: annual growth is 0.93%, driven by internal migration, while an aging trajectory and gentrification score of 36 indicate early signs of change.
Local council: Tablelands
Population
2,000
Median Age
51.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,120/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
5
Malanda's buyer market is predominantly detached: 92.1% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 7.0% apartments and 0.9% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties make up 47.2% of stock and four or more bedrooms 28.5%, so supply leans toward family-sized homes. Household income is $1,120 weekly, at the 18.2nd percentile nationally. Mortgage costs represent 26.8% of income, higher than the rent-to-income figure of 22.3%, while outright ownership is 41.9% versus 28.1% with a mortgage. Buyers should use recent comparable sales in Malanda, Atherton and Yungaburra rather than assume a median price, then test the $1,300 monthly mortgage against their budget.
For Buyers
Malanda's buyer market is predominantly detached: 92.1% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 7.0% apartments and 0.9% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties make up 47.2% of stock and four or more bedrooms 28.5%, so supply leans toward family-sized homes. Household income is $1,120 weekly, at the 18.2nd percentile nationally. Mortgage costs represent 26.8% of income, higher than the rent-to-income figure of 22.3%, while outright ownership is 41.9% versus 28.1% with a mortgage. Buyers should use recent comparable sales in Malanda, Atherton and Yungaburra rather than assume a median price, then test the $1,300 monthly mortgage against their budget.
For Investors
Malanda's rental case rests on relatively low weekly pricing and an established tenant base. Median rent is $250 a week and 28.6% of dwellings are rented, while the 11.5% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than they would have in a lower-vacancy market. That level can limit rent pressure, so investors should stress-test holding costs rather than rely on headline yield. Annual growth is 0.93% and internal migration is the primary driver, pointing to gradual demand expansion. Five development matters were recorded over 12 months, including a 9-lot stage, but the pipeline is small relative to a suburb of 2,000 residents. Compare achievable rent, insurance and maintenance with Atherton and Yungaburra before buying.
Development Activity
Total DAs
5
Last 12 Months
5
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Malanda
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Malanda State High School
Malanda State School
Demographics
Malanda has an older profile than the national comparison: the median age is 51, or 11 years higher, and the aging trajectory is reinforced by a 7.9 percentage point rise in the senior share. University attainment is 19.6%, 10.5 points below the national figure, while 13.5% of residents were born overseas, 8.1 points below nationally. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 754, 259 and 227, while Christianity and no religion are recorded at 905 and 840. Average household size is 2.3, 0.2 below the national comparison, consistent with 48.1% of families being couples without children. Residential stability is high, with 77.5% staying at the same address and turnover at 22.5%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.1%
Houses
0.9%
Townhouse
7.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Malanda's housing stock is strongly detached and owner-oriented. Separate houses account for 92.1% of dwellings, compared with 7.0% apartments and 0.9% semi-detached homes. Outright ownership at 41.9% is higher than mortgage ownership at 28.1%, while renting accounts for 28.6%, producing a more settled tenure mix than a heavily rental market. The bedroom profile is practical rather than apartment-led: 47.2% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 28.5% have 4 or more. Vacancy is 11.5%, which may give renters more choice but also signals that demand should be checked carefully. Buyers should use recent comparable sales rather than assume a headline median, and test the $1,300 monthly mortgage against household income.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$250
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$597
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.5%
Unoccupied
100
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
31.3%
Couples with children
48.1%
Couples, no children
19.3%
Single parent
534
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads Malanda's employment base at 20.3% of jobs, followed by education at 13.9%, retail at 8.7%, agriculture at 8.1% and construction at 7.9%. That mix supports local services, while occupations include 136 professionals, 110 labourers, 104 trades workers, 99 community and personal service workers and 87 clerical and administrative workers. Unemployment is 5.6%, participation is 49.9% and full-time employment is 51.0%, with 680 people outside the labour force, consistent with an older population. Household income is $1,120 weekly and sits at the 18.2nd percentile nationally, below what the middle SEIFA results might suggest. IEO, IER and IRSD each rank in decile 5, while IRSAD is lower at decile 4, pointing to moderate conditions but weaker relative advantage.
Unemployment
5.6%
Labour Force
818
Unemployed
46
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
51.0%
Part-time
38.5%
Participation
49.9%
Employed
772
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.6%
Postgraduate
3.8%
Born Overseas
13.5%
Dwellings
768
Transport to Work
Malanda is practical for residents who are comfortable driving. Car drivers account for 73.4% of travel, compared with 0.5% using public transport, while 7.6% walk or cycle and 11.8% work from home. That pattern means access to services and neighbouring towns is likely to depend on a private vehicle. Two local government schools provide a state primary and state high school option, so families should check catchments and transport for the exact address rather than infer access from the suburb name. Volunteering is 25.6%, supporting local participation, while the IRSAD score sits in decile 4, below the other three SEIFA deciles at 5. The livability proposition is more about space, routine and local services than dense public transport.
Drive
73.4%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
7.6%
Work from Home
11.8%
Growth Outlook
Malanda's growth outlook is steady rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.93%, and internal migration is the primary driver, so demand is more likely to build through movement from elsewhere than through a high-growth employment surge. The wider area records 12.8% population change over 10 years. Its trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 7.9 percentage points, while the working share is down 5.2 points. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 36, and rent growth is 23.8%, so housing demand is changing even as the suburb remains established. Compared with a high-growth profile, this points to gradual adaptation, with health, education and local services likely to remain important.
Population trend: Tablelands council area
Malanda sits in the Tablelands council area. These are the council area's residents, not Malanda's.
Residents 2025
27,902
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Malanda compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Malanda a good suburb to live in?
Malanda can suit buyers and renters seeking a quieter, detached-house setting. It has 2,000 residents, 92.1% separate houses and a median age of 51, which is 11 years above the national comparison. Car use is high at 73.4%, so driving is important.
What is the median house price in Malanda?
A dependable current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent settled sales rather than rely on an assumed figure. Malanda is 92.1% separate houses, with 47.2% three-bedroom homes and 28.5% with four or more bedrooms. A $1,300 monthly mortgage is a useful affordability reference.
What schools are in Malanda?
Malanda has 2 government schools: Malanda State School and Malanda State High School. The mix covers state primary and state high school education. Check enrolment zones, transport and year-level availability for the exact address, especially when comparing properties near the suburb boundary.
Is Malanda safe?
Use recent Queensland Police information and street-level checks when assessing safety, because conditions can vary by road and time. Malanda has 2,000 residents and 73.4% of commuters drive, so road safety and evening access may matter when comparing homes. Confirm insurance and property-specific risks before buying.
Is Malanda good for property investment?
Investment prospects are mixed. Weekly rent is $250, 28.6% of dwellings are rented and vacancy is 11.5%, giving tenants more choice than in lower-vacancy locations. Annual growth is 0.93%, internal migration is the main driver and 5 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Check yield, maintenance and resale depth against Atherton and Yungaburra.
How is Malanda's population changing?
Malanda is changing gradually and aging. The annual growth trend is 0.93%, with internal migration the primary driver, while the wider area records 12.8% population change over 10 years. Senior share has risen 7.9 percentage points and working share has fallen 5.2 points. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 36.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Malanda on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map