Maldon
At a median age of 60, Maldon's residents are 20 years older than the national average, making it one of Victoria's most distinctly aged communities. The town's 1,665 people live at a density of just 34.9 per km2 across 47.72 km2, and 56.2% of households own their homes outright, far above the national norm. Crime recorded 49 incidents in the measured period, equating to 29.4 per 1,000 residents, a low rate compared to most Victorian centres.
Local council: Mount Alexander
Population
1,665
Median Age
60.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,059/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
4
Median House
$730K
October to December 2025
Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.
The stock is overwhelmingly separate houses at 97.9%, so buyers face limited alternatives. Three-bedroom homes make up 51.0% of dwellings and four-plus bedroom homes 16.4%, giving reasonable choice for families. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,300, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 28.4% stays below the 30% stress threshold, making Maldon more accessible than many regional towns with a similar price level.
For Buyers
The stock is overwhelmingly separate houses at 97.9%, so buyers face limited alternatives. Three-bedroom homes make up 51.0% of dwellings and four-plus bedroom homes 16.4%, giving reasonable choice for families. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,300, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 28.4% stays below the 30% stress threshold, making Maldon more accessible than many regional towns with a similar price level.
For Investors
Rental demand in Maldon is thin: only 11.6% of dwellings are rented, compared to the national average of around 30%, and the vacancy rate is a notable 18.6%, signalling more supply than tenant demand. Development activity is minimal, with just 3 applications in the past 12 months, all subdivision permits rather than new dwellings. The turnover rate is 21.4%, meaning 78.6% of residents stayed put, which limits transaction volumes.
Development Activity
Total DAs
11
Last 12 Months
4
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+100.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Maldon
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Maldon Primary School
Demographics
The median age of 60 sits 20 years above the national figure, reflecting a retirement and sea/tree-change destination profile. Average household size of 1.9 is 0.6 below national, consistent with a predominantly couples-without-children and older singles base. University qualifications at 34.2% are 4.1 percentage points above national, a noteworthy result given household income at the 15.2nd percentile nationally, suggesting many residents are educated professionals who have traded income for lifestyle. Overseas-born residents at 15.9% are 5.7 percentage points below national. Ancestry is predominantly English (851), Irish (296) and Scottish (250). Volunteering reaches 28.1%, well above national norms, reflecting an engaged and time-rich older community.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.9%
Houses
2.1%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
With 56.2% of households owning their homes outright, Maldon's tenure structure is far more debt-free than the national average, a direct result of its older, asset-rich population. Mortgage holders account for 32.2% and renters just 11.6%, one of the lowest renter shares among Victorian regional towns. The stock is 97.9% separate houses, making apartments and semi-detached dwellings almost absent. Bedroom distribution centres on three-bedroom at 51.0%, followed by two-bedroom at 26.6% and four-plus at 16.4%. Rent-to-income at 25.3% keeps housing stress below the 30% threshold for renters as well.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$268
Census 2021
HH Size
1.9
Personal Income / wk
$592
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
18.6%
Unoccupied
182
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.4%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
24.5%
Couples with children
58.5%
Couples, no children
12.3%
Single parent
465
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads employment at 18.9% of the workforce (87 workers), followed by Education at 11.5% (53) and Professional/Technical services at 9.1% (42), with Construction and Retail each at 8.3% (38). By occupation, Professionals dominate at 153 people, ahead of Managers (99), Community/Personal service workers (75) and Clerical/Admin (63). The unemployment rate is 6.1%, which is above the national average, but the participation rate of 40.0% is the more significant factor: 760 residents are not in the labour force, largely because the median age of 60 places many beyond working years. Personal weekly income of $592 is below state norms, reflecting part-time work, pensions and semi-retirement rather than structural underemployment.
Unemployment
5.6%
Labour Force
666
Unemployed
37
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
47.9%
Part-time
42.8%
Participation
43.9%
Employed
629
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
34.2%
Postgraduate
10.5%
Born Overseas
15.9%
Dwellings
791
Transport to Work
Car dependency is high, with 86.7% of residents driving to work, well above the national average, because the town has almost no public transport, with only 1.7% using it. Walking and cycling accounts for 6.4% of commutes, notable for a rural setting. Safety is strong: 49 recorded incidents equate to a crime rate of 29.4 per 1,000 residents, lower than most Victorian regional centres. Property and deception offences account for 35 of those 49 cases, and violent crime is absent from the top categories. No schools are recorded in the suburb boundary, so families rely on nearby Castlemaine for primary and secondary education. At 7.5% needing daily assistance (118 residents), welfare demand is above average nationally, which is consistent with the older population profile.
Drive
64.5%
Public Transport
1.3%
Walk / Cycle
4.8%
Work from Home
25.6%
Growth Outlook
With a population of 1,665 and a density of 34.9 per km2, Maldon is a small, land-constrained town that does not attract large-scale development. Only 3 planning permits were lodged in the past 12 months, all subdivisions. The aging demographic trend is likely to continue: as more residents reach retirement age, household sizes and income may fall further below national averages, constraining price growth unless sea/tree-change demand from Melbourne remains active.
Population trend: Mount Alexander council area
Maldon sits in the Mount Alexander council area. These are the council area's residents, not Maldon's.
Residents 2025
20,939
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.0%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
49
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
29.4
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Maldon compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Maldon a good suburb to live in?
Maldon suits lifestyle and retirement buyers well. The crime rate of 29.4 per 1,000 is low, mortgage-to-income at 28.4% is below the 30% stress threshold, and 56.2% of households own their homes outright. The trade-off is limited public transport, with 86.7% car-dependent commuters and almost no rental market at only 11.6% of dwellings rented.
What schools are in Maldon?
No schools are recorded inside Maldon's boundaries in this dataset. Families typically attend schools in nearby Castlemaine, approximately 18 km away. Despite this, 34.2% of residents hold university qualifications, which is 4.1 percentage points above the national figure.
Is Maldon safe?
Maldon recorded 49 criminal incidents in the measured period, a rate of 29.4 per 1,000 residents, lower than most Victorian regional centres. Property and deception offences were the most common category at 35 cases. Violent crime did not appear in the top reported categories.
Is Maldon good for property investment?
The investment case is mixed. Only 3 development applications were lodged in the past 12 months.
How is Maldon's population changing?
Maldon's population is 1,665, with a median age of 60, which is 20 years above the national average. The community skews heavily toward retirees and older owner-occupiers, with 56.2% owning outright and a participation rate of only 40.0%. The aging trend is likely to continue given the existing demographic profile.
What is the demographic profile of Maldon?
Maldon is an older, Anglo-leaning community with a median age of 60, average household size of 1.9 and 48.6% of families being couples without children. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry dominate. Overseas-born residents at 15.9% are 5.7 percentage points below national. Volunteering is high at 28.1% of residents.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Maldon on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map