Malvern
Its 9,929 residents have a median age of 44, which is 4 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 93.7th percentile. Compared with nearby Toorak and Armadale, Malvern's compact 2.93 sq km footprint and density of 3,392.6 people per sq km make its mixed housing stock a central feature. A 65.3% university-educated population and 13.7% vacancy rate point to an affluent, established suburb with both strong professional demand and substantial rental turnover.
Population
9,929
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,606/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
191
Median House
$2.7M
October to December 2025
Monthly mortgage repayments are listed at $3,057, equal to 27.1% of household income, compared with rent-to-income at 17.3%. Housing choice is broader than a detached-house market: 45.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 30.9% apartments and 19.5% semi-detached. Two-bedroom homes account for 31.7%, three-bedroom homes 30.5% and four-plus-bedroom homes 28.3%, so the best fit depends on whether buyers value land, space or lower-maintenance living.
For Buyers
Monthly mortgage repayments are listed at $3,057, equal to 27.1% of household income, compared with rent-to-income at 17.3%. Housing choice is broader than a detached-house market: 45.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 30.9% apartments and 19.5% semi-detached. Two-bedroom homes account for 31.7%, three-bedroom homes 30.5% and four-plus-bedroom homes 28.3%, so the best fit depends on whether buyers value land, space or lower-maintenance living.
For Investors
Malvern presents a premium but active rental market. Renting accounts for 27.0% of occupied dwellings, with weekly rent at $450 and a 13.7% vacancy rate. That vacancy level is higher than a tightly supplied market and can increase tenant choice and leasing competition, although rent growth of 17.6% in the forecast shift provides a positive income signal. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, supporting demand from new households, while 191 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing property change. Compared with mortgage costs, the 17.3% rent-to-income ratio is below the 27.1% mortgage ratio. Investors should therefore focus on dwelling quality, vacancy exposure and the exact development context rather than relying on the suburb's premium reputation alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
221
Last 12 Months
191
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+607.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Malvern
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
De La Salle College
Malvern Central School
St Joseph's School
Demographics
Malvern has an older and more highly educated profile than Australia overall. The median age is 44, or 4 years above the national comparison, while 65.3% of residents hold university qualifications, 35.2 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 24.7%, 3.1 points above the national comparison. English ancestry is most common at 3,636 people, followed by Irish at 1,353, Scottish at 1,227 and Chinese at 633. Greek is the most recorded non-English home language at 152 people, ahead of Mandarin at 118. Average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below the national figure, consistent with 42.1% of families being couples without children. Compared with nearby Toorak and Armadale, this profile supports demand from professionals, established couples and smaller households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
45.9%
Houses
19.5%
Townhouse
30.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Malvern's housing market has delivered long-run growth but remains below its recent peak. Tenure is weighted toward established ownership: 42.4% of homes are owned outright, higher than the 28.7% with a mortgage and the 27.0% rented. Compared with a detached-only market, Malvern has a more varied form, with 45.9% separate houses, 30.9% apartments and 19.5% semi-detached dwellings. Bedroom demand is spread across two-bedroom homes at 31.7%, three-bedroom homes at 30.5% and four-plus-bedroom homes at 28.3%.
Mortgage / mo
$3,057
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $450.
$630
Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $1,000 · units $600
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$1,326
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
13.7%
Unoccupied
636
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.4%
Couples with children
42.1%
Couples, no children
11.7%
Single parent
2,617
Total families
Economy & Employment
Malvern's economy is strongly professional and service-oriented. Professional and technical industries account for 19.6% of employment, just above healthcare at 18.8%, followed by finance at 10.3%, education at 9.3% and retail at 7.0%. Professionals number 2,098, exceeding managers at 1,128, while clerical and administrative workers total 583. This occupational mix helps explain personal weekly income of $1,326 and household income at the 93.7th percentile. The labour force contains 5,353 people, with a 63.4% participation rate, 61.3% full-time employment rate and 3.8% unemployment rate. Socio-economic results are high compared with most suburbs: IEO, IRSD and IRSAD all rank in decile 10, while IER is lower at decile 8. That gap suggests educational, occupational and overall advantage is stronger than the economic-resources result alone, although all four measures remain above the middle of the national distribution.
Unemployment
3.8%
Labour Force
5,353
Unemployed
204
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.3%
Part-time
33.2%
Participation
63.4%
Employed
5,149
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
65.3%
Postgraduate
18.6%
Born Overseas
24.7%
Dwellings
4,000
Transport to Work
Malvern combines a compact urban setting with strong socio-economic conditions, including an IRSAD decile of 10, which ranks in the top national decile. Three local schools provide a mix of government primary, Catholic primary and Catholic primary-secondary options, giving families more sector and year-level choice than a single-school catchment. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because they can cross local boundaries. Work patterns are distinctive: 50.0% work from home, while 37.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 5.6% using public transport and 5.6% walking or cycling. Safety assessment should consider both the 60.5 offences per 1,000 residents and the 601 recorded offences, of which 509 were property and deception offences and 54 were crimes against the person. The high work-from-home share may reduce daily commuting, while the transport split still makes exact location important.
Drive
37.0%
Public Transport
5.6%
Walk / Cycle
5.6%
Work from Home
50.0%
Population Forecast
+0.71%/yr
(+170 people/yr)
EstablishedMalvern's forecast growth is measured rather than rapid, with annual growth of 0.71% across the wider area and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 9.3% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging because the young share has fallen by 2.5 percentage points while the senior share has risen by 4.2 points. Rent growth of 17.6% adds pressure to the established housing market, while the gentrification score of 25 remains at the Early signs stage. Compared with the COVID dip of 3.9%, the recorded recovery of 6.5% indicates that demand has regained lost ground. This combination points to gradual renewal and continuing price pressure, shaped more by overseas migration and ageing households than by rapid population expansion.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+608
Net Internal / yr
-145
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +14% since 2011, Net internal outflow -145/yr, Strong overseas inflow +608/yr, COVID recovered (-4% dip → full recovery)
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
601
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
60.5
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Malvern compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Malvern?
Malvern has 3 local schools: 2 primary schools and 1 Pri/Sec college. The options are Malvern Central School, St Joseph's School and De La Salle College, covering government and Catholic sectors. Compare year-level coverage, sector and enrolment requirements, and check the exact address because catchment boundaries can differ.
Is Malvern safe?
Safety should be assessed using the local offence profile rather than a simple label. Malvern recorded 601 offences, equal to 60.5 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 509 cases, compared with 54 crimes against the person. Its IRSAD decile of 10 indicates very high relative advantage, but street-level conditions still matter.
How is Malvern's population changing?
Growth is gradual, with annual growth forecast at 0.71% and overseas migration the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 9.3% over 10 years. Malvern has an Aging trajectory: the young share is down 2.5 percentage points and the senior share is up 4.2 points. Compared with the 3.9% COVID dip, the 6.5% recovery shows demand has regained lost ground.
What development activity is occurring in Malvern?
Malvern recorded 191 development applications over 12 months. Examples include heritage-overlay building works, a physiotherapy practice expansion and changes involving shared residences and carports. The volume points to ongoing small-scale renewal in an established suburb, so buyers should compare planning history, overlays and nearby applications before committing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Malvern on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map