Mango Hill
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 243.9% over ten years, a striking signal for a suburb already home to 14,921 people. Mango Hill's median age is 31, which is 9 years below the national figure, while 38.1% of residents were born overseas, 16.5 percentage points above national. Household income sits at the 81.7th percentile, supporting a mortgage-belt profile with 63.9% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms. Compared with neighbouring North Lakes, Mango Hill feels more new-build and family-growth oriented, with 33 development matters in 12 months.
Population
14,921
Median Age
31.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,145/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
32
Homebuyers are choosing family-sized stock: 70.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 27.7% are semi-detached and only 1.9% are apartments. Four or more bedrooms account for 63.9% of homes, compared with 28.5% for three-bedroom dwellings. The listed mortgage cost is $2,000 a month, equal to 21.5% of household income, and the mortgage stress flag is false. Rent is $400 weekly, absorbing 18.6% of income, with the rent stress flag also false. With 42.6% paying a mortgage and just 9.8% owning outright, Mango Hill suits buyers seeking larger homes and active family infrastructure. Compared with neighbouring North Lakes, its 33 recent development matters point to a more active new-build market.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing family-sized stock: 70.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 27.7% are semi-detached and only 1.9% are apartments. Four or more bedrooms account for 63.9% of homes, compared with 28.5% for three-bedroom dwellings. The listed mortgage cost is $2,000 a month, equal to 21.5% of household income, and the mortgage stress flag is false. Rent is $400 weekly, absorbing 18.6% of income, with the rent stress flag also false. With 42.6% paying a mortgage and just 9.8% owning outright, Mango Hill suits buyers seeking larger homes and active family infrastructure. Compared with neighbouring North Lakes, its 33 recent development matters point to a more active new-build market.
For Investors
Investor demand has a clear tenant base: 46.1% of Mango Hill households rent, compared with 9.8% owning outright, while weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 5.1%. Rents have grown 17.6%, which may support income growth but also raises affordability and tenant-retention questions. The 4.82% annual growth trend is driven by internal migration, creating a demand case for well-located family stock. Development is active, with 33 matters in 12 months, including an application involving 63 dwellings, so new supply may moderate competition for tenants. The main risk is product choice because 70.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 63.9% have four or more bedrooms. Compared with outright ownership, the renter share is higher by 36.3 percentage points.
Development Activity
Total DAs
75
Last 12 Months
32
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
0.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Mango Hill
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Benedict's College (Mango Hill)
St Benedict's Primary School (Mango Hill)
Mango Hill State Secondary College
Mango Hill State School
Demographics
Mango Hill has a young, internationally connected household base. The median age is 31, or 9 years below national, and 38.1% of residents were born overseas, 16.5 points above national. University attainment is 37.4%, 7.3 points above national, helping explain the $2,145 weekly household income and 81.7th percentile position. Families shape demand: 56.2% of families are couples with children, average household size is 3.0, or 0.5 above national, and 18.3% are one-parent families. English ancestry numbers 4,739, while Indian ancestry numbers 1,283. Punjabi, Malayalam and Hindi are leading non-English languages. Christianity numbers 6,339 and no religion 5,831. Compared with neighbouring North Lakes, this mix supports a younger, more migration-led feel, reinforced by a 32.2% turnover rate.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
70.4%
Houses
27.7%
Townhouse
1.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Mango Hill's housing is built around larger homes rather than apartments. Separate houses make up 70.4% of dwellings, semi-detached stock 27.7% and apartments just 1.9%; 63.9% have four or more bedrooms, compared with 28.5% with three bedrooms. Tenure is tilted toward active debt and renting: 42.6% have a mortgage, 46.1% rent and only 9.8% own outright. Mortgage costs are $2,000 monthly, equal to 21.5% of household income, while rent is $400 weekly or 18.6% of income, with neither stress flag raised. The average household has 3.0 people, 0.5 above national, which helps explain the preference for family-sized layouts. Compared with established North Lakes, Mango Hill's 33 development matters in 12 months underline its newer, still-changing housing base.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $400.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $650 · units $600
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$959
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.1%
Unoccupied
257
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
56.2%
Couples with children
24.6%
Couples, no children
18.3%
Single parent
4,065
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Mango Hill's largest industry, employing 1,262 people or 23.3% of the industry profile, followed by Professional/Tech at 9.0%, Education at 8.6%, Construction at 8.1% and Retail at 7.7%. This mix links local demand to essential services, schools, building activity and household consumption rather than one narrow employer base. Labour participation is 75.1%, unemployment is 5.0% and 4,662 people work full time versus 2,346 part time. Professionals number 1,760 and community or personal service workers 1,084. Weekly household income is $2,145, at the 81.7th percentile. All four SEIFA measures sit in decile 7, with scores of 1,017, 1,035, 1,037 and 1,022. Compared with the national midpoint, this consistent seventh-decile position indicates stronger socioeconomic conditions without reaching the top decile.
Unemployment
5.0%
Labour Force
8,093
Unemployed
405
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.6%
Part-time
30.5%
Participation
75.1%
Employed
7,688
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
37.4%
Postgraduate
8.8%
Born Overseas
38.1%
Dwellings
4,744
Transport to Work
Mango Hill is practical for households that drive: 69.6% travel as car drivers, compared with 5.6% using public transport, while 18.9% work from home. Walking and cycling account for 1.2%, so daily convenience will depend heavily on the exact address, local links and access to shops and services. Four schools operate locally across the primary and secondary years, split between 2 government schools and 2 Catholic schools. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across the suburb. Mango Hill covers 14.52 square kilometres, with 14,921 residents and density of 1,027.4 people per square kilometre. SEIFA IRSAD is in decile 7, above the midpoint and consistent with household income at the 81.7th percentile. For safety, check current Queensland Police incident information and inspect the immediate street before deciding.
Drive
69.6%
Public Transport
5.6%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
18.9%
Population Forecast
+4.82%/yr
(+861 people/yr)
High GrowthMango Hill is in a high-growth, new-development phase. The annual growth trend is 4.82%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, forecast population change reaches 243.9% over ten years, while rent growth is 17.6%, showing that demand and housing costs have moved quickly together. The shift trajectory is Mixed: the affordability trend is Improving, moving from 48.5 in 2011 to 41.7 in 2021, real income growth was 11.2% and the young share rose 1.6 points, while the senior share fell 1.9 points. Gentrification is not the current story: the score is 0 and the stage is New development. Compared with a mature suburb, 33 development matters in 12 months point to ongoing construction and changing streetscapes.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+218
Net Internal / yr
+275
Gentrification Signal
New development
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mango Hill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mango Hill a good suburb to live in?
Mango Hill suits households wanting newer, larger homes and access to both government and Catholic schooling. The median age is 31, 63.9% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, and 69.6% commute as car drivers. Check exact transport links, enrolment zones and street conditions because the suburb is still adding housing.
What is the median house price in Mango Hill?
There is no single current median house price to quote confidently. Mango Hill has 70.4% separate houses and 63.9% four-bedroom-plus homes, so compare recent settled sales by dwelling type, land size and age rather than relying on one headline number. Mortgage costs are listed at $2,000 monthly.
What schools are in Mango Hill?
Mango Hill has 4 schools: Mango Hill State School and Mango Hill State Secondary College in the government sector, plus St Benedict's Primary School and St Benedict's College in the Catholic sector. The local mix covers 2 primary and 2 secondary options by type. Confirm catchments for the exact address before signing a lease or contract.
Is Mango Hill safe?
A safety decision should be based on current street-level evidence. Check Queensland Police incident information, lighting and activity around the exact address, and visit at different times. Mango Hill has 14,921 residents across 14.52 square kilometres, with density of 1,027.4 people per square kilometre, so local conditions can vary within the suburb.
Is Mango Hill good for property investment?
Mango Hill has a plausible rental-demand case: 46.1% of households rent, weekly rent is $400, vacancy is 5.1% and rents have grown 17.6%. Internal migration drives a 4.82% annual growth trend, while 33 development matters in 12 months indicate continuing supply. Test yields, maintenance costs and future competition, especially for four-bedroom-plus homes, which make up 63.9% of dwellings.
How is Mango Hill's population changing?
Mango Hill has 14,921 residents today. Across the wider area, forecast population change is 243.9% over ten years and the annual trend is 4.82%, driven primarily by internal migration. The trajectory is Mixed, while the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is New development. This points to continued expansion through new housing and incoming households rather than a mature-suburb uplift story.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Mango Hill on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map