Manly West
Manly West combines a population of 12,436 with a strongly established detached-home profile: 78.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 41.8% contain 4 or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 76.3rd percentile, above the national position, while the median age of 41 is 1 year higher than the national figure. Compared with nearby Manly and Wynnum, its housing mix points to a more family-focused setting than an apartment-led inner suburb. The 22.8% renting share and 42.1% mortgage share indicate a settled mortgage-belt market, while 21.8% of residents were born overseas, only 0.2 percentage points above the national comparison. Growth is established rather than rapid, with a 0.8% annual trend and 10.7% population change across the wider area over 10 years.
Population
12,436
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,039/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
53
Manly West suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, because 78.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 46.2% have 3 bedrooms, with another 41.8% offering 4 or more bedrooms. The 2,039 dollar weekly household income and 76.3rd income percentile provide stronger purchasing capacity than lower-income markets, although a current median house price is not available. A 2,053 dollar monthly mortgage figure sits alongside a mortgage-to-income share of 23.3%, with no mortgage stress flag. Compared with the suburb's 0.5% apartment share, detached homes are clearly the higher-volume choice. Buyers should compare recent sales by street, land size and renovation level rather than rely on a single suburb-wide figure.
For Buyers
Manly West suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, because 78.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 46.2% have 3 bedrooms, with another 41.8% offering 4 or more bedrooms. The 2,039 dollar weekly household income and 76.3rd income percentile provide stronger purchasing capacity than lower-income markets, although a current median house price is not available. A 2,053 dollar monthly mortgage figure sits alongside a mortgage-to-income share of 23.3%, with no mortgage stress flag. Compared with the suburb's 0.5% apartment share, detached homes are clearly the higher-volume choice. Buyers should compare recent sales by street, land size and renovation level rather than rely on a single suburb-wide figure.
For Investors
The rental profile is moderate rather than dominated by tenants: 22.8% of households rent, compared with 42.1% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is 430 dollars and the vacancy rate is 4.1%, giving investors a useful leasing benchmark without guaranteeing rapid occupancy or strong yield. Development activity is notable, with 52 applications recorded over 12 months, including subdivision and design-and-siting matters; that count is higher than a quiet pipeline but does not equal 52 completed dwellings. The established 0.8% annual growth trend is lower than a high-growth corridor, while overseas migration is the primary forecast driver. Family-sized housing, with 88.0% of homes containing 3 or more bedrooms, supports a tenant strategy focused on longer-stay households.
Development Activity
Total DAs
119
Last 12 Months
53
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+165.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Manly West
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Moreton Bay Boys' College (Manly West)
Moreton Bay College (Manly West)
Manly West State School
Wondall Heights State School
Demographics
Manly West has a median age of 41, which is 1 year above the national comparison, and its 2.6-person average household size is 0.1 higher than the national figure. University qualification attainment is 35.4%, or 5.3 percentage points above the national level, supporting a professional and administrative employment base. The overseas-born share is 21.8%, only 0.2 percentage points above nationally, while English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts 5,560, 1,768 and 1,557 respectively. Christianity is recorded for 6,505 residents and no religion for 4,941. Residential stability is high because 79.4% stayed at the same address over the reference period, compared with a 20.6% turnover rate. The profile is more settled and Anglo-leaning than many inner-city areas.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
78.1%
Houses
21.4%
Townhouse
0.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Manly West is predominantly designed around families and owner-occupiers. Separate houses account for 78.1% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 21.4% and apartments only 0.5%, making the detached share substantially higher than the apartment share. Tenure is split between 31.7% owned outright, 42.1% with a mortgage and 22.8% rented, so mortgaged households are above both outright owners and renters. Bedroom supply reinforces that pattern: 46.2% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 41.8% have 4 or more, compared with 10.7% with 2 bedrooms. The 430 dollar weekly rent and 21.1% rent-to-income ratio indicate a lower cost burden than the 23.3% mortgage-to-income ratio. Without a current median price, buyers should compare comparable sales and holding costs carefully.
Mortgage / mo
$2,053
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $430.
$730
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $730
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$897
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.1%
Unoccupied
198
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
47.4%
Couples with children
34.7%
Couples, no children
16.7%
Single parent
3,593
Total families
Economy & Employment
Manly West's economy is anchored by healthcare, education, construction, professional and technical services, and public administration. These industries account for 17.5% or 763 workers in healthcare, 13.4% or 586 in education, 11.0% or 480 in construction, 10.7% or 468 in professional and technical services, and 7.3% or 320 in public administration. Professionals number 1,484, followed by clerical and administrative workers at 975 and managers at 967. Labour-force participation is 65.7%, full-time employment is 61.5% and unemployment is 4.3%, indicating a working base broader than a single industry. Household income at the 76.3rd percentile is above the average position. SEIFA results sit in decile 7 for IEO, IRSD and IRSAD, and decile 8 for IER, suggesting education and economic resources rank higher than some broader disadvantage measures.
Unemployment
4.3%
Labour Force
6,503
Unemployed
282
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.5%
Part-time
30.7%
Participation
65.7%
Employed
6,221
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
35.4%
Postgraduate
8.1%
Born Overseas
21.8%
Dwellings
4,586
Transport to Work
Daily life in Manly West is more car-oriented than transit-led: 67.2% travel as car drivers, compared with 4.1% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling. A further 23.3% work from home, which may reduce commuting frequency but increases the value of practical home layouts. Families have access to 4 nearby schools, split between 2 government state schools and 2 independent non-state schools; exact catchments and enrolment rules should be checked by address. The suburb's IRSAD result is decile 7, above the midpoint and consistent with relatively solid access to economic and social resources. Its 5.13 square kilometre area and population of 12,436 create a density of 2,425.1 people per square kilometre. Compared with inner areas, local convenience is likely to depend more on driving than rail or walking.
Drive
67.2%
Public Transport
4.1%
Walk / Cycle
1.4%
Work from Home
23.3%
Population Forecast
+0.8%/yr
(+99 people/yr)
EstablishedManly West has an established growth profile, with an annual trend of 0.8% and population change across the wider area of 10.7% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so future demand is linked more to incoming households than to a rapid local expansion cycle. The shift trajectory is Mixed: the senior share increased by 2.0%, while the young share declined by 0.9% and the working share fell by 0.5%. Gentrification signals are also mixed, with one assessment describing Early signs at a score of 30, while another records Not gentrifying at a score of 4. Compared with a fast-redeveloping suburb, this points to gradual change rather than wholesale transformation. Rent growth of 19.2% and real income growth of 12.9% add pressure, even though affordability is marked Improving.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+76
Net Internal / yr
-44
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +12% since 2011
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Manly West compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Manly West a good suburb to live in?
Manly West suits households wanting detached housing, with 78.1% separate houses, 41.8% four-plus-bedroom dwellings and a median age of 41. Car use is high at 67.2%, while public transport is 4.1%, so daily convenience depends more on driving than transit.
What is the median house price in Manly West?
A current median house price is not available for Manly West. Buyers can benchmark the market using the 2,053 dollar monthly mortgage figure, 430 dollar weekly rent and recent comparable sales for similar 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom homes.
What schools are in Manly West?
Manly West has 4 nearby schools, including 2 government state schools and 2 independent non-state schools. Check the exact address, catchment and enrolment conditions because school access can change across boundary lines.
Is Manly West safe?
Safety should be checked using current Queensland Police information and the exact street, because conditions can vary within a 5.13 square kilometre suburb. Manly West has 12,436 residents and 67.2% car-driver commuting, making traffic, lighting and parking practical considerations.
Is Manly West good for property investment?
Manly West can suit investors targeting established family housing: 22.8% of households rent, weekly rent is 430 dollars, vacancy is 4.1% and 52 development applications were recorded over 12 months. The 0.8% annual growth trend is lower than a high-growth market.
How is Manly West's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 10.7% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.8%. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The shift trajectory is Mixed, with a 2.0% senior-share increase and a 0.9% decline in young share, pointing to gradual ageing.
What development is occurring in Manly West?
Development activity is noticeable, with 52 applications recorded in 12 months. Recent examples include a 1-lot subdivision and design-and-siting referrals, so the count is higher than a quiet pipeline but does not guarantee 52 new dwellings. Check approvals, timing and dwelling yield.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Manly West on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map