QLD 4870 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Manoora

Manoora's most distinctive feature is its high-density, renter-led housing profile: 60.8% of occupied dwellings are rented and 43.7% are apartments across 2.23 sq km, producing a density of 2,767.3 people per sq km. The suburb has 6,175 residents and a median age of 36, which is 4.0 years below the national comparison. Household income sits at the 15.1st percentile, while overseas-born residents account for 26.2%, 4.6 percentage points above the national figure. This mix matters because smaller homes and a large rental pool support a different market from the detached-home options often associated with Whitfield, with Cairns North providing another nearby comparison point.

Manoora urban fabric map

Population

6,175

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,054/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

8

2.23 km²· 2,767.3 people/km²· Family income $1,338/wk

Homebuyers need to approach Manoora as an apartment and compact-dwelling market rather than assume a standard house median: 43.7% of dwellings are apartments, 38.7% are separate houses and 48.1% have 2 bedrooms. The recorded monthly mortgage cost is $1,100, while weekly rent is $270, so current listing checks matter more than a single suburb-wide price point. Ownership is lower than renting, with 17.0% owned outright, 21.4% mortgaged and 60.8% rented. Compared with detached-home options in Whitfield, the smaller format can suit singles, couples and smaller households, but buyers should check body corporate costs, parking, maintenance and building condition because these can change the effective cost.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to approach Manoora as an apartment and compact-dwelling market rather than assume a standard house median: 43.7% of dwellings are apartments, 38.7% are separate houses and 48.1% have 2 bedrooms. The recorded monthly mortgage cost is $1,100, while weekly rent is $270, so current listing checks matter more than a single suburb-wide price point. Ownership is lower than renting, with 17.0% owned outright, 21.4% mortgaged and 60.8% rented. Compared with detached-home options in Whitfield, the smaller format can suit singles, couples and smaller households, but buyers should check body corporate costs, parking, maintenance and building condition because these can change the effective cost.

For Investors

Manoora has a clear rental orientation: 60.8% of dwellings are rented, versus 17.0% owned outright and 21.4% with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $270 and vacancy is 9.7%, a higher vacancy level than tightly supplied markets typically present, so investors should allow for leasing time and incentives rather than rely on headline yield alone. The forecast shift records 35.0% rent growth, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support tenant turnover across smaller dwellings. Eight development matters were recorded in 12 months, indicating a measured pipeline rather than a major immediate supply surge. Compared with owner-heavy suburbs, Manoora is more exposed to rental conditions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

8

Last 12 Months

8

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
4
Electrician
1
Other
1
Tree Removal
1
Subdivision
1

Demographics

Manoora has a median age of 36, which is 4.0 years below the national comparison, but its trajectory is aging, with the senior share up 6.2 percentage points and the young share down 2.6 points. University attainment is 18.6%, 11.5 points below the national comparison, while 26.2% were born overseas, 4.6 points above nationally. The largest recorded ancestry groups are Other at 1,811, English at 1,505 and Irish at 456; Christianity has 2,554 adherents and no religion 2,257. Average household size is 2.2, below the national comparison by 0.3, and 69.0% stayed at the same address. Compared with a more transient inner-city profile, this combines established residents with meaningful turnover.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.3%
15-24
13.0%
25-44
27.9%
45-64
24.1%
65+
14.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
12.6%
2 bed
48.1%
3 bed
31.3%
4+ bed
8.0%

Dwelling Structure

38.7%

Houses

13.7%

Townhouse

43.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 17.0% Mortgage 21.4% Rent 60.8% Other 0.8%

Manoora's housing mix is weighted toward apartments and two-bedroom dwellings: 43.7% are apartments, 38.7% separate houses, 13.7% semi-detached and 48.1% have 2 bedrooms. Smaller stock aligns with an average household size of 2.2, below the national comparison by 0.3, because compact homes can serve singles, couples and smaller families efficiently. Tenure is renter-heavy, with 60.8% renting, 21.4% paying a mortgage and 17.0% owning outright. Housing stress indicators are moderate on the recorded measures: rent represents 25.6% of household income and mortgage costs 24.1%, with both stress flags false. Compared with detached-home suburbs, Manoora's apartment concentration makes body corporate fees, maintenance and resale liquidity central to the decision.

Mortgage / mo

$1,100

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $270.

$680

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $680 · units $510

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$629

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.7%

Unoccupied

259

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

AIndLng
99
Japan
42
Punjabi
28
Mandarin
26
Nepali
12
Urdu
11

Ancestry

Other
1,811
English
1,505
Ancestry NS
873
Irish
456
Scottish
399
German
231

Household Composition

29.0%

Couples with children

31.5%

Couples, no children

35.8%

Single parent

1,336

Total families

Economy & Employment

Manoora's employment base is led by healthcare, which accounts for 25.7% and 378 workers, followed by hospitality at 10.6% and 156, education at 10.1% and 149, retail at 8.3% and 122, and public administration at 6.9% and 102. This service mix helps explain demand for accessible rental housing, but household income is $1,054 a week at the 15.1st percentile, below the national distribution midpoint. Unemployment is 10.6%, participation is 52.3% and 54.3% of employed residents work full time, pointing to a less secure income base than higher-income areas. Occupations include community and personal services at 430, labourers at 352 and professionals at 337. All four SEIFA measures are low: IEO decile 2, IER decile 1, IRSD decile 1 and IRSAD decile 1.

Unemployment

10.6%

Labour Force

2,578

Unemployed

272

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

54.3%

Part-time

38.9%

Participation

52.3%

Employed

2,306

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 430
Labourers 352
Professionals 337
Trades 302
Clerical/Admin 259
Sales 236
Managers 207
Machinery/Drivers 135

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.7%
Hospitality 10.6%
Education 10.1%
Retail 8.3%
Public Admin 6.9%

University

18.6%

Postgraduate

3.9%

Born Overseas

26.2%

Dwellings

2,409

Transport to Work

Manoora is compact at 2,767.3 people per sq km, which can make daily services and local errands more practical, but travel remains car-led: 75.0% drive, compared with 2.0% using public transport and 5.0% walking or cycling. Work-from-home is 10.5%, so commuting patterns still matter. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and compare nearby state, Catholic and independent options because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Social conditions require realistic budgeting: the IRSAD measure is in decile 1, while 7.6% need assistance and volunteering is 12.2%. Compared with higher-decile suburbs, Manoora's livability case is strongest for residents who value compact housing, services and car access, while household resources are tighter.

Drive

75.0%

Public Transport

2.0%

Walk / Cycle

5.0%

Work from Home

10.5%

Population Forecast

+0.41%/yr

(+26 people/yr)

Established

Manoora is a slow-growth, established suburb: the forecast annual trend is 0.41%, while population change across the wider area is 8.5% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which fits the suburb's 26.2% overseas-born share, 4.6 percentage points above the national comparison. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.2 points and the young share down 2.6 points, so future demand may tilt toward established, accessible housing rather than rapid family expansion. Compared with a high-growth development corridor, the 0.41% rate is modest. The forecast gentrification result is mixed: the headline score is 0 and stage is Not gentrifying, while the shift indicator records 30 and Early signs. Eight development matters in 12 months reinforce a measured rather than transformational pipeline.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+62

Net Internal / yr

-88

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Manoora compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Bottom 15%
Rent Level
Top 48%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 4%
Uni Educated
Bottom 32%
Public Transport
Bottom 42%
Born Overseas
Top 18%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Manoora a good suburb to live in?

Manoora can suit residents seeking compact housing and a large rental pool, with 43.7% of dwellings apartments and 60.8% rented. Compared with owner-heavy suburbs, it has tighter household resources, reflected in a household income percentile of 15.1, so budget and dwelling condition checks are important.

What is the median house price in Manoora?

A suburb-wide median house price is not available for Manoora. Buyers should compare current sales by dwelling type because 43.7% of homes are apartments, 38.7% are separate houses and 48.1% have 2 bedrooms. Monthly mortgage costs are recorded at $1,100.

What schools are in Manoora?

School choices should be checked against the exact address, including enrolment zones and nearby state, Catholic and independent options. This is especially important for households with children, as 29.0% of couples have children and 35.8% of families are one-parent families. Public transport use is 2.0%, so travel planning also matters.

Is Manoora safe?

A confident safety rating should be based on current address-level crime information rather than suburb assumptions. Manoora has 6,175 residents and an IRSAD decile of 1, which indicates socioeconomic disadvantage but does not by itself measure personal safety. Check recent Queensland Police information before making a decision.

Is Manoora good for property investment?

Manoora has a stronger rental orientation than owner occupation, with 60.8% renting and weekly rent of $270. The 9.7% vacancy rate is higher than tightly supplied markets, so investors should allow for leasing risk. Overseas migration is the primary driver, forecast rent growth is 35.0% and 8 development matters were recorded in 12 months.

How is Manoora's population changing?

Manoora has 6,175 residents today, while the forecast annual trend is 0.41% and population change across the wider area is 8.5% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.2 points and the young share down 2.6 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, compared with faster growth patterns in some regional corridors.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Manoora on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD