VIC 3024 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Manor Lakes

At 31 years, Manor Lakes has a median age 9 years below the national figure, while 52.2% of residents were born overseas, 30.6 percentage points above national. Its 12,675 residents occupy 16.03 sq km at 790.9 people per sq km. Household income ranks at the 87.9th percentile, yet 64.7% of homes are mortgaged, pointing to a young family mortgage belt. The 95.0% separate-house share and high-growth classification distinguish Manor Lakes from the established setting around Werribee and nearby Wyndham Vale, because newer family housing and internal migration continue to shape demand.

Manor Lakes urban fabric map

Population

12,675

Median Age

31.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,296/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

17

Median House

$660K

October to December 2025

16.03 km²· 790.9 people/km²· Family income $2,318/wk

The housing mix is family-sized: 68.8% of dwellings contain 4+ bedrooms, 30.0% contain 3 bedrooms and 95.0% are separate houses. Mortgage repayments of $1,900 monthly equal 19.1% of household income, higher than the 15.7% rent burden, with neither stress flag active.

For Buyers

The housing mix is family-sized: 68.8% of dwellings contain 4+ bedrooms, 30.0% contain 3 bedrooms and 95.0% are separate houses. Mortgage repayments of $1,900 monthly equal 19.1% of household income, higher than the 15.7% rent burden, with neither stress flag active.

For Investors

Investors are entering an owner-occupier-led rental market: 26.7% of occupied dwellings are rented, compared with 64.7% under mortgage. Median rent is $360 a week and vacancy is 5.2%, giving tenants more choice than in a tightly constrained market. Rental momentum is supported by 24.1% rent growth in the shift indicators, while the wider growth forecast runs at 4.81% annually and is driven by internal migration. Seventeen development applications were recorded over 12 months, and the gentrification score is 0 with a New development stage, so future performance depends more on family demand and expanding supply than on established premium uplift.

Development Activity

Total DAs

33

Last 12 Months

17

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+112.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

$610K

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
20
Other
3
New Dwelling
2

Schools in Manor Lakes

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Ngarri Primary School

Primary Government

Our Lady of the Southern Cross

Primary Catholic

Demographics

Manor Lakes is younger and more university educated than the national profile: median age is 31, or 9 years below national, while university attainment is 52.3%, 22.2 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 52.2%, 30.6 points above national; Indian ancestry counts 3,239, English 2,059 and Filipino 587. Hindi (492) and Punjabi (461) lead, followed by Guj (154), Bengali (111) and Urdu (99). Families shape daily demand because 64.0% of couples have children, average household size is 3.3, or 0.8 above national, and 71.1% stayed at the same address. Christianity (4,083), Hinduism (3,053) and no religion (2,901) are the largest religious groups.

Age Distribution

0-14
29.7%
15-24
10.9%
25-44
40.8%
45-64
14.5%
65+
4.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.1%
2 bed
1.0%
3 bed
30.0%
4+ bed
68.8%

Dwelling Structure

95.0%

Houses

5.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 8.0% Mortgage 64.7% Rent 26.7% Other 0.7%

Manor Lakes is overwhelmingly detached and mortgage-held: 95.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 5.0% are semi-detached, while 64.7% are mortgaged, 8.0% owned outright and 26.7% rented. Large homes explain the family orientation, with 68.8% at 4+ bedrooms and 30.0% at 3 bedrooms. Mortgage costs equal 19.1% of household income, higher than rent at 15.7%, while both stress flags remain false. Compared with established Werribee, the newer detached profile points to a growth-area housing cycle.

Mortgage / mo

$1,900

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$360

Census 2021

HH Size

3.3

Personal Income / wk

$948

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.2%

Unoccupied

206

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Hindi
492
Punjabi
461
Guj
154
Bengali
111
Urdu
99
Malayalam
89

Ancestry

Other
3,608
Indian
3,239
English
2,059
Ancestry NS
659
Filipino
587
Scottish
499

Household Composition

64.0%

Couples with children

22.0%

Couples, no children

12.9%

Single parent

3,420

Total families

Economy & Employment

Manor Lakes combines professional services with a sizeable care, finance and education base. The top industries are Professional/Tech at 16.1% (725 workers), Healthcare 14.3% (646), Finance 10.8% (488), Education 8.0% (360) and Retail 7.2% (323). Occupations are led by Professionals (1,754), Clerical/Admin (835), Community/Personal (713), Trades (591) and Managers (584). Participation is 73.6%, full-time work 67.1% and unemployment 6.3%, while 38.7% work from home. Household income sits at the 87.9th percentile, above the midpoint. SEIFA IER is decile 9, higher than IEO, IRSD and IRSAD, each at decile 7, suggesting economic resources are stronger than the broader education and disadvantage measures. The high resource ranking alongside 6.3% unemployment points to mixed household outcomes rather than a uniform labour market.

Unemployment

6.3%

Labour Force

6,546

Unemployed

415

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

67.1%

Part-time

26.3%

Participation

73.6%

Employed

6,131

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,754
Clerical/Admin 835
Community/Personal 713
Trades 591
Managers 584
Machinery/Drivers 570
Labourers 474
Sales 471

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 16.1%
Healthcare 14.3%
Finance 10.8%
Education 8.0%
Retail 7.2%

University

52.3%

Postgraduate

18.8%

Born Overseas

52.2%

Dwellings

3,714

Transport to Work

Manor Lakes is practical for households with cars or home-based work: 48.6% drive to work and 38.7% work from home, compared with 6.8% using public transport and 1.0% walking or cycling. That pattern reflects a low-rise growth setting where distance makes private vehicles more useful than transit. Two local primary schools provide a mix of government and Catholic provision; confirm the intake zone for the exact address because boundaries can change across nearby streets. Recorded crime was 604 offences, or 47.7 per 1,000 residents, led by 364 property and deception offences and 150 crimes against the person. IRSAD sits at decile 7, above the midpoint, indicating relative advantage but not a guarantee of street-level safety.

Drive

48.6%

Public Transport

6.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

38.7%

Population Forecast

+4.81%/yr

(+657 people/yr)

High Growth

Manor Lakes sits in a high-growth cycle: the forecast annual trend is 4.81%, with internal migration the primary driver. Compared with a flat market, that annual rate places growth above zero, while population change across the wider area is 186.9% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Stable and affordability is also Stable, moving from 38.9 in 2011 to 37.2 in 2021. Rent growth is 24.1%, reinforcing demand even as new housing expands. Gentrification is scored at 0, with the stage marked New development and the shift profile marked Not gentrifying. Because growth is driven by internal migration rather than a gentrification signal, the suburb is more likely to keep evolving through family inflows and development than through a rapid tenure or amenity reset.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+214

Net Internal / yr

+288

0

Gentrification Signal

New development

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

604

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

47.7

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
364
Crimes against the person
150
Justice procedures offences
49
Public order and security offences
35

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Manor Lakes compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 12%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 25%
Uni Educated
Top 8%
Public Transport
Top 15%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Manor Lakes a good suburb to live in?

Manor Lakes can suit families wanting detached space and newer growth-area housing. The median age is 31, 95.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 68.8% have 4 or more bedrooms. Daily travel is car-oriented, with 48.6% driving and 6.8% using public transport, so suitability depends on commute needs.

What schools are in Manor Lakes?

Manor Lakes has 2 local primary schools, split between 1 government school and 1 Catholic school. Families should confirm the current intake area for the exact address, because enrolment boundaries can differ across nearby growth-area streets and may affect which school is available.

Is Manor Lakes safe?

Safety varies by street and time, so check current local information. Recorded crime was 604 offences, equal to 47.7 per 1,000 residents; property and deception offences accounted for 364, while crimes against the person totalled 150. These figures support practical due diligence rather than a blanket label.

Is Manor Lakes good for property investment?

It may appeal to investors seeking family rental demand and growth exposure: 26.7% of dwellings are rented, median rent is $360 weekly, vacancy is 5.2% and forecast growth is 4.81% annually. However, 17 development applications in 12 months and a 0 gentrification score indicate a supply-led market.

How is Manor Lakes's population changing?

Manor Lakes is in a high-growth phase. The forecast trend is 4.81% annually, with internal migration the primary driver, while wider-area population change is 186.9% over 10 years. The trajectory is Stable and the young-share delta is 0.7 points, indicating strong growth without a sharp reported age shift.

What languages are spoken in Manor Lakes?

Hindi (492) and Punjabi (461) are the leading recorded languages, followed by Guj (154), Bengali (111) and Urdu (99). This sits alongside an overseas-born share of 52.2%, which is 30.6 percentage points above the national figure and reflects a strongly migrant-connected population.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Manor Lakes on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC