QLD 4122 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mansfield

A 35.7% overseas-born share, 14.1 percentage points above the national level, and household incomes at the 77.7th percentile give Mansfield a relatively affluent and globally connected profile. Its 93.1% separate-house share, 39 median age and average household size of 3.0 support a family-oriented market, while 34.7% own outright and 36.9% have a mortgage. Compared with nearby Wishart, Mansfield is a compact 4.88 sq km suburban setting with density of 1,813.4 people per sq km. Affordability has worsened from 38.3% in 2011 to 44.3% in 2021, so the suburb suits buyers seeking established housing more than those prioritising low entry costs.

Mansfield urban fabric map

Population

8,851

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,064/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

30

4.88 km²· 1,813.4 people/km²· Family income $2,249/wk

Homebuyers will find a detached, larger-home market: 93.1% of dwellings are separate houses, with 49.2% containing 3 bedrooms and 45.4% containing 4 or more. This stock suits couples with children, who make up 53.1% of families, because it provides more living space than the 3.2% apartment and 3.6% semi-detached segments. No current median house price is available, so buyers should compare recent settled sales rather than rely on the $2,126 monthly mortgage figure. Mortgage costs equal 23.8% of household income, above the 20.8% rent-to-income ratio, while 71.6% are owners across outright and mortgaged tenure. Mansfield therefore favours established-family demand, but affordability needs careful testing.

For Buyers

Homebuyers will find a detached, larger-home market: 93.1% of dwellings are separate houses, with 49.2% containing 3 bedrooms and 45.4% containing 4 or more. This stock suits couples with children, who make up 53.1% of families, because it provides more living space than the 3.2% apartment and 3.6% semi-detached segments. No current median house price is available, so buyers should compare recent settled sales rather than rely on the $2,126 monthly mortgage figure. Mortgage costs equal 23.8% of household income, above the 20.8% rent-to-income ratio, while 71.6% are owners across outright and mortgaged tenure. Mansfield therefore favours established-family demand, but affordability needs careful testing.

For Investors

Rental investors get a 27.3% renter base, weekly rent of $430 and a 3.7% vacancy rate. Demand may be supported by internal migration and an annual growth trend of 1.88%, while 29 development matters in 12 months indicate ongoing approval activity, although dwelling totals are not stated. Rent growth of 68.4% has outpaced real income growth of 18.3%, which can lift returns but also pressure tenant budgets. Renting is lower than owner occupation: 27.3% compared with 34.7% owning outright and 36.9% with a mortgage. The detached-house share of 93.1% makes the strategy more house-led than apartment-led, so maintenance and land value deserve close attention.

Development Activity

Total DAs

80

Last 12 Months

30

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+57.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
16
Subdivision
16
Change of Use
8
Renovation / Extension
6
Plumber
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Mansfield

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Brisbane Adventist College (Mansfield)

Non-State School Independent

Mansfield State High School

State High School Government

Mansfield State School

State School Government

Demographics

Mansfield has a median age of 39, which is 1 year below the national comparison, but its trajectory is aging: the senior share has risen 7.0 percentage points while the young share has fallen 1.6 points. University attainment is 46.1%, 16.0 points above the national comparison, and 35.7% of residents were born overseas, 14.1 points above it. English, Other and Chinese are the largest listed ancestries at 2,653, 1,412 and 1,064 people; Mandarin is spoken by 292 residents. Couples with children account for 53.1% of families, above the 28.4% couples-without-children share, because detached housing attracts established households. Mobility is relatively settled, with 80.5% staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.9%
15-24
14.2%
25-44
23.5%
45-64
26.2%
65+
15.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.1%
2 bed
4.3%
3 bed
49.2%
4+ bed
45.4%

Dwelling Structure

93.1%

Houses

3.6%

Townhouse

3.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.7% Mortgage 36.9% Rent 27.3% Other 1.0%

Mansfield's housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 93.1% separate houses versus 3.2% apartments and 3.6% semi-detached dwellings. The bedroom profile is also spacious: 45.4% have 4 or more bedrooms and 49.2% have 3, leaving 5.4% in 0 to 2-bedroom homes. Tenure is more owner-led than rental-led, with 34.7% owning outright and 36.9% paying a mortgage compared with 27.3% renting. Mortgage repayments use 23.8% of household income, higher than the 20.8% rent share, while the $430 weekly rent and 3.7% vacancy rate point to an active rental market. A current median sale price is unavailable, so compare properties by bedroom count, land and recent sales.

Mortgage / mo

$2,126

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $430.

$710

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $710 · units $650

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$784

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.7%

Unoccupied

112

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
292
Canton
117
Greek
88
Korean
71
Sinhal
68
Hindi
58

Ancestry

English
2,653
Other
1,412
Chinese
1,064
Irish
904
Scottish
790
Indian
451

Household Composition

53.1%

Couples with children

28.4%

Couples, no children

17.2%

Single parent

2,451

Total families

Economy & Employment

Household income is $2,064 a week, at the 77.7th percentile and above the national midpoint. Employment is led by healthcare, 19.3% or 583 workers, education, 15.0% or 454, and professional or technical work, 11.0% or 332. Public administration adds 7.5% or 226 and construction 7.3% or 222. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 1,221, followed by clerical and administrative workers at 619. Participation is 63.8%, unemployment is 5.1% and full-time work is 58.4%, reflecting a service and knowledge-based employment base. SEIFA is 7 for IEO, 7 for IER, 6 for IRSD and 7 for IRSAD; IRSD is lower than the other three, suggesting some uneven disadvantage despite above-midpoint standing.

Unemployment

5.1%

Labour Force

4,472

Unemployed

227

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

58.4%

Part-time

33.3%

Participation

63.8%

Employed

4,245

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,221
Clerical/Admin 619
Community/Personal 469
Trades 468
Managers 456
Sales 398
Labourers 342
Machinery/Drivers 195

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.3%
Education 15.0%
Professional/Tech 11.0%
Public Admin 7.5%
Construction 7.3%

University

46.1%

Postgraduate

12.6%

Born Overseas

35.7%

Dwellings

2,935

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 63.5% travel as car drivers, compared with 6.7% using public transport, while 21.9% work from home and 2.4% walk or cycle. The compact 4.88 sq km suburb has density of 1,813.4 people per sq km, so local trips can be short even though commuting patterns favour cars. Families have 3 schools nearby, comprising 2 government schools and 1 independent non-state school; check the exact enrolment zone because catchments can cross street boundaries. An IRSAD decile of 7 sits above the midpoint, alongside an 18.2% volunteering rate and 5.2% needing assistance. Verify current incident patterns before choosing an address, since conditions can vary by street.

Drive

63.5%

Public Transport

6.7%

Walk / Cycle

2.4%

Work from Home

21.9%

Population Forecast

+1.88%/yr

(+213 people/yr)

Established

Mansfield's growth trend is 1.88% a year, with internal migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area reached 29.1% over 10 years. The forecast labels the trajectory Aging, consistent with a 7.0 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 1.6-point fall in the young share. Gentrification remains Active, with a score of 46, and the shift measure also records an Active score of 62. Affordability is worsening: the affordability measure moved from 38.3% in 2011 to 44.3% in 2021, while rent growth of 68.4% was higher than real income growth of 18.3%. Compared with a flat established market, this combination points to continued change, with older household demand and cost pressure shaping the next phase.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+73

Net Internal / yr

+147

46

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +38% since 2011, Net internal migration +147/yr, Accelerating: 9% → 27%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mansfield compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 22%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 24%
Uni Educated
Top 12%
Public Transport
Top 16%
Born Overseas
Top 9%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mansfield a good suburb to live in?

Mansfield suits households wanting detached housing, schools and a settled community, with 93.1% separate houses, 53.1% of families being couples with children and 80.5% staying at the same address. Trade-offs include a car-led commute, with 63.5% driving, and worsening affordability from 38.3% in 2011 to 44.3% in 2021.

What is the median house price in Mansfield?

A current median house price is not available for Mansfield. Compared with the smaller apartment segment, the suburb has 93.1% separate houses, 49.2% three-bedroom homes and 45.4% four-bedroom-plus homes. Weekly rent is $430 and the reported monthly mortgage figure is $2,126, but neither should be treated as a sale-price substitute.

What schools are in Mansfield?

Mansfield has 3 named schools: Mansfield State School, Mansfield State High School and Brisbane Adventist College (Mansfield). The mix is 2 government schools and 1 independent non-state school. Check the exact address against enrolment zones and confirm current intake arrangements, because school access can depend on catchment boundaries rather than simply living within the 4.88 sq km suburb.

Is Mansfield safe?

Mansfield's safety should be checked using current Queensland Police records and street-level incident patterns rather than inferred from socioeconomic data. The suburb has 8,851 residents, an IRSAD decile of 7 and 5.2% needing assistance; these figures provide context but are not a crime rating. The decile is above the midpoint, but recent incidents around the exact address should guide the decision.

Is Mansfield good for property investment?

It can suit a long-term investor who accepts house-led exposure. Weekly rent is $430, vacancy is 3.7% and renters are 27.3% of households, while 29 development matters were recorded in 12 months. Growth is forecast at 1.88% annually with internal migration as the primary driver. Renting is lower than owner occupation, so check purchase price, insurance, maintenance and achievable rent carefully.

How is Mansfield's population changing?

Mansfield has 8,851 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 29.1% over 10 years and the annual growth trend is 1.88%, driven primarily by internal migration. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 7.0 percentage points and the young share is down 1.6 points. That points to ongoing demand with a changing age mix, rather than a simple youth-led growth story.

What languages are spoken in Mansfield?

Yes, Mansfield has a substantial overseas-born population, at 35.7%, which is 14.1 percentage points above the national level. The most commonly listed non-English languages are Mandarin, spoken by 292 people, Canton by 117, Greek by 88, Korean by 71 and Sinhal by 68. Language access may matter for services in a suburb of 8,851 residents with an average household size of 3.0.

What development is happening in Mansfield?

Mansfield recorded 29 development matters in the past 12 months. Recent matters have included referral agency responses for Design and Siting under the QDC, while costs and dwelling totals are not stated for those examples. Treat the count as a sign of approval activity, not a confirmed number of new homes, and check Brisbane City Council records for current status, timing and address-level details.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Mansfield on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD