QLD 4560 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mapleton

At a median age of 59, Mapleton's resident base is 19 years older than the national average, which tells the story of a quiet Sunshine Coast hinterland community that has drawn retirees and sea-changers rather than young families. The suburb's 1,661 residents spread across 13.42 square kilometres at a density of 123.8 people per km2, making it among the more sparsely settled pockets in QLD. Household income sits at just the 17th percentile nationally, yet 55.9% of households own their home outright, well above typical levels, because most residents paid off mortgages over long tenure rather than recent purchase.

Local council: Sunshine Coast

Mapleton urban fabric map

Population

1,661

Median Age

59.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,089/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

25

13.42 km²· 123.8 people/km²· Family income $1,390/wk

Separate houses account for 87% of dwellings, meaning buyers get genuine land with a purchase. Three-bedroom homes are most common at 44.4%, with four-plus bedrooms at 28.3%, so the stock skews family-sized even though the resident base is older. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,534, but the mortgage-to-income ratio hits 32.5%, above the 30% stress threshold, because household incomes are at the 17th percentile nationally. Buyers entering now face moderate repayment pressure relative to local income, though the outright ownership rate of 55.9% confirms that long-term owners have managed these costs comfortably over time.

For Buyers

Separate houses account for 87% of dwellings, meaning buyers get genuine land with a purchase. Three-bedroom homes are most common at 44.4%, with four-plus bedrooms at 28.3%, so the stock skews family-sized even though the resident base is older. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,534, but the mortgage-to-income ratio hits 32.5%, above the 30% stress threshold, because household incomes are at the 17th percentile nationally. Buyers entering now face moderate repayment pressure relative to local income, though the outright ownership rate of 55.9% confirms that long-term owners have managed these costs comfortably over time.

For Investors

The rental market is small but not negligible: 20.7% of residents rent, paying a median of $350 per week. However, the vacancy rate of 7.8% is elevated, signalling more rental supply than demand at present, which can put downward pressure on rents. Development activity is low at 7 applications in the past 12 months, all building works rather than new dwellings, so supply pressure is minimal. The aging and stable population, with 76.8% of residents having stayed in the area over five years, suggests low tenant turnover rather than a dynamic rental market. Investors should weigh the moderate yield against the high vacancy rate before committing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

34

Last 12 Months

25

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+1150.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
10
Renovation / Extension
6
New Dwelling
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Change of Use
1
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Swimming Pool / Spa
1
Driveway / Crossover
1

Schools in Mapleton

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mapleton State School

State School Government

Demographics

Mapleton's median age of 59 is 19 years above the national figure, making it one of the older communities in QLD. Couples without children make up 51.8% of families, consistent with an empty-nester and retiree population. The overseas-born share is 23.8%, which is 2.2 percentage points above national, though the ancestry profile is predominantly Anglo-Celtic: English (847 residents), Scottish (265) and Irish (232) are the top three. University qualifications reach 33.2% of residents, 3.1 points above the national rate, higher than the income level might suggest and reflecting a well-educated semi-rural community. Volunteering is strong at 25.1%, above typical rates, which fits a community with high rates of retirees and people not in paid work.

Age Distribution

0-14
11.7%
15-24
6.4%
25-44
15.1%
45-64
30.6%
65+
36.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
10.2%
2 bed
17.1%
3 bed
44.4%
4+ bed
28.3%

Dwelling Structure

87.0%

Houses

2.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 55.5% Mortgage 23.1% Rent 20.5% Other 0.9%

Owner-occupation dominates: 55.9% own outright and 23.3% are paying a mortgage, leaving only 20.7% renting. The outright ownership rate is high compared to national averages, a function of long-tenure older residents rather than recent wealth. Separate houses account for 87% of dwellings, well above both state and national medians for detached stock. Three-bedroom homes are the most common at 44.4%, followed by four-plus bedrooms at 28.3%. Rent stress and mortgage stress both exceed 30%, at 32.1% and 32.5% respectively, because household weekly income of $1,089 sits at the 17th percentile nationally while housing costs are not proportionally lower. The 7.8% vacancy rate indicates supply exceeds current rental demand.

Mortgage / mo

$1,534

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $350.

$725

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $725 · units $540

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$591

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.8%

Unoccupied

61

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

32.1% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

32.5% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
847
Scottish
265
Irish
232
Ancestry NS
123
German
118
Other
81

Household Composition

22.6%

Couples with children

63.7%

Couples, no children

12.8%

Single parent

491

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the dominant industry at 24% of employed residents (98 workers), followed by Education at 13% (53 workers) and Hospitality at 8.6% (35 workers). Construction and Professional/Tech each contribute around 7-8%, giving the local economy a service-sector orientation. By occupation, Professionals (144) and Managers (94) are the two largest groups, consistent with the above-average university qualification rate of 33.2%. The unemployment rate is 6.3%, slightly above typical levels, but the participation rate of 36.8% is very low nationally because 739 residents are not in the labour force, reflecting the large retired population. Full-time employment is 48.7% of those employed, with part-time slightly higher at 260 workers versus 247 full-time.

Unemployment

5.4%

Labour Force

629

Unemployed

34

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

41.5%

Part-time

43.7%

Participation

42.8%

Employed

595

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 144
Managers 94
Trades 80
Community/Personal 73
Clerical/Admin 71
Labourers 68
Sales 29
Machinery/Drivers 27

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.0%
Education 13.0%
Hospitality 8.6%
Construction 7.8%
Professional/Tech 6.9%

University

33.2%

Postgraduate

8.7%

Born Overseas

23.8%

Dwellings

714

Transport to Work

Car ownership is effectively universal, with 86.4% of residents driving to work, well above national averages, because the suburb's 13.42 km2 spread and rural-hinterland setting offer no public transport alternative. Walking and cycling account for 7.6% of commutes, which is reasonable for a low-density area. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary in this dataset, so families rely on schools in nearby centres such as Nambour. Crime data is not available for Mapleton specifically. The volunteering rate of 25.1% is above national norms, pointing to a cohesive community where residents are actively engaged. With 6.0% of residents needing daily assistance (92 people), support services are a practical consideration given the older-than-average median age of 59.

Drive

64.7%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

5.7%

Work from Home

25.2%

Growth Outlook

Mapleton's growth outlook is shaped by its aging demographic profile rather than dwelling construction activity. The population of 1,661 is stable rather than expanding, with low development activity of 7 applications in 12 months and no data suggesting large-scale subdivision. The stability signal is strong: 76.8% of residents stayed in the area over the five-year survey period, giving a turnover rate of only 23.2%, lower than most urban suburbs. The identity signals point to a settled community where demand comes from sea-change and tree-change buyers rather than employment growth, which typically produces gradual, low-volatility price appreciation rather than rapid growth compared to major employment hubs.

Population trend: Sunshine Coast council area

Mapleton sits in the Sunshine Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mapleton's.

Residents 2025

381,957

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mapleton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Bottom 17%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 37%
Uni Educated
Top 28%
Born Overseas
Top 22%
Density
Top 26%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mapleton a good suburb to live in?

Mapleton suits retirees and sea-change buyers well. The median age is 59, 19 years above the national average, and 55.9% of residents own their home outright. The community is settled, with 76.8% of residents having stayed for more than five years. Limited public transport means a car is essential.

What is the median house price in Mapleton?

Weekly rent averages $350 and monthly mortgage repayments run $1,534. Household incomes are at the 17th percentile nationally, making the mortgage-to-income ratio 32.5%, above the 30% stress threshold.

What schools are in Mapleton?

No schools are recorded inside the Mapleton suburb boundary in this dataset. Families typically use schools in nearby Nambour and other Sunshine Coast hinterland centres. Despite this, 33.2% of Mapleton residents hold university qualifications, which is 3.1 percentage points above the national rate.

Is Mapleton safe?

Detailed crime statistics are not available for Mapleton in this dataset. As an indirect indicator, the suburb has a very stable population, with 76.8% of residents staying for more than five years, and a volunteering rate of 25.1%, above national norms, which is consistent with a cohesive, low-turnover community.

Is Mapleton good for property investment?

However, the 7.8% vacancy rate is elevated compared to most suburbs, signalling soft rental demand. With only 7 development applications in 12 months, new supply is minimal, which limits dilution risk.

How is Mapleton's population changing?

Mapleton's population of 1,661 is stable rather than growing. The demographic profile is aging, with a median age of 59 that is 19 years above national. Turnover is low at 23.2%, with 76.8% of residents having stayed for more than five years, suggesting the community attracts long-term residents rather than transient populations.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Mapleton on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD