Marburg
Population is 1,013 across 25.4 square kilometres, giving a density of just 39.9 people per km2, far below state urban averages. Family formation dominates: 43.3% of households are couples with children, and the average household size of 2.5 matches the national figure. German and Irish ancestry alongside English at 416 residents reflects the town's colonial settlement patterns, a detail that distinguishes it from the broader South East QLD corridor.
Local council: Ipswich (71% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)
Population
1,013
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,522/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
1
Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,573, and the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 23.9%, below the 30% stress threshold. At 47.0% of households carrying a mortgage and 34.3% owning outright, the tenure mix reflects a settled population rather than rapid turnover. Nearly all stock (97.9%) is separate houses, with bedrooms skewing larger: 38.3% have 4 or more bedrooms and 47.4% have 3, meaning buyers get genuine land-and-house value compared to fringe unit markets.
For Buyers
Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,573, and the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 23.9%, below the 30% stress threshold. At 47.0% of households carrying a mortgage and 34.3% owning outright, the tenure mix reflects a settled population rather than rapid turnover. Nearly all stock (97.9%) is separate houses, with bedrooms skewing larger: 38.3% have 4 or more bedrooms and 47.4% have 3, meaning buyers get genuine land-and-house value compared to fringe unit markets.
For Investors
A rental vacancy rate of 8.6% is elevated compared to the national average of roughly 2-3%, which signals weaker rental demand in Marburg relative to tighter South East QLD corridors. Only 18.8% of residents rent, reinforcing that this is owner-occupier territory rather than an investor-driven market. Development activity is minimal at 1 application in 12 months (a patio extension), so supply pressure is not a concern. The stability signal comes from the 80.4% of residents who did not move in the prior year, indicating low turnover and steady holding costs for landlords willing to accept thin rental demand.
Development Activity
Total DAs
2
Last 12 Months
1
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
0.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Marburg
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Marburg State School
Demographics
Marburg's median age of 40 is equal to the national figure, but the demographic profile leans Anglo-Celtic: English (416), German (135), Irish (132) and Scottish (102) are the top ancestry groups, with almost no non-English language speakers recorded. The overseas-born share is just 8.1%, which is 13.5 percentage points below the national average, placing Marburg among the more homogeneous communities in QLD. University qualification rates reach 21.0%, sitting 9.1 points below the national benchmark, consistent with the trade and service-sector employment base. Christianity accounts for 513 of 1,013 residents (51%), and the volunteering rate of 15.4% suggests active community engagement relative to the small population.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.9%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Separate houses account for 97.9% of all dwellings, higher than most comparable QLD satellite towns. Larger homes dominate: 38.3% have 4 or more bedrooms and 47.4% have 3, with only 2.2% at studio or 1-bedroom, so the suburb functions as genuine family-housing stock. Tenure splits between mortgaged (47.0%), outright owners (34.3%) and renters (18.8%), a pattern typical of mortgage-belt outer suburbs where owner-occupation is the norm. The rent-to-income ratio of 19.7% is below the 30% stress threshold, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.9% is also comfortable. The 8.6% vacancy rate is the main tension in the housing story, indicating more supply relative to rental demand than is ideal for landlords.
Mortgage / mo
$1,573
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$300
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$764
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.6%
Unoccupied
35
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.9%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.3%
Couples with children
42.0%
Couples, no children
15.3%
Single parent
288
Total families
Economy & Employment
Education and healthcare are the two largest employment sectors, at 15.7% and 15.3% of workers respectively, a pattern more typical of a regional service node than a trade-oriented outer suburb. Construction follows at 11.8%, reflecting the ongoing growth corridor between Ipswich and Gatton. Professional/Technical (8.6%) and Public Administration (8.3%) round out the top five. The full-time employment rate is 63.6%, with 281 full-time and 161 part-time workers. Unemployment at 4.5% sits modestly above the national average of roughly 3-4%, and the participation rate of 57.9% is below national norms, likely because a meaningful share of the 237 working-age residents not in the labour force includes carers or students commuting to Ipswich. No SEIFA scores are available for detailed index comparison.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
509
Unemployed
21
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.6%
Part-time
33.0%
Participation
63.7%
Employed
488
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
21.0%
Postgraduate
4.9%
Born Overseas
8.1%
Dwellings
379
Transport to Work
Car dependency is high: 91.6% of residents drive to work, and only 3.0% walk or cycle, reflecting the rural fringe setting with limited public transport infrastructure compared to urban QLD. The need-for-assistance rate is 7.9% (75 residents), broadly consistent with the 40-year median age. Rent-to-income at 19.7% and mortgage-to-income at 23.9% are both below stress thresholds, making cost-of-living manageable relative to many QLD coastal markets. The large lot sizes inherent in a 25.4 km2 suburb with 1,013 residents mean low-density rural lifestyle is the dominant character, with trade-offs in service accessibility.
Drive
76.1%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
2.5%
Work from Home
17.0%
Growth Outlook
Marburg's low density and proximity to the Ipswich growth corridor position it as a long-horizon holding rather than a near-term growth play. Only 1 development application was lodged in the past 12 months, compared to active infill in nearby Ripley and Springfield, so organic supply uplift is not underway. The population of 1,013 in a 25.4 km2 area represents one of the lower densities in the region, and the 19.6% turnover rate is modest, indicating stable but not rapidly expanding demand. No forecast or migration data are available in the brief, so growth projections cannot be quantified.
Population trend: Ipswich council area
About 71% of Marburg sits in Ipswich; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Marburg's.
Residents 2025
268,272
Growth, 5 yr average
+3.4%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+3.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Marburg compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Marburg a good suburb to live in?
Marburg suits families seeking affordable detached housing with rural space.
What is the median house price in Marburg?
Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,573 and weekly rent is $300. The 47.7th income percentile nationally means this price point is accessible relative to household incomes.
What schools are in Marburg?
Families typically travel to Ipswich or Laidley for primary and secondary schooling. The suburb has a population of 1,013 across 25.4 km2, so school-age children are spread across a broad rural area.
Is Marburg safe?
Crime statistics are not available for Marburg in this dataset. As an indirect indicator, housing stress is low (mortgage-to-income 23.9%, rent-to-income 19.7%), and the volunteering rate is 15.4%, both consistent with a stable, lower-stress community. The small population of 1,013 limits the statistical base for crime reporting.
Is Marburg good for property investment?
The investment case is mixed. Only 18.8% of residents rent, and just 1 development application was lodged in the past 12 months, so the market is stable but thin.
How is Marburg's population changing?
Marburg's population is 1,013, with 80.4% of residents staying in the same address over the prior year, indicating low turnover. The density of 39.9 people per km2 is very low compared to broader QLD. No population forecast data is available, but the minimal development activity (1 DA in 12 months) suggests slow organic growth.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Marburg on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map