Marong
The suburb sits at the 74.6th percentile for household income nationally, yet only 11.4% of dwellings are rented, far below state and national averages. The dominant tenure profile, 64.6% on mortgages and 58.1% of homes with 4 or more bedrooms, signals a community of younger families who have committed to ownership across a 76 square kilometre catchment spanning regional Victoria's farming fringe north of Bendigo.
Local council: Greater Bendigo (67% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)
Population
2,005
Median Age
31.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,989/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
14
Median House
$674K
October to December 2025
Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,560, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 18.1% is well below the 30% stress threshold, giving buyers more headroom than in most metropolitan markets. The stock is almost entirely separate houses, at 97.8%, with 58.1% of dwellings having 4 or more bedrooms, making Marong particularly suitable for families seeking larger floor plans compared to the inner-urban norm of 2-3 bedroom apartments.
For Buyers
Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,560, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 18.1% is well below the 30% stress threshold, giving buyers more headroom than in most metropolitan markets. The stock is almost entirely separate houses, at 97.8%, with 58.1% of dwellings having 4 or more bedrooms, making Marong particularly suitable for families seeking larger floor plans compared to the inner-urban norm of 2-3 bedroom apartments.
For Investors
The rental market in Marong is thin by design: only 11.4% of dwellings are rented, and weekly rents average $350. The vacancy rate of 5.9% is elevated, indicating that the small rental pool has excess availability. Development activity is limited to 8 applications in the past 12 months, pointing to steady rather than speculative construction. The 73.2% residential stay rate indicates low turnover, meaning investor churn is infrequent.
Development Activity
Total DAs
15
Last 12 Months
14
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Marong
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Marong Primary School
Demographics
Marong's population of 2,005 skews notably young, with a median age of 31, which is 9 years below the national median. Only 6.4% of residents were born overseas, a figure 15.2 percentage points below the national average, giving the suburb one of the more locally-born populations in Victoria. Ancestry follows a strongly Anglo-Celtic pattern, led by English (831), Irish (222) and Scottish (184). University qualifications reach 22.0% of residents, which is 8.1 points below the national rate, consistent with a trade and services workforce rather than a professional one. Average household size is 3.0, half a person above the national figure, because the suburb is structured around couples with children, who account for 1,048 of 1,781 families.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.8%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Marong is almost entirely freestanding: 97.8% of dwellings are separate houses, well above the national proportion. The bedroom profile is skewed large, with 58.1% of homes having 4 or more bedrooms and just 5.0% having only 2 bedrooms. Tenure is heavily weighted toward mortgage holders at 64.6%, while outright owners represent 24.0% and renters just 11.4%, a renter share significantly lower than national averages. The combination of low renter share and large dwelling sizes points to a deeply owner-occupier suburb oriented toward family formation.
Mortgage / mo
$1,560
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$350
Census 2021
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$900
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.9%
Unoccupied
41
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.1%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
55.2%
Couples with children
34.2%
Couples, no children
8.0%
Single parent
562
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the leading employer in Marong at 21.1% of the workforce, with 140 residents working in the sector, followed by Construction at 14.0% (93 workers) and Education at 11.6% (77 workers). Manufacturing contributes 10.7% and Public Administration 8.1%. By occupation, Community and Personal Service workers are the largest group at 147, closely followed by Professionals at 140, Clerical and Administrative at 137, Managers at 130, and Labourers at 118, a broader spread than many commuter suburbs. The unemployment rate is 2.0%, well below the national average, and the full-time employment rate of 66.4% is solid. Weekly household income of $1,989 places Marong at the 74.6th percentile nationally, above the median despite the suburb's regional character.
Unemployment
1.9%
Labour Force
1,060
Unemployed
20
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.4%
Part-time
31.2%
Participation
73.1%
Employed
1,040
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
22.0%
Postgraduate
2.9%
Born Overseas
6.4%
Dwellings
649
Transport to Work
Car dependence is the defining transport characteristic: 93.1% of residents drive to work, with only 1.6% walking or cycling and public transport data not separately recorded, reflecting the suburb's rural-fringe geography across 76.1 square kilometres. Crime totals 74 incidents annually, a rate of 36.9 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences accounting for 55 of those cases and only 6 crimes against persons. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary in this dataset, meaning families travel to nearby Bendigo for primary and secondary education. The volunteering rate of 15.3% and the low need-for-assistance figure of 3.9% (75 residents) indicate a relatively self-sufficient and engaged community. Mortgage and rent stress indicators are below threshold, with housing costs consuming 18.1% and 17.6% of income respectively.
Drive
79.8%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
1.3%
Work from Home
14.3%
Growth Outlook
The development pipeline is modest at 8 applications in the past 12 months, including new dwellings and an industrial use application, suggesting the local planning environment supports incremental growth without rapid densification. The suburb's identity as a mortgage-belt, family-oriented area north of Bendigo means demand is driven by owner-occupiers choosing space and affordability compared to metropolitan alternatives, rather than speculative activity.
Population trend: Greater Bendigo council area
About 67% of Marong sits in Greater Bendigo; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Marong's.
Residents 2025
126,568
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
74
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
36.9
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Marong compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Marong a good suburb to live in?
Marong suits families seeking large homes and low housing costs compared to metropolitan areas. Household income sits at the 74.6th percentile nationally, mortgage repayments average $1,560 a month (18.1% of income), and the crime rate is 36.9 per 1,000 residents. The trade-off is 93.1% car dependence and a 76 square kilometre area with no recorded schools inside the boundary.
What schools are in Marong?
No schools are recorded inside the Marong suburb boundary in this dataset. Families in Marong's 2,005-person community typically travel to Bendigo for primary and secondary education. The local university qualification rate is 22.0%, which is 8.1 percentage points below the national average, reflecting the trade and services nature of the local workforce.
Is Marong safe?
Marong recorded 74 crime incidents in the latest year, a rate of 36.9 per 1,000 residents. The majority are property and deception offences (55 incidents), while crimes against the person total just 6. Drug offences account for 4 incidents. The low need-for-assistance rate of 3.9% (75 residents) is consistent with a relatively stable community.
How is Marong's population changing?
Marong's current population is 2,005, with a median age of 31, which is 9 years below the national median. The suburb has a stay rate of 73.2%, meaning most residents remain year to year. The household size of 3.0 is 0.5 above the national figure, reflecting the prevalence of family households with children, which points to stable rather than declining population.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Marong on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map