Marrara
Marrara's clearest point of difference is its age profile: the median age is 45, or 5 years above the national figure. Apartments account for 46.1% of dwellings, the suburb has 1,323 residents across 3.08 square kilometres, and household income sits at the 73.3rd percentile nationally. That combination creates a compact, established market with stronger apartment representation than many detached-home suburbs. Marrara sits near Anula and Wulagi, giving buyers a wider northern Darwin search area while retaining a distinct older-resident profile.
Local council: Darwin
Population
1,323
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,953/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Marrara suits buyers who value established housing and manageable household costs but are comfortable with a strong apartment presence. Apartments represent 46.1% of dwellings, above the 40.8% separate-house share, while 2-bedroom homes account for 38.9% of the stock. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,036 and mortgage costs equal 24.1% of household income, below the 18.9% rent-to-income measure only when comparing different tenure groups, so each buyer should model their own deposit and loan size. Compared with a detached-home search in nearby northern Darwin suburbs, Marrara may provide more medium-density choice, but buyers should inspect body corporate costs, parking and outdoor space carefully.
For Buyers
Marrara suits buyers who value established housing and manageable household costs but are comfortable with a strong apartment presence. Apartments represent 46.1% of dwellings, above the 40.8% separate-house share, while 2-bedroom homes account for 38.9% of the stock. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,036 and mortgage costs equal 24.1% of household income, below the 18.9% rent-to-income measure only when comparing different tenure groups, so each buyer should model their own deposit and loan size. Compared with a detached-home search in nearby northern Darwin suburbs, Marrara may provide more medium-density choice, but buyers should inspect body corporate costs, parking and outdoor space carefully.
For Investors
Marrara's investment case is more income-oriented than growth-led. Renting households account for 34.0%, slightly higher than the 33.2% owned-outright share, while weekly rent is $370 and vacancy is 4.8%. Rent growth of 9.4% supports recent income momentum, but the annual population trend is -0.47%, so rental demand should be tested against the suburb's aging trajectory rather than assumed to accelerate. The primary migration driver is overseas migration, while development activity was 0 in the past 12 months. Compared with a high-growth market, Marrara calls for careful property-level selection, realistic vacancy assumptions and attention to apartment maintenance costs.
Demographics
Marrara has an older resident base, with a median age of 45, which is 5 years above the national comparison. The overseas-born share is 27.9%, or 6.3 percentage points above the national figure, while university attendance or attainment at 29.6% is 0.5 points below the national comparison. Average household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national figure, helping explain the strong representation of apartments and smaller dwellings. English ancestry is recorded for 395 residents, followed by Other at 235, Irish at 126 and Scottish at 123. Christianity numbers 605 and no religion 508, indicating a settled population with varied backgrounds rather than one dominant household pattern.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
40.8%
Houses
1.1%
Townhouse
46.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Marrara's housing mix is weighted toward apartments and smaller formats. Apartments make up 46.1% of dwellings, above separate houses at 40.8%, while 2-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom category at 38.9%; 4-bedroom or larger homes account for 24.9%. Tenure is closely divided, with 34.0% renting, 33.2% owning outright and 30.4% paying a mortgage. Renting therefore sits 0.8 percentage points above outright ownership, while the mortgage-to-income ratio is 24.1% and rent-to-income is 18.9%. Compared with a conventional detached-house suburb, Marrara's form can improve entry choice, but buyers should compare apartment levies, repair obligations and resale appeal as carefully as the purchase price.
Mortgage / mo
$2,036
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$370
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$1,137
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.8%
Unoccupied
27
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
34.9%
Couples with children
53.1%
Couples, no children
9.1%
Single parent
352
Total families
Economy & Employment
Public administration is Marrara's largest employment industry at 19.9%, or 92 workers, followed by healthcare at 14.5% and 67 workers, education at 12.7% and 59, construction at 8.4% and 39, and professional or technical services at 6.7% and 31. Public administration is therefore higher than professional and technical employment, pointing to a strong public-sector and essential-services base. The labour force is 724, participation is 64.6%, unemployment is 4.0% and the full-time rate is 70.2%. Occupations are led by professionals at 143, clerical and administrative workers at 127, and managers at 121. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO is decile 5, but IER is decile 2, with IRSD decile 3 and IRSAD decile 4. Compared with higher-decile areas, this gap suggests income and economic resources are less evenly distributed than education and occupation measures alone imply.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
724
Unemployed
29
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
70.2%
Part-time
23.3%
Participation
64.6%
Employed
695
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
29.6%
Postgraduate
9.7%
Born Overseas
27.9%
Dwellings
532
Transport to Work
Marrara is strongly car-oriented: 82.1% of commuters drive, compared with 1.0% using public transport and 3.0% walking or cycling. Work from home accounts for 6.4%, so households that depend on frequent public transport should compare routes and travel times before committing. The suburb covers 3.08 square kilometres at a density of 429.3 people per square kilometre, making exact street position important for access to services and open space. Families should verify nearby school options, sector, enrolment zones and travel times for the exact address rather than infer access from suburb boundaries. The IRSAD result is decile 4, below a top-decile area, while volunteering is 21.8% and need for assistance is 3.1%. Compared with a more transit-oriented location, Marrara rewards households with reliable vehicle access and practical day-to-day planning.
Drive
82.1%
Public Transport
1.0%
Walk / Cycle
3.0%
Work from Home
6.4%
Growth Outlook
Marrara is following a slow-growth, aging path. The forecast annual trend is -0.47%, while population change across the wider area is -8.7% over 10 years. Its shift trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has increased by 6.9 percentage points, while the working share has fallen 3.4 points and the young share has declined 1.1 points. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, but the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 9.4% has been positive even as real income growth is -8.3%, and affordability is labelled Stable between 38.5% in 2011 and 37.3% in 2021. Compared with a positive-growth suburb, Marrara's outlook favours steady owner-occupier demand over rapid population expansion.
Population trend: Darwin council area
Marrara sits in the Darwin council area. These are the council area's residents, not Marrara's.
Residents 2025
90,035
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.4%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Marrara compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Marrara a good suburb to live in?
Marrara may suit households wanting an older, compact northern Darwin setting with strong car access. The median age is 45, density is 429.3 people per square kilometre and 82.1% commute as car drivers. Compare the 46.1% apartment share with your preferred housing type and check school zones for the exact address.
What is the median house price in Marrara?
A current median house price is not available for Marrara. For budgeting, compare the $370 weekly rent, $2,036 monthly mortgage figure, 24.1% mortgage-to-income ratio and 18.9% rent-to-income ratio. Recent comparable sales for the specific dwelling type will be more useful than applying an apartment or house figure across the whole suburb.
What schools are in Marrara?
School access should be checked for the exact address because enrolment zones and travel times can differ across northern Darwin. Marrara covers 3.08 square kilometres and has 1,323 residents, but those figures do not identify the right school. Confirm whether government, Catholic or independent options meet the household's needs before signing a contract.
Is Marrara safe?
Assess Marrara using current NT Police incident information, street-level conditions and an inspection at different times rather than relying on a general label. The suburb has 1,323 residents and a median age of 45, but those figures do not determine safety at a particular address. Check lighting, parking access and surrounding activity when comparing properties.
Is Marrara good for property investment?
Marrara is better suited to an income and stability assessment than a high-growth thesis. Renting households account for 34.0%, weekly rent is $370 and vacancy is 4.8%; rents grew 9.4%, while the annual population trend is -0.47%. With 0 development activity recorded over 12 months, investors should test tenant demand and apartment costs carefully.
How is Marrara's population changing?
Marrara has 1,323 residents today, with a forecast annual trend of -0.47% and wider-area population change of -8.7% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share rose 6.9 percentage points while the working share fell 3.4 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the gentrification score is 0.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Marrara on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map