VIC 3216 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Marshall

A 43-year median age, a population of 2,299 and a forecast annual change of -1.03% give Marshall an established, aging profile rather than a high-growth one. Housing is mainly detached, with separate houses making up 70.2% of dwellings and semi-detached homes a further 28.7%. Marshall sits within a relatively advantaged setting, with an IRSAD decile of 9, although household income is only at the 22nd percentile. Compared with Grovedale and Waurn Ponds, its appeal is more closely tied to established housing, lower turnover and access to the wider Geelong area than to major new development.

Local council: Greater Geelong

Marshall urban fabric map

Population

2,299

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,154/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

3

Median House

$658K

October to December 2025

Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.

2.04 km²· 1,126.2 people/km²· Family income $1,643/wk

Marshall suits buyers seeking established housing, with 70.2% of dwellings being separate houses and 28.7% semi-detached. Mortgage costs absorb 32.0% of household income, so affordability requires more care than the price alone suggests. Two-bedroom homes account for 39.6% and three-bedroom homes 38.4%, creating more choice for downsizers and smaller households than in a purely family-sized market.

For Buyers

Marshall suits buyers seeking established housing, with 70.2% of dwellings being separate houses and 28.7% semi-detached. Mortgage costs absorb 32.0% of household income, so affordability requires more care than the price alone suggests. Two-bedroom homes account for 39.6% and three-bedroom homes 38.4%, creating more choice for downsizers and smaller households than in a purely family-sized market.

For Investors

Marshall offers a mixed investment case. Weekly rent is $390 and 23.2% of residents rent, while the vacancy rate is 9.0%, which gives tenants more choice and can make leasing conditions less urgent than in tighter markets. Rents have grown 76.1%, but affordability has worsened from 22.0% in 2011 to 33.8% in 2021, meaning further rent increases may face household limits. The forecast trend is -1.03% annually, slower than a growth suburb, and only 2 planning permits were recorded over 12 months. Natural increase is the primary migration driver, so investors should prioritise property quality and tenant demand over rapid capital growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

4

Last 12 Months

3

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
2
Other
1

Demographics

Marshall has 2,299 residents and a median age of 43, which is 3.0 years above the national comparison. Average household size is 2.1 people, below the national figure by 0.4, helping explain the large share of couples without children at 51.3% of families. Overseas-born residents account for 18.3%, or 3.3 percentage points below the national comparison, while university participation is 30.1%, level with the national comparison. English ancestry is prominent at 949 people, followed by Irish at 322 and Scottish at 260. Residential stability is relatively strong, with 72.1% staying and 27.9% turning over, supporting an older, established profile compared with faster-changing parts of Geelong.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.0%
15-24
10.7%
25-44
26.1%
45-64
14.6%
65+
34.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.8%
2 bed
39.6%
3 bed
38.4%
4+ bed
21.2%

Dwelling Structure

70.2%

Houses

28.7%

Townhouse

1.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 28.3% Mortgage 29.4% Rent 23.2% Other 19.0%

Marshall's housing market has delivered long-term growth but has cooled from its peak. Tenure is split between outright owners at 28.3%, mortgage holders at 29.4% and renters at 23.2%, with 19.0% in other tenure categories. Two-bedroom and three-bedroom homes dominate at 39.6% and 38.4%, while four-bedroom homes represent 21.2%.

Mortgage / mo

$1,600

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$390

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$625

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.0%

Unoccupied

95

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

33.8% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

32.0% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
18
Malayalam
13

Ancestry

English
949
Irish
322
Scottish
260
Ancestry NS
197
Other
162
German
97

Household Composition

34.5%

Couples with children

51.3%

Couples, no children

12.8%

Single parent

556

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Marshall's largest industry at 27.4%, employing 184 people, followed by construction at 12.2% and 82 people, retail at 9.8% and 66, education at 9.4% and 63, and manufacturing at 6.7% and 45. This mix supports demand across care, trades and service work because employment is not dependent on one single sector. The unemployment rate is 5.1%, participation is 50.3% and the full-time rate is 56.4%. Occupations include 182 professionals, 153 community and personal service workers and 151 trades workers. Household income is at the 22nd percentile, lower than the suburb's SEIFA advantage, with IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all at decile 9.

Unemployment

5.1%

Labour Force

996

Unemployed

51

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

56.4%

Part-time

37.2%

Participation

50.3%

Employed

945

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 182
Community/Personal 153
Trades 151
Clerical/Admin 100
Labourers 100
Sales 95
Managers 79
Machinery/Drivers 67

Top Industries

Healthcare 27.4%
Construction 12.2%
Retail 9.8%
Education 9.4%
Manufacturing 6.7%

University

30.1%

Postgraduate

7.1%

Born Overseas

18.3%

Dwellings

969

Transport to Work

Marshall is strongly car-oriented, with 74.5% driving to work compared with only 1.7% using public transport and 0.6% walking or cycling. A further 17.1% work from home, which may reduce daily travel for some households. Recorded crime totals 61 incidents at 26.5 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences at 44 compared with 12 crimes against the person. That distribution supports a lower-personal-risk profile, although normal property security remains sensible. The suburb's IRSAD decile of 9 places it in the top decile for relative advantage. Families should check exact school enrolment zones and nearby Geelong campus access before buying, while the 13.5% volunteering rate adds evidence of local participation.

Drive

74.5%

Public Transport

1.7%

Walk / Cycle

0.6%

Work from Home

17.1%

Growth Outlook

Marshall is following an aging and slow-growth path. The forecast annual trend is -1.03%, while population change across the wider area is -10.0% over ten years, placing future momentum below a growth-oriented suburb. The primary migration driver is natural increase, but the trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 10.5% and the young share down 4.8%. Affordability has worsened from 22.0% to 33.8%, while real income growth is -6.6%, making new price surges harder to sustain. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. These conditions point to gradual change rather than a rapid transformation, with rental growth of 76.1% a notable exception.

Population trend: Greater Geelong council area

Marshall sits in the Greater Geelong council area. These are the council area's residents, not Marshall's.

Residents 2025

295,052

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

61

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

26.5

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
44
Crimes against the person
12
Justice procedures offences
4
Public order and security offences
1

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Marshall compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Bottom 22%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Top 20%
Renters
Top 31%
Uni Educated
Top 34%
Public Transport
Bottom 36%
Born Overseas
Top 35%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Marshall a good suburb to live in?

Marshall can suit households wanting established housing, a quieter aging profile and access to wider Geelong services. Its IRSAD decile is 9 and the crime rate is 26.5 per 1,000 residents, while car dependence is high at 74.5%. Buyers should weigh the limited public transport share of 1.7% against their daily travel needs.

What schools are in Marshall?

School access should be checked against the exact property address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Marshall covers 2.04 square kilometres, so nearby Geelong campuses may be practical depending on the street and transport available. Confirm current zones, sector, travel time and placement conditions directly before committing.

Is Marshall safe?

Marshall recorded 61 offences at a rate of 26.5 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 44 incidents, compared with 12 crimes against the person, so property security deserves more attention than personal safety concerns. Conditions can vary by street, and recent local checks remain worthwhile.

Is Marshall good for property investment?

Marshall has a $390 weekly median rent, 23.2% renting households and a 9.0% vacancy rate. Rents have grown 76.1%, but the forecast annual trend is -1.03% and only 2 planning permits were recorded in 12 months. It may suit a yield-focused strategy, but investors should not assume rapid capital growth.

How is Marshall's population changing?

Marshall has 2,299 residents and an aging trajectory. Population change across the wider area is -10.0% over ten years, with a forecast annual trend of -1.03%. The senior share has increased 10.5% while the young share has fallen 4.8%, and natural increase is the primary migration driver.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Marshall on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC