QLD 4210 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Maudsland

Maudsland’s standout feature is its mortgage-belt profile: 66.6% of homes are mortgaged, 86.4% have four or more bedrooms, and household income sits at the 93.2nd percentile nationally. The suburb has 8,073 residents across 14.55 sq km, with a median age of 34, six years below the national comparison. Its 3.4-person average household is 0.9 above the national figure, reflecting family-oriented detached housing. Compared with nearby Upper Coomera, Maudsland’s key distinction for buyers is its large-home profile, with 97.5% separate houses and only 0.1% apartments. Overseas-born residents make up 30.5%, 8.9 percentage points above the national share, adding to a changing Gold Coast catchment.

Maudsland urban fabric map

Population

8,073

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,576/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

8

14.55 km²· 554.7 people/km²· Family income $2,554/wk

Maudsland suits buyers prioritising space over apartment convenience. Separate houses account for 97.5% of dwellings, while 86.4% contain four or more bedrooms, so the local stock is geared to families, home offices and longer stays. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, equal to 19.4% of household income, below the 21.0% rent-to-income measure, while weekly rent is $540. That cost profile can support owner-occupier demand, although buyers should test repayments against interest rates, insurance and commuting costs. Public transport use is just 1.1% versus 76.6% who drive to work, making car access more important than in a transit-led suburb. Compared with nearby Upper Coomera, inspect each estate for lot size, road access and services before choosing.

For Buyers

Maudsland suits buyers prioritising space over apartment convenience. Separate houses account for 97.5% of dwellings, while 86.4% contain four or more bedrooms, so the local stock is geared to families, home offices and longer stays. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, equal to 19.4% of household income, below the 21.0% rent-to-income measure, while weekly rent is $540. That cost profile can support owner-occupier demand, although buyers should test repayments against interest rates, insurance and commuting costs. Public transport use is just 1.1% versus 76.6% who drive to work, making car access more important than in a transit-led suburb. Compared with nearby Upper Coomera, inspect each estate for lot size, road access and services before choosing.

For Investors

Investor appeal rests more on rental demand and family housing than on unit turnover. Rents sit at $540 a week, 18.1% of households rent, and vacancy is 3.3%, giving a useful base for assessing tenant competition without assuming scarcity. The 97.5% separate-house share and 86.4% four-plus-bedroom share point to a family tenant pool, while 6 development applications in 12 months suggest continuing activity rather than a major construction wave. Forecast growth is 2.08% annually and is driven by overseas migration, which may support demand, but the mortgage-belt structure means many households are exposed to rates. Compare expected yield with nearby Upper Coomera and allow for maintenance on larger homes.

Development Activity

Total DAs

8

Last 12 Months

8

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
3
Subdivision
2
Other
2
Driveway / Crossover
1

Demographics

Maudsland is family-heavy and relatively young. Median age is 34, six years below the national comparison, while average household size is 3.4 people, 0.9 above the national figure. Couples with children account for 61.9% of families, compared with 25.4% couples without children, helping explain the dominance of four-plus-bedroom homes. Overseas-born residents represent 30.5%, 8.9 percentage points above the national share. English ancestry is recorded for 3,406 people, followed by Scottish at 913 and Irish at 726; Punjabi 48 and Malayalam 33 are among the listed languages. University-qualified residents account for 29.4%, only 0.7 percentage points below the national comparison. Compared with nearby Upper Coomera, Maudsland’s demographic story is especially relevant to buyers seeking larger family households, while 77.2% staying at the same address indicates more stability than a highly transient market.

Age Distribution

0-14
26.8%
15-24
13.4%
25-44
29.3%
45-64
23.5%
65+
6.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.2%
2 bed
1.8%
3 bed
11.5%
4+ bed
86.4%

Dwelling Structure

97.5%

Houses

2.4%

Townhouse

0.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 14.9% Mortgage 66.6% Rent 18.1% Other 0.4%

Maudsland’s housing stock is concentrated in detached, high-bedroom homes: 97.5% are separate houses, 86.4% have four or more bedrooms, and only 0.1% are apartments. Tenure is dominated by mortgages at 66.6%, compared with 14.9% owned outright and 18.1% rented, confirming a mortgage-belt profile. The monthly mortgage figure of $2,167 equals 19.4% of household income, below the 21.0% rent-to-income measure, while weekly rent is $540. Affordability shifted from 61.0 in 2011 to 52.7 in 2021, even though the affordability trend is improving. Compared with nearby Upper Coomera, buyers should focus on land, upkeep and resale depth because large detached homes carry different costs from apartments.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $540.

$820

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $820

HH Size

3.4

Personal Income / wk

$971

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.3%

Unoccupied

79

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
48
Malayalam
33
Mandarin
27
Guj
22
Afrikaans
20
Croatian
19

Ancestry

English
3,406
Scottish
913
Other
736
Irish
726
German
382
Ancestry NS
377

Household Composition

61.9%

Couples with children

25.4%

Couples, no children

11.9%

Single parent

2,207

Total families

Economy & Employment

Maudsland combines high household earning power with a strong working-age labour profile. Household income is $2,576 a week at the 93.2nd percentile nationally, and the participation rate is 76.9%, with unemployment at 3.9%. Full-time employment accounts for 59.2% and 2,585 people, while part-time employment totals 1,389. Healthcare leads local industries at 19.9% with 576 workers, followed by construction at 13.9% and 404, education at 10.8% and 312, professional and technical work at 6.9% and 199, and retail at 6.4% and 186. Occupations are led by professionals at 867, trades at 659 and clerical or administrative work at 651. SEIFA is uneven: IER reaches decile 9 and IRSD decile 7, while IRSAD is 6 and IEO is 5, suggesting strong economic resources alongside more average education and occupation results. The profile is higher-income than the national norm, but 393 employed residents work away from home, so commuting remains part of household economics.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

4,545

Unemployed

178

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

59.2%

Part-time

31.8%

Participation

76.9%

Employed

4,367

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 867
Trades 659
Clerical/Admin 651
Managers 595
Community/Personal 507
Sales 436
Labourers 333
Machinery/Drivers 229

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.9%
Construction 13.9%
Education 10.8%
Professional/Tech 6.9%
Retail 6.4%

University

29.4%

Postgraduate

5.8%

Born Overseas

30.5%

Dwellings

2,306

Transport to Work

Livability in Maudsland is strongest for households that value space, driving access and a quieter suburban pattern. Car driving accounts for 76.6% of journeys to work, compared with only 1.1% using public transport, while 17.4% work from home; this makes home workspace and reliable road connections practical considerations. Density is 554.7 people per sq km across 14.55 sq km, and 97.5% of dwellings are separate houses, supporting a low-rise setting. The IRSAD decile is 6 and the IRSD decile is 7, placing relative advantage above the middle of the national scale, although the IEO decile is 5. Families should check exact-address enrolment zones and compare nearby government and independent options. For daily living, assess travel times to shops, services and schools because public transport is below car dependence.

Drive

76.6%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

0.5%

Work from Home

17.4%

Population Forecast

+2.08%/yr

(+410 people/yr)

Established

Maudsland has a positive but mixed growth outlook. The forecast trend is 2.08% annually, and the primary migration driver is overseas migration, while population change across the wider area is 24.7% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rent growth is 17.1%, the senior share has risen 2.7 percentage points, and the young share has fallen 1.9 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 35, so change is more likely to appear through incremental demand, redevelopment and tenure movement than a wholesale reset. Six development applications in the past 12 months point to activity, but not a large pipeline. Compared with a flat-growth market, the key watchpoints are infrastructure, rental pressure and whether overseas migration continues to feed family housing demand.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+132

Net Internal / yr

+70

35

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +33% since 2011, Net internal migration +70/yr, Accelerating: 9% → 22%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Maudsland compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 7%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 42%
Uni Educated
Top 36%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Top 13%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Maudsland a good suburb to live in?

Maudsland suits households wanting detached space, because 97.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 86.4% have four or more bedrooms. Median age is 34 and average household size is 3.4, so the setting is younger and more family-oriented than the national profile. Car access is important because 76.6% drive to work.

What is the median house price in Maudsland?

A current median house price should be checked against recent sales rather than inferred from rents. Maudsland is dominated by larger homes, with 86.4% containing four or more bedrooms, and the typical monthly mortgage figure is $2,167. Weekly rent is $540, so buyers should compare recent four-plus-bedroom sales, land size, condition and lending costs before setting a budget.

What schools are in Maudsland?

Families should check the exact address against enrolment zones and compare nearby government and independent options, because school boundaries can cross suburb lines. Travel planning matters: only 1.1% use public transport while 76.6% drive to work, and 17.4% work from home. Confirm catchments, transport and before-and-after-school arrangements before signing a contract.

Is Maudsland safe?

Assess safety at street level using recent local police and council information, then visit at different times. Maudsland is strongly car-oriented, with 76.6% driving to work and 0.5% walking or cycling, so road layout, lighting and pedestrian connections matter. Avoid treating suburb-wide impressions as a substitute for checking the exact address.

Is Maudsland good for property investment?

Maudsland can suit a long-term investor seeking family rental demand, but returns depend on purchase price and maintenance. Weekly rent is $540, vacancy is 3.3%, and 18.1% of households rent. The housing mix is 97.5% separate houses with 86.4% four-plus-bedroom homes, while 2.08% annual forecast growth and overseas migration provide supportive demand signals. Compare gross yield and holding costs with nearby Upper Coomera.

How is Maudsland's population changing?

Maudsland’s population is 8,073 today, and the wider-area outlook indicates 24.7% population change over 10 years. Forecast growth runs at 2.08% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is Mixed, with a 2.7-point rise in the senior share and a 1.9-point fall in the young share, so growth is occurring alongside gradual ageing rather than a uniformly younger profile.

What languages are spoken in Maudsland?

Recorded language diversity includes Punjabi at 48 people, Malayalam at 33, Mandarin at 27, Guj at 22 and Afrikaans at 20. Overseas-born residents account for 30.5% of the population, 8.9 percentage points above the national share. Buyers wanting specific language or community services should check nearby options before moving.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Maudsland on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD