VIC 3048 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Meadow Heights

Meadow Heights stands out for its 50.0% overseas-born population within a suburb of 14,890 people, while its median age of 34 is 6 years below the national figure. Household size averages 3.3 people, 0.8 above the national average, helping explain the strong fit between family demand and its detached housing stock. For households comparing Meadow Heights with Broadmeadows, the suburb's 82.3% separate-house share and 71.9% three-bedroom share point to a clearly family-oriented market. Islam is recorded for 7,169 residents and Arabic for 1,335. The trade-off is socioeconomic: IRSAD sits in decile 1, below the middle deciles, so affordability and service access remain important considerations.

Meadow Heights urban fabric map

Population

14,890

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,274/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

9

Median House

$700K

October to December 2025

4.63 km²· 3,219.3 people/km²· Family income $1,342/wk

The median monthly mortgage is $1,460, equal to 26.5% of household income, while weekly rent is $346. Separate houses account for 82.3% of dwellings, compared with only 1.1% apartments and 16.6% semi-detached homes. The stock is concentrated in three-bedroom properties at 71.9%, with 4-plus bedrooms at 20.3%, so buyers seeking larger homes may find fewer options. The 27.5% outright ownership share is lower than the 39.7% mortgage share, indicating many households still carry debt.

For Buyers

The median monthly mortgage is $1,460, equal to 26.5% of household income, while weekly rent is $346. Separate houses account for 82.3% of dwellings, compared with only 1.1% apartments and 16.6% semi-detached homes. The stock is concentrated in three-bedroom properties at 71.9%, with 4-plus bedrooms at 20.3%, so buyers seeking larger homes may find fewer options. The 27.5% outright ownership share is lower than the 39.7% mortgage share, indicating many households still carry debt.

For Investors

Meadow Heights has a 31.5% renting share, higher than the 27.5% owned-outright share, giving landlords a meaningful tenant base. Weekly rent is $346 and vacancy is 5.2%, so leasing conditions should be assessed carefully rather than assumed tight. The 11 development applications recorded over 12 months point to incremental subdivision activity, not a large construction pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support rental demand because new arrivals often enter the rental market before purchasing. The investment case is moderated by an annual forecast trend of -0.43% and an IRSAD decile of 1, both below the characteristics of a high-growth, high-income market. Rent growth of 24.9% has improved the income side, but the suburb is classified as Not gentrifying, with a score of 10.

Development Activity

Total DAs

31

Last 12 Months

9

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+28.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
14
Other
2

Schools in Meadow Heights

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Bethal Primary School

Primary Government

Meadow Heights Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Meadow Heights is younger than the national profile, with a median age of 34, or 6 years below the national figure, yet its trajectory is ageing. Overseas-born residents make up 50.0%, 28.4 percentage points higher than the national comparison, while university attainment is 28.1%, 2 points lower. The average household has 3.3 people, 0.8 above the national average, and couples with children account for 52.5% of families. Lebanese ancestry totals 1,337 and Arabic is the leading listed language at 1,335 residents; Islam is recorded for 7,169 people. For households comparing Meadow Heights with Broadmeadows, the suburb's large household size supports strong family-oriented demand. The young share has fallen 4.5 points and the senior share has risen 5.3 points, explaining the ageing trajectory. A 12.9% turnover rate and 87.1% staying rate also indicate established local networks.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.5%
15-24
14.7%
25-44
27.6%
45-64
24.4%
65+
11.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.0%
2 bed
6.7%
3 bed
71.9%
4+ bed
20.3%

Dwelling Structure

82.3%

Houses

16.6%

Townhouse

1.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.5% Mortgage 39.7% Rent 31.5% Other 1.4%

Meadow Heights remains a detached-house market, with separate houses at 82.3%, semi-detached homes at 16.6% and apartments at 1.1%. Three-bedroom dwellings represent 71.9% of stock, while 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 20.3%. Ownership is split between 27.5% outright, 39.7% mortgage and 31.5% renting. Mortgage costs equal 26.5% of household income, below the 27.2% rent-to-income figure, so debt servicing is slightly less burdensome than rent exposure on these measures. Compared with apartment-led areas, the suburb provides fewer compact housing choices.

Mortgage / mo

$1,460

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$346

Census 2021

HH Size

3.3

Personal Income / wk

$442

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.2%

Unoccupied

234

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
1,335
Urdu
287
Greek
69
Nepali
67
Samoan
62
Italian
49

Ancestry

Other
8,003
Ancestry NS
1,462
English
1,394
Lebanese
1,337
Vietnamese
562
Italian
301

Household Composition

52.5%

Couples with children

21.7%

Couples, no children

23.9%

Single parent

3,681

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads Meadow Heights employment at 18.6% or 445 workers, followed by Education at 13.0% and 312, Construction at 10.2% and 243, Transport at 8.4% and 202, and Retail at 8.4% and 200. Trades are the largest occupation group at 693, ahead of Professionals at 652, Community/Personal at 599, Labourers at 597 and Machinery/Drivers at 561. The unemployment rate is 12.3% from a 43.1% participation rate, while 2,422 workers are full time and 1,601 part time. Household income sits at the 28.9th percentile, below the national midpoint, while SEIFA records IEO and IER in decile 2 and IRSD and IRSAD in decile 1. The contrast between essential-service industries and low socioeconomic rankings suggests employment is available, but household advantage remains lower than in more affluent suburbs.

Unemployment

12.3%

Labour Force

5,035

Unemployed

618

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

54.8%

Part-time

36.2%

Participation

43.1%

Employed

4,417

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 693
Professionals 652
Community/Personal 599
Labourers 597
Machinery/Drivers 561
Clerical/Admin 497
Sales 380
Managers 290

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.6%
Education 13.0%
Construction 10.2%
Transport 8.4%
Retail 8.4%

University

28.1%

Postgraduate

6.6%

Born Overseas

50.0%

Dwellings

4,252

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 76.4% travel as a car driver, compared with 3.1% using public transport, while 14.6% work from home. The local school mix includes 2 government primary schools, so families needing secondary schooling should check nearby options, exact enrolment zones and travel times before buying. Recorded crime is 57.4 incidents per 1,000 residents, including 384 property and deception offences and 219 crimes against the person. That rate should be compared with the exact street and surrounding Hume areas rather than treated as uniform. An IRSAD decile of 1 indicates lower relative advantage than middle or upper deciles, making practical access to services important. A 4.63 square kilometre area and density of 3,219.3 people per square kilometre mean parks, shops and transport can feel highly address-specific.

Drive

76.4%

Public Transport

3.1%

Walk / Cycle

0.5%

Work from Home

14.6%

Population Forecast

-0.43%/yr

(-64 people/yr)

Established

Meadow Heights has an established, slow-growth outlook: the annual forecast trend is -0.43%, while population change across the wider area is 0.3% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so incoming demand may offset some local ageing even as the overall pace remains soft. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the young share down 4.5 percentage points and the senior share up 5.3 points. Rent growth has reached 24.9%, but gentrification remains Not gentrifying, with a score of 10; the separate shift score is 17. Affordability moved from 87.9 in 2011 to 78.3 in 2021, while real income growth was 14.1%. Compared with a higher-growth corridor, Meadow Heights is better read as a stable established market where demographic change matters more than rapid expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+289

Net Internal / yr

-479

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -479/yr, Strong overseas inflow +289/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

855

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

57.4

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
384
Crimes against the person
219
Justice procedures offences
146
Public order and security offences
55

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Meadow Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Bottom 29%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 20%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Top 39%
Public Transport
Top 43%
Born Overseas
Top 3%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Meadow Heights a good suburb to live in?

Yes, particularly for households seeking a detached, family-sized home. Meadow Heights has 14,890 residents, a median age of 34, 82.3% separate houses and 71.9% three-bedroom dwellings. Car dependence is high at 76.4%, while IRSAD is in decile 1, lower than middle deciles, so transport needs and service access should shape the decision.

What schools are in Meadow Heights?

Meadow Heights has 2 government primary schools: Bethal Primary School and Meadow Heights Primary School. Families seeking secondary or non-government options should check nearby areas, exact enrolment zones and travel times, because the local mix is narrower than a suburb with several school sectors and year levels.

Is Meadow Heights safe?

Safety should be assessed street by street. The recorded crime rate is 57.4 incidents per 1,000 residents, including 384 property and deception offences and 219 crimes against the person. Compare conditions around the exact property, including lighting, parking and travel routes, at different times before committing to a purchase or rental.

Is Meadow Heights good for property investment?

Property investment is a selective rather than automatic case. The renting share is 31.5%, weekly rent is $346 and vacancy is 5.2%, while 11 development applications indicate some subdivision activity. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the annual forecast trend is -0.43% and gentrification is rated Not gentrifying with a score of 10. Compare demand, price and holding costs at the individual property level.

How is Meadow Heights's population changing?

Meadow Heights has 14,890 residents today, and the wider-area forecast records 0.3% population change over 10 years. The annual trend is -0.43%, with overseas migration the primary driver. Its trajectory is Aging: the young share has fallen 4.5 percentage points and the senior share has risen 5.3 points. This points to gradual ageing rather than rapid expansion.

What languages are spoken in Meadow Heights?

Arabic is the leading listed language, spoken by 1,335 residents, while Urdu is recorded for 287, followed by Greek at 69, Nepali at 67 and Samoan at 62. With 50.0% of residents born overseas, language access may matter more here than in nationally typical suburbs. Islam is the largest recorded religion at 7,169 people.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Meadow Heights on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC