VIC 3338 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Melton South

The suburb is younger than the national pattern, with a median age of 35, while 35.2% of residents were born overseas, 13.6 percentage points above the national comparison. Detached homes account for 86.0% of stock. Compared with nearby Melton's established town-centre role, Melton South has a more growth-oriented residential feel, shaped by internal migration and newer development. The trade-off is an IRSAD decile 1 result, below the middle of the socioeconomic scale, so buyers should weigh price against services and travel time.

Melton South urban fabric map

Population

11,362

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,209/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

4

Median House

$581K

October to December 2025

5.14 km²· 2,211.4 people/km²· Family income $1,402/wk

Home buyers get a predominantly detached market, with 86.0% of dwellings classed as separate houses and 59.0% containing 3 bedrooms. A further 27.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, supporting family demand more than apartment-style living. The 36.9% mortgaged share is higher than the 25.8% owned outright, showing substantial buyer participation.

For Buyers

Home buyers get a predominantly detached market, with 86.0% of dwellings classed as separate houses and 59.0% containing 3 bedrooms. A further 27.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, supporting family demand more than apartment-style living. The 36.9% mortgaged share is higher than the 25.8% owned outright, showing substantial buyer participation.

For Investors

The rental case is supported by a 36.3% renting share and a weekly rent of $300, compared with 25.8% of homes owned outright. Vacancy is 6.8%, so tenants have more available choice than in a tightly constrained market and landlords should not assume uninterrupted rental growth. The shift profile records rent growth of 44.6%, while the wider growth forecast runs at 3.68% annually and is driven by internal migration. Five development applications in 12 months, including a 41-lot subdivision, may add future competition. Melton South therefore suits investors seeking an affordable, detached-house market, but supply and a below-midpoint IRSAD decile 1 position require careful property selection.

Development Activity

Total DAs

17

Last 12 Months

4

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-33.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
6
Other
4

Schools in Melton South

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Al Iman College

Pri/Sec Independent

Coburn Primary School

Primary Government

Melton South Primary School

Primary Government

St Anthony's School

Primary Catholic

Staughton College

Secondary Government

Demographics

Melton South has a median age of 35, which is 5 years younger than the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 35.2%, or 13.6 percentage points above the national figure, with English ancestry recorded for 2,799 people, Other ancestry for 2,737, Irish for 682 and Indian for 657. Punjabi is the most common listed non-English language at 287 speakers, followed by Urdu at 119 and Bengali at 104. University attainment is 22.5%, 7.6 percentage points below the national comparison. The average household size of 2.6 is 0.1 above national, while couples with children represent 42.8% of families and one-parent families 26.6%, supporting demand for practical family services.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.4%
15-24
11.1%
25-44
29.7%
45-64
21.0%
65+
14.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.0%
2 bed
12.3%
3 bed
59.0%
4+ bed
27.7%

Dwelling Structure

86.0%

Houses

13.7%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 25.8% Mortgage 36.9% Rent 36.3% Other 1.0%

Tenure is split between 25.8% owned outright, 36.9% mortgaged and 36.3% rented. Compared with apartment-led areas, Melton South is strongly detached: 86.0% separate houses versus 0.3% apartments, with 13.7% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings make up 59.0%, helping explain the suburb's family-oriented housing demand.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$300

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$568

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.8%

Unoccupied

280

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
287
Urdu
119
Bengali
104
Hindi
76
Samoan
64
Arabic
47

Ancestry

English
2,799
Other
2,737
Ancestry NS
1,221
Irish
682
Indian
657
Scottish
648

Household Composition

42.8%

Couples with children

28.4%

Couples, no children

26.6%

Single parent

2,715

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest listed industry at 17.6%, with 391 workers, followed by education at 10.4% and 230, transport at 10.2% and 226, construction at 9.8% and 217, and retail at 8.2% and 183. The occupational mix is similarly practical, led by machinery operators and drivers at 611, trades at 566, community and personal service work at 557, labourers at 527 and professionals at 453. Unemployment is 11.0% among a labour force of 4,255, while participation is 48.9% and the full-time rate is 59.2%. Household income sits at the 25.9th percentile, below the national midpoint, consistent with SEIFA IEO and IER decile 2 and IRSD and IRSAD decile 1. These measures point to an economy with essential-service and trades links but lower average socioeconomic capacity than more advantaged suburbs.

Unemployment

11.0%

Labour Force

4,255

Unemployed

468

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

59.2%

Part-time

33.4%

Participation

48.9%

Employed

3,787

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Machinery/Drivers 611
Trades 566
Community/Personal 557
Labourers 527
Professionals 453
Clerical/Admin 449
Sales 319
Managers 222

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.6%
Education 10.4%
Transport 10.2%
Construction 9.8%
Retail 8.2%

University

22.5%

Postgraduate

7.1%

Born Overseas

35.2%

Dwellings

3,811

Transport to Work

Daily mobility is car-led: 71.4% of residents drove to work, compared with 4.8% using public transport, 1.4% walking or cycling and 15.6% working from home. That makes exact access to employment, shops and services important when comparing homes. Five local schools provide a mix of 3 primary options, 1 government secondary school and 1 combined primary-secondary school across government, Catholic and independent sectors. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Safety also deserves attention, with 1,267 recorded offences and a rate of 111.5 per 1,000; property and deception offences numbered 609 and crimes against the person 322. The IRSAD decile 1 result is below the midpoint of the socioeconomic scale, so affordability should be weighed against amenity, support services and travel needs.

Drive

71.4%

Public Transport

4.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

15.6%

Population Forecast

+3.68%/yr

(+840 people/yr)

High Growth

Growth is the clearest market signal: the annual trend is 3.68%, driven by internal migration, which is above a flat-growth outcome. Population change across the wider area runs at 93.8% over ten years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Mixed. Affordability worsened from 47.6 in 2011 to 50.1 in 2021, even as real income growth reached 11.8%, indicating that housing pressure has increased alongside demand. The forecast labels the area New development with a gentrification score of 0, while another shift measure records Early signs at 26, so the transition is not yet established. Five development applications in 12 months, including a 41-lot subdivision, reinforce the growth story and may expand supply faster than established suburbs.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+185

Net Internal / yr

+990

0

Gentrification Signal

New development

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,267

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

111.5

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
609
Crimes against the person
322
Justice procedures offences
180
Public order and security offences
91

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Melton South compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Bottom 26%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Top 14%
Uni Educated
Bottom 46%
Public Transport
Top 27%
Born Overseas
Top 9%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Melton South?

There are 5 listed local schools: 3 primary schools, 1 government secondary college and 1 combined primary-secondary school. The sector mix includes 3 government schools, 1 Catholic school and 1 independent school. Check enrolment zones for the exact property address.

Is Melton South safe?

Safety needs careful consideration because 1,267 offences were recorded at a rate of 111.5 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 609 incidents and crimes against the person for 322, so compare specific streets and inspect local conditions before renting or buying.

Is Melton South good for property investment?

Melton South has a 36.3% renting share, $300 weekly rent and a 6.8% vacancy rate. Growth is forecast at 3.68% annually and is driven by internal migration, but 5 development applications in 12 months may increase competing supply.

How is Melton South's population changing?

The suburb has a current population of 11,362 and a younger median age of 35. Growth is forecast at 3.68% annually, driven by internal migration, while population change across the wider area is recorded at 93.8% over 10 years.

What languages are spoken in Melton South?

Melton South has an overseas-born share of 35.2%, which is 13.6 percentage points above the national comparison. Listed languages include Punjabi with 287 speakers, Urdu with 119, Bengali with 104, Hindi with 76 and Samoan with 64.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Melton South on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC