Melton West
The standout feature of Melton West is its combination of scale and detached housing: 8,784 residents live across 9.48 square kilometres, while 93.8% of dwellings are separate houses. At a median age of 36, the suburb is 4 years younger than the national figure, although its aging trajectory includes a 3.8 percentage-point rise in the senior share. Overseas-born residents account for 28.1%, 6.5 points above the national comparison. Compared with Melton and Melton South, its clearest market identity is a mortgage-belt setting, with 45.3% of households paying a mortgage, 2.66% annual growth and overseas migration as the primary driver.
Population
8,784
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,450/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
5
Median House
$648K
October to December 2025
Melton West suits buyers prioritising a conventional family house over apartment living. Three-bedroom homes make up 50.8% of stock and 4-plus-bedroom homes 44.6%, so space is central to the purchase case. Monthly mortgage cost is $1,500 and the mortgage-to-income measure is 23.9%; 45.3% of households have a mortgage. The 93.8% separate-house share is higher than the 6.2% semi-detached share. Compared with Melton or Melton South, assess the exact pocket for access and resale appeal rather than treating the wider area as uniform.
For Buyers
Melton West suits buyers prioritising a conventional family house over apartment living. Three-bedroom homes make up 50.8% of stock and 4-plus-bedroom homes 44.6%, so space is central to the purchase case. Monthly mortgage cost is $1,500 and the mortgage-to-income measure is 23.9%; 45.3% of households have a mortgage. The 93.8% separate-house share is higher than the 6.2% semi-detached share. Compared with Melton or Melton South, assess the exact pocket for access and resale appeal rather than treating the wider area as uniform.
For Investors
Melton West has a modest rental base, with 23.6% of households renting and a weekly median rent of $320. Vacancy is 4.9%, giving tenants more choice than a tightly constrained market and potentially limiting rapid rent increases, although rents have grown 28.3%. The 93.8% separate-house share is higher than the renting share, so investment stock is weighted toward family houses rather than apartments. Six development applications in 12 months indicate some subdivision and planning activity, but not a large project pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support rental demand because new arrivals often rent before buying. Compare yields, insurance and maintenance against Melton and Melton South before assuming the same returns.
Development Activity
Total DAs
13
Last 12 Months
5
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+66.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Melton West
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
OneSchool Global Vic
Melton West Primary School
St Catherine of Siena School
Wedge Park Primary School
Demographics
Melton West has a family-heavy but gradually older profile. The median age is 36, which is 4 years below the national comparison, while the average household size of 2.8 is 0.3 higher than the national figure. Couples with children account for 43.2% of families, compared with 32.3% for couples without children, and one-parent families represent 22.9%. University-qualified residents make up 19.9%, 10.2 percentage points below the national comparison, while 28.1% were born overseas, 6.5 points above it. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 2,748, 657 and 654; Punjabi is the most common listed language at 96. Compared with nearby Melton and Melton South, households should focus on whether the local mix of family space and ageing demand suits their plans.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
93.8%
Houses
6.2%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Melton West's housing market has moved materially higher over time. Tenure is mortgage-led: 45.3% of households are paying off a loan, compared with 30.2% owning outright and 23.6% renting. That mix fits a detached stock profile, with 93.8% separate houses, 50.8% three-bedroom homes and 44.6% with 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with Melton and Melton South, the key housing question is whether larger family stock justifies the suburb's recent price uplift.
Mortgage / mo
$1,500
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$320
Census 2021
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$636
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.9%
Unoccupied
152
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
43.2%
Couples with children
32.3%
Couples, no children
22.9%
Single parent
2,362
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by practical industries: healthcare accounts for 16.6% of workers, construction 13.2%, education 10.9%, retail 9.2% and transport 8.5%. The leading occupation groups are trades at 548 people, community and personal services at 509, clerical and administration at 509, machinery and drivers at 478, and labourers at 437. This mix reflects a hands-on service and construction base. The labour force totals 3,952, participation is 57.0% and unemployment is 7.4%, while the full-time rate is 58.2%. Household income ranks at the 44.1 percentile nationally. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO and IRSD are decile 2, IRSAD is decile 2, but IER is decile 5. That IER result is higher than the other three measures, indicating economic resources rank better than education, occupation and broad disadvantage indicators, but remain below a top-decile benchmark.
Unemployment
7.4%
Labour Force
3,952
Unemployed
294
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.2%
Part-time
33.5%
Participation
57.0%
Employed
3,658
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.9%
Postgraduate
4.2%
Born Overseas
28.1%
Dwellings
2,956
Transport to Work
Day-to-day life is strongly car-oriented: 73.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.9% using public transport, 1.3% walking or cycling and 17.8% working from home. That pattern suits detached homes and longer local trips, but households without a car should check routes and frequency carefully. Four schools serve the suburb, including 3 primary schools and 1 combined primary and secondary school across government, Catholic and independent sectors. Exact enrolment zones should be checked against the address. Safety is a consideration: 1,125 recorded offences equate to 128.1 per 1,000 residents, led by 567 property and deception offences and 221 crimes against the person. IRSAD is decile 2, below the midpoint of the decile scale, so services, transport access and street-level conditions deserve attention. Public transport use is far lower than car use, which is the clearest practical limitation.
Drive
73.3%
Public Transport
1.9%
Walk / Cycle
1.3%
Work from Home
17.8%
Population Forecast
+2.66%/yr
(+605 people/yr)
EstablishedMelton West is on a high-growth track, with the forecast trend at 2.66% annually and population change across the wider area at 49.7% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so demand is linked to new households as well as existing family formation. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.8 percentage points and the working share down 2.5 points. Affordability is worsening, moving from 43.4 in 2011 to 46.9 in 2021, while rents have grown 28.3%. Despite the population momentum, the gentrification score is 19 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so growth is occurring without a clear premium-market transition. Compared with a stable established suburb, 2.66% annual growth is higher, but buyers should allow for ageing and affordability pressure rather than assuming every pocket will re-rate equally.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+154
Net Internal / yr
-122
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +56% since 2011, Net internal outflow -122/yr
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
1,125
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
128.1
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Melton West compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Melton West a good suburb to live in?
Melton West can suit households seeking a detached family home, with 93.8% separate houses, 50.8% three-bedroom stock and a median age of 36. Car dependence is high at 73.3%, and the crime rate is 128.1 per 1,000 residents, so transport needs and street-level safety should be part of the decision.
What schools are in Melton West?
Melton West has 4 listed schools: 3 primary schools and 1 combined primary and secondary school. The mix includes 2 government primary schools, 1 Catholic primary school and 1 independent provider. Check the exact enrolment zone before signing a contract.
Is Melton West safe?
Safety requires a closer look rather than a simple yes or no. The recorded crime rate is 128.1 per 1,000 residents, with 1,125 total offences, including 567 property and deception offences and 221 crimes against the person. Compare the exact street and nearby facilities before deciding.
How is Melton West's population changing?
The suburb has 8,784 residents today. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 49.7% over 10 years, with a 2.66% annual trend driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is labelled Aging, including a 3.8 percentage-point rise in the senior share, so growth and ageing are occurring together.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Melton West on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map