VIC 3194 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mentone

Mentone also records a university qualification rate of 46.5%, or 16.4 percentage points above national levels. Compared with nearby Cheltenham and Parkdale, its housing profile is notably mixed, with 44.0% separate houses, 37.2% semi-detached homes and 18.2% apartments. The suburb suits households seeking established services and varied dwelling types because 40.7% of residents work from home, while household income sits at the 70.5th percentile.

Mentone urban fabric map

Population

13,197

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,889/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

56

Median House

$1.3M

October to December 2025

4.53 km²· 2,914.5 people/km²· Family income $2,604/wk

Housing choice is broader than a detached-home market, with 44.0% separate houses, 37.2% semi-detached dwellings and 18.2% apartments. Two-bedroom homes account for 31.2% and three-bedroom homes 34.4%, so the mix can suit downsizers, couples and smaller families because it is not concentrated in one dwelling type.

For Buyers

Housing choice is broader than a detached-home market, with 44.0% separate houses, 37.2% semi-detached dwellings and 18.2% apartments. Two-bedroom homes account for 31.2% and three-bedroom homes 34.4%, so the mix can suit downsizers, couples and smaller families because it is not concentrated in one dwelling type.

For Investors

Mentone has a substantial rental base, with 32.5% of homes rented and a weekly rent figure of $392. The vacancy rate is 9.0%, indicating more available rental stock than a tightly constrained market, while recorded rent growth of 35.2% is higher than the 0.73% annual population trend. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support tenant demand across an established suburb with varied housing. Development activity is also high at 55 applications in 12 months, although the examples include tree removal and signage as well as property-related works.

Development Activity

Total DAs

73

Last 12 Months

56

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+366.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
19
Tree Removal
11
Other
9
New Dwelling
7
Renovation / Extension
7
Signage / Advertising
5
Fencing
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2

Schools in Mentone

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mentone Girls' Grammar School

Pri/Sec Independent

Mentone Grammar School

Pri/Sec Independent

Mentone Park Primary School

Primary Government

Mentone Primary School

Primary Government

St Patrick's School

Primary Catholic

Demographics

Mentone has an older age profile than Australia overall, with a median age of 42, or 2.0 years above the national figure. University attainment reaches 46.5%, 16.4 percentage points above national levels, while 29.6% of residents were born overseas, 8.0 points above the national share. English ancestry is recorded for 4,742 people, followed by Irish at 1,781, Scottish at 1,434 and Italian at 787. Greek is the most common listed non-English language, with 205 speakers, followed by Mandarin at 169. Average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below national levels. Couples without children make up 40.6% of families and couples with children 42.0%, helping explain the suburb's mix of established households and smaller dwellings.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.7%
15-24
9.9%
25-44
27.4%
45-64
27.3%
65+
19.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
11.6%
2 bed
31.2%
3 bed
34.4%
4+ bed
22.8%

Dwelling Structure

44.0%

Houses

37.2%

Townhouse

18.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.0% Mortgage 34.2% Rent 32.5% Other 1.3%

Tenure is evenly spread between outright owners at 32.0%, mortgagors at 34.2% and renters at 32.5%. The dwelling mix is more varied than a conventional family-house market, with 44.0% separate houses, 37.2% semi-detached homes and 18.2% apartments. Two and three-bedroom properties dominate at 31.2% and 34.4%, supporting demand from both families and smaller households.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $392.

$580

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $750 · units $550

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$981

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.0%

Unoccupied

557

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
205
Mandarin
169
Russian
81
Italian
67
Canton
47
Hindi
41

Ancestry

English
4,742
Irish
1,781
Other
1,591
Scottish
1,434
Italian
787
Greek
734

Household Composition

42.0%

Couples with children

40.6%

Couples, no children

15.9%

Single parent

3,700

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Mentone's largest listed industry at 15.8%, followed by Professional and Technical Services at 13.3%, Education at 12.8%, Construction at 9.0% and Public Administration at 7.7%. The occupational structure is led by Professionals at 2,102 people and Managers at 1,252, ahead of Clerical and Administrative workers at 1,003, Trades at 748 and Community and Personal Service workers at 712. Unemployment is 4.1%, participation is 66.6% and full-time employment accounts for 63.3% of workers. Household income of $1,889 per week sits at the 70.5th percentile, above the national median. SEIFA deciles are 8 for education and occupation, 6 for economic resources, and 8 for disadvantage and advantage, suggesting stronger skills and employment credentials than direct financial resources alone.

Unemployment

4.1%

Labour Force

7,411

Unemployed

305

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

63.3%

Part-time

31.1%

Participation

66.6%

Employed

7,106

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,102
Managers 1,252
Clerical/Admin 1,003
Trades 748
Community/Personal 712
Sales 625
Labourers 343
Machinery/Drivers 219

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.8%
Professional/Tech 13.3%
Education 12.8%
Construction 9.0%
Public Admin 7.7%

University

46.5%

Postgraduate

11.9%

Born Overseas

29.6%

Dwellings

5,641

Transport to Work

Daily travel is car-oriented, with 50.1% driving to work, compared with 3.4% using public transport and 3.1% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is high at 40.7%, which can reduce the need for daily commuting and supports local routines. Eight schools provide a broad local mix: government, Catholic and independent sectors are represented, with primary, secondary and combined primary-secondary options. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb lines. Recorded crime totals 879 incidents, including 618 property and deception offences and 116 crimes against the person, for a rate of 66.6 per 1,000 residents. An IRSAD decile of 8 places Mentone above the national midpoint for relative advantage, while practical livability depends on the street, housing type and access to services.

Drive

50.1%

Public Transport

3.4%

Walk / Cycle

3.1%

Work from Home

40.7%

Population Forecast

+0.73%/yr

(+103 people/yr)

Established

Mentone's forecast annual growth rate is 0.73%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 13.1% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Mixed rather than uniformly accelerating. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 25 in one model and 39 in the shift assessment. Compared with the 4.2% COVID dip, the recorded 4.8% recovery indicates that demand returned after the disruption. Rent growth of 35.2% and improving affordability, moving from 43.6 in 2011 to 40.0 in 2021, point to ongoing change without the profile of a rapidly transforming market. Growth is more likely to come from incremental renewal and migration because the suburb is already established.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+250

Net Internal / yr

-66

25

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +16% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +250/yr, COVID recovered (-4% dip → full recovery)

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

879

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

66.6

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
618
Crimes against the person
116
Justice procedures offences
81
Drug offences
33

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mentone compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 30%
Rent Level
Top 18%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Top 12%
Public Transport
Top 40%
Born Overseas
Top 14%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Mentone?

Mentone has 8 listed schools across government, Catholic and independent sectors. The local mix includes primary schools, secondary colleges and combined primary-secondary schools. Enrolment zones should be checked for the exact address, as nearby school access and eligibility can vary even within the same postcode.

Is Mentone safe?

Mentone recorded 879 offences at a rate of 66.6 incidents per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 618 cases, while crimes against the person totalled 116. Safety can vary by street and time, so buyers and renters should inspect the immediate area and review current local conditions.

How is Mentone's population changing?

Growth is forecast at 0.73% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 13.1% over 10 years and the trajectory is Mixed. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage, with scores of 25 and 39 across the available assessments.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Mentone on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC