VIC 3505 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Merbein

Its population is 2,770 and the median age of 44 sits 4 years above the national figure, pointing to an older established community. Household income sits at the 21.6th percentile, so prices remain accessible compared with many larger markets. Compared with nearby Mildura, Merbein has a smaller settlement feel and a more detached-home focus, with 53.2% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms.

Local council: Mildura

Merbein urban fabric map

Population

2,770

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,147/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

2

Median House

$457K

October to December 2025

34.41 km²· 80.5 people/km²· Family income $1,477/wk

Merbein suits buyers prioritising land and conventional family layouts. Separate houses account for 89.8% of stock, while 3-bedroom homes make up 53.2% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 23.1%. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Merbein provides fewer compact options because only 2.5% of dwellings are apartments.

For Buyers

Merbein suits buyers prioritising land and conventional family layouts. Separate houses account for 89.8% of stock, while 3-bedroom homes make up 53.2% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 23.1%. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Merbein provides fewer compact options because only 2.5% of dwellings are apartments.

For Investors

Merbein's rental case rests on low weekly rent and a stable, established base, but vacancy is the key caution. Weekly rent is $210 and 22.1% of occupied dwellings are rented, while the vacancy rate is 9.8%, higher than a tightly supplied rental market and likely to reduce short-term competition for tenants. Annual development activity is light at 1 application over 12 months, limiting the immediate risk of a large new dwelling wave. Migration is classified as Balanced, while rents have grown 37.5%, so returns depend on property selection and ongoing local demand rather than rapid population expansion. Compared with a high-turnover market, the 83.6% stay rate points to a more settled tenant pool.

Development Activity

Total DAs

10

Last 12 Months

2

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
3
Other
1

Schools in Merbein

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Merbein P-10 College

Pri/Sec Government

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart School

Primary Catholic

Demographics

Merbein has an older, relatively settled demographic profile. Median age is 44, which is 4 years above the national comparison, while average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 6.9%, 14.7 percentage points below the national comparison, and university participation is 12.2%, 17.9 points lower. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 1,217, 278 and 269; no religion is recorded for 1,371 people versus 1,069 identifying with Christianity. With 83.6% staying at the same address and turnover at 16.4%, family and long-term resident services matter more than rapid population churn.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.8%
15-24
9.1%
25-44
22.3%
45-64
27.1%
65+
22.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.4%
2 bed
18.3%
3 bed
53.2%
4+ bed
23.1%

Dwelling Structure

89.8%

Houses

5.9%

Townhouse

2.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.4% Mortgage 42.1% Rent 22.1% Other 2.4%

Merbein's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and tilted toward standard family formats. Separate houses represent 89.8% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes at 53.2% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 23.1%, while apartments account for only 2.5%. Tenure is split between 33.4% owned outright, 42.1% mortgaged and 22.1% rented. Mortgage costs equal 20.6% of household income, below the stress flag, which helps explain why ownership remains higher than renting. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, buyers get more conventional house choice but less dwelling diversity.

Mortgage / mo

$1,025

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$210

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$608

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.8%

Unoccupied

114

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.6%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,217
Scottish
278
Irish
269
Ancestry NS
261
German
156
Other
113

Household Composition

37.0%

Couples with children

42.1%

Couples, no children

19.2%

Single parent

713

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Merbein's largest industry at 21.6% of employed workers, followed by education at 11.5%, construction at 9.3%, agriculture at 8.5% and retail at 7.0%. The labour force is 1,178 people, with unemployment at 5.1%, participation at 52.5% and a full-time rate of 55.2%. Occupations are led by community and personal work at 162, labourers at 160 and trades at 153, alongside 133 professionals and 128 managers. SEIFA results sit below the national midpoint for education and occupation, with IEO decile 2 and IRSAD decile 2, while IER is decile 5 and IRSD decile 3. That mix supports accessible work in care, services and practical trades, but indicates a narrower high-qualification base than larger regional centres.

Unemployment

5.1%

Labour Force

1,178

Unemployed

60

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

55.2%

Part-time

35.3%

Participation

52.5%

Employed

1,118

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 162
Labourers 160
Trades 153
Professionals 133
Managers 128
Clerical/Admin 125
Sales 112
Machinery/Drivers 102

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.6%
Education 11.5%
Construction 9.3%
Agriculture 8.5%
Retail 7.0%

University

12.2%

Postgraduate

1.2%

Born Overseas

6.9%

Dwellings

1,050

Transport to Work

Daily life in Merbein is strongly car-oriented: 83.6% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.3% using public transport, while 7.5% work from home. Two local schools provide a government P-10 option and a Catholic primary option, giving families access to both sectors, though enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. The recorded crime rate is 83.8 incidents per 1,000 people, with 232 total offences, including 108 property and deception offences and 60 crimes against the person. Socioeconomic access is constrained, with IRSAD decile 2 and IRSD decile 3, both below the middle deciles. Compared with a transit-rich suburb, Merbein requires more planning around driving, services and school travel.

Drive

83.6%

Public Transport

0.3%

Walk / Cycle

3.4%

Work from Home

7.5%

Growth Outlook

Merbein is an established, slow-growth market: the forecast trend is 0.24% a year and the wider area's 10-year population change is 7.2%. Migration is classified as Balanced, so expansion is more likely to follow steady local demand than a single strong inflow. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.6 percentage points and the working share down 1.1 points, which may increase demand for accessible homes and health services. Gentrification is marked Not gentrifying at score 0, while the shift score is 53 and stage Active. Compared with faster-growth corridors, Merbein's 37.5% rent growth is occurring alongside a 0.24% annual trend, making affordability and services more important than speculative momentum.

Population trend: Mildura council area

Merbein sits in the Mildura council area. These are the council area's residents, not Merbein's.

Residents 2025

57,309

Growth, 5 yr average

-0.0%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

232

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

83.8

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
108
Crimes against the person
60
Justice procedures offences
43
Public order and security offences
16

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Merbein compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Bottom 22%
Rent Level
Bottom 36%
Apartments
Top 16%
Renters
Top 33%
Uni Educated
Bottom 11%
Public Transport
Bottom 2%
Born Overseas
Bottom 14%
Density
Top 28%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Merbein a good suburb to live in?

Merbein can suit households seeking a quieter, detached-home setting, with a median age of 44 and 89.8% separate houses. Car use is high at 83.6%, so it is less convenient than a transit-led suburb and works best for drivers.

What schools are in Merbein?

Merbein has 2 local schools: Merbein P-10 College, a government primary and secondary campus, and Our Lady of the Sacred Heart School, a Catholic primary school. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address.

Is Merbein safe?

Safety is mixed rather than absolute. The recorded rate is 83.8 offences per 1,000 people, with 232 total offences, including 108 property offences and 60 against the person. Compare recent incidents with nearby areas before deciding.

Is Merbein good for property investment?

Merbein may suit yield-focused buyers because weekly rent is $210 and vacancy is 9.8%, but the higher vacancy can mean more tenant competition for landlords. Development was only 1 application in 12 months, while migration is Balanced.

How is Merbein's population changing?

Change is gradual and older-skewed. Forecast growth is 0.24% a year, the wider area's 10-year population change is 7.2%, and the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.6 percentage points. Balanced migration suggests slower change than a major growth corridor.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Merbein on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC