Meridan Plains
The standout feature of Meridan Plains is its family-sized, detached housing profile across 19.75 square kilometres. The suburb has 4,589 residents, a median age of 36, and 71.9% of dwellings are separate houses, with another 36.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Its median age is 4 years below the national figure, while car commuting is pronounced at 78.7%. Compared with nearby Palmview, Meridan Plains has a more established suburban structure, although its 2.67% annual growth trend still points to continuing expansion. The household income percentile is 48.0, placing the area close to the national middle rather than in a high-income tier.
Population
4,589
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,529/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
13
Meridan Plains suits buyers seeking larger homes and a suburban setting, although a current median house price is not stated. Monthly mortgage costs are recorded at $1,850, equal to 27.9% of household income, while rent is $460 per week and rent-to-income reaches 30.1%, higher than the mortgage share. Housing is led by separate houses at 71.9%, with 36.9% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 36.7% containing 4 or more. Only 4.0% are apartments, so buyers wanting low-maintenance stock will find a smaller choice than in apartment-oriented centres. The 20.6% outright ownership rate and 30.1% mortgage rate indicate a substantial mix of established owners and paying-down households.
For Buyers
Meridan Plains suits buyers seeking larger homes and a suburban setting, although a current median house price is not stated. Monthly mortgage costs are recorded at $1,850, equal to 27.9% of household income, while rent is $460 per week and rent-to-income reaches 30.1%, higher than the mortgage share. Housing is led by separate houses at 71.9%, with 36.9% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 36.7% containing 4 or more. Only 4.0% are apartments, so buyers wanting low-maintenance stock will find a smaller choice than in apartment-oriented centres. The 20.6% outright ownership rate and 30.1% mortgage rate indicate a substantial mix of established owners and paying-down households.
For Investors
The rental market has a meaningful tenant base, with 41.7% of households renting, a higher share than the 20.6% owning outright. Weekly rent is $460 and vacancy is 4.5%, while recorded rent growth of 18.6% points to rising accommodation costs. The 11 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing but not excessive construction activity, including duplex planning and dwelling work. Migration is described as Balanced, so demand is not dependent on one narrow population stream. Without a current median sale price, gross yield cannot be calculated reliably. Investors should therefore focus on comparable sales, likely tenant demand for 3 and 4-plus bedroom homes, and the effect of further supply on rents.
Development Activity
Total DAs
15
Last 12 Months
13
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+1200.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Meridan Plains
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Pacific Lutheran College (Meridan Plains)
Meridan State College
Demographics
Meridan Plains has a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national figure, but its demographic direction is not purely youthful. The university-qualified share is 26.4%, 3.7 percentage points below the national level, while the overseas-born share is 24.1%, 2.5 points above national. Average household size is 2.6 people, only 0.1 above the national figure. English ancestry is recorded for 1,979 residents, followed by Irish at 493 and Scottish at 485, giving the suburb an Anglo-leaning character. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 2,081 people, narrowly ahead of Christianity at 2,018. Compared with nearby Palmview, Meridan Plains appears suited to settled family households, although the 31.7% turnover rate still creates regular movement.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
71.9%
Houses
24.2%
Townhouse
4.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Meridan Plains is detached-house led rather than apartment led: 71.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 24.2% are semi-detached, and 4.0% are apartments. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern, with 36.9% having 3 bedrooms and 36.7% having 4 or more, compared with 24.2% containing 2 bedrooms. Renting accounts for 41.7% of households, higher than the 30.1% paying a mortgage and the 20.6% owning outright. Mortgage costs represent 27.9% of household income, below the 30.1% rent-to-income share, while rent stress is flagged. Compared with higher-density housing markets, this mix gives families more access to larger floor plans but can increase exposure to maintenance and transport costs. A current median sale price is not stated.
Mortgage / mo
$1,850
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $460.
$745
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $745 · units $650
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$777
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.5%
Unoccupied
79
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.1% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.2%
Couples with children
38.8%
Couples, no children
21.4%
Single parent
1,264
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the dominant industry at 27.6%, employing 388 people, followed by construction at 11.8% and 165 people, education at 10.6% and 149, retail at 8.0% and 112, and professional or technical work at 5.8% and 82. The occupation mix includes 419 professionals, 310 trades workers, 291 community or personal service workers, and 271 clerical or administrative workers. Unemployment is 4.6% and participation is 61.1%, while household income is $1,529 per week at the 48.0th percentile. SEIFA results are mixed: the education and occupation decile is 5, economic resources is higher at 7, disadvantage is 6, and advantage and disadvantage is 5. That gap suggests household resources rank above education measures, but overall socioeconomic position remains closer to the middle than to the top decile.
Unemployment
4.6%
Labour Force
2,215
Unemployed
101
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.1%
Part-time
36.4%
Participation
61.1%
Employed
2,114
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
26.4%
Postgraduate
5.1%
Born Overseas
24.1%
Dwellings
1,684
Transport to Work
Meridan Plains has 2 local school options, comprising a government state school and an independent non-state school, giving families access to both major sector types without implying different academic outcomes. Daily travel is strongly car-based: 78.7% drive, compared with only 0.5% using public transport and 3.1% walking or cycling. A further 11.7% work from home, which may reduce some commuting demand but does not remove car dependence for shopping, school, and services. Density is 232.4 people per square kilometre across 19.75 square kilometres, below the intensity of a compact urban centre. The IRSAD decile is 5 and the IRSD decile is 6, placing measured socioeconomic conditions near the middle, with disadvantage ranking slightly higher than overall advantage and disadvantage. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can differ from suburb borders.
Drive
78.7%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
3.1%
Work from Home
11.7%
Population Forecast
+2.67%/yr
(+403 people/yr)
EstablishedMeridan Plains has a forecast annual growth trend of 2.67%, which is higher than a flat-growth setting, and migration is classified as Balanced. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 46.5% over 10 years, while the gentrification score is 24 and the stage is Early signs. This combination points to continued expansion without a strong indication of advanced gentrification. The shift trajectory is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 4.8 percentage points and the senior share up 2.6 points. Rent growth of 18.6% adds pressure as new demand meets the existing housing base. Compared with a purely greenfield market, the established classification and balanced migration suggest a broader mix of household replacement, local moves, and continued development.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+94
Net Internal / yr
+65
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +49% since 2011, Net internal migration +65/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Meridan Plains compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Meridan Plains a good suburb to live in?
Meridan Plains can suit households wanting larger homes and a car-oriented suburban lifestyle. It has 4,589 residents, 71.9% separate houses, 2 local school options, and a median age of 36, which is 4 years below national. Public transport use is only 0.5%, so daily convenience depends heavily on driving.
What is the median house price in Meridan Plains?
A current median house price is not stated for Meridan Plains. Key housing measures are weekly rent of $460, a monthly mortgage figure of $1,850, and a separate-house share of 71.9%. Buyers should compare recent sales for similar 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom homes before estimating borrowing capacity or investment yield.
What schools are in Meridan Plains?
Meridan Plains has 2 listed school options: Meridan State College, a government state school, and Pacific Lutheran College, an independent non-state school. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries and may affect access for a particular address.
Is Meridan Plains safe?
A current suburb-specific crime rate is not stated, so the population of 4,589 should not be treated as a safety measure. Check current Queensland Police information and inspect the exact street at different times, particularly when comparing Meridan Plains with nearby suburbs. Lighting, traffic, passive surveillance, and proximity to busy roads can also affect how a location feels.
Is Meridan Plains good for property investment?
Meridan Plains has 41.7% renters, weekly rent of $460, and a 4.5% vacancy rate, which can support tenant demand for larger homes. Rent growth is recorded at 18.6% and 11 development applications occurred over 12 months. A median sale price is not stated, so investors should not assume a yield until comparable sales are reviewed.
How is Meridan Plains's population changing?
Growth across the wider area is forecast at 2.67% annually, with 46.5% population change over 10 years and Balanced migration. Gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 24. The trajectory is Declining young, with the young share down 4.8 percentage points and the senior share up 2.6 points, indicating growth alongside gradual ageing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Meridan Plains on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map