QLD 4352 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Meringandan West

A suburb where 71% of homes have four or more bedrooms and the median age sits at 32, a full 8 years below the national figure, Meringandan West reads as a young-family stronghold on the Toowoomba fringe. Household income falls in the 83.4th percentile nationally, meaning the area comfortably outearns most Australian households. The housing stock is almost entirely separate houses at 99.6%, and only 9.3% of residents rent, well below national averages, pointing to a community of active owner-occupiers rather than transient renters. With an average household size of 3.1, above the national average by 0.6, families rather than couples or singles set the demographic tone.

Local council: Toowoomba

Meringandan West urban fabric map

Population

2,488

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,194/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

6

16.66 km²· 149.3 people/km²· Family income $2,305/wk

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,650, and the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 17.4%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold that defines housing pressure. The stock is almost uniformly separate houses at 99.6% of dwellings, with 71% having four or more bedrooms, so buyers get substantial family-sized homes for the price. Owner-occupiers dominate at 90.7% combined (outright and mortgage holders), indicating that people who buy here tend to stay, which supports underlying price stability. The low renter share of 9.3% means competition for ownership stock is mainly between owner-occupiers rather than investors.

For Buyers

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,650, and the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 17.4%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold that defines housing pressure. The stock is almost uniformly separate houses at 99.6% of dwellings, with 71% having four or more bedrooms, so buyers get substantial family-sized homes for the price. Owner-occupiers dominate at 90.7% combined (outright and mortgage holders), indicating that people who buy here tend to stay, which supports underlying price stability. The low renter share of 9.3% means competition for ownership stock is mainly between owner-occupiers rather than investors.

For Investors

At 9.3% renter share, Meringandan West is a low-rental market compared to the national norm, which limits the tenant pool available to investors. Weekly rent is $400 (2021 Census), and a vacancy rate of 3.7% signals moderate stock balance rather than acute scarcity. Development activity recorded 4 applications in the past 12 months, all operational works rather than new dwelling supply, so there is no near-term pipeline adding to stock. The suburb's young median age of 32, which is 8 years below national, and large household size of 3.1 suggest sustained demand from growing families, a demographic that tends toward ownership rather than renting, making yield-focused investment a secondary play behind capital growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

26

Last 12 Months

6

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
5
Driveway / Crossover
2
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
Other
1
Renovation / Extension
1
Change of Use
1
Plumber
1

Schools in Meringandan West

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Meringandan State School

State School Government

Demographics

Meringandan West is younger than the national average by 8 years at a median age of 32, and its household size of 3.1 persons is 0.6 above the national figure, both pointing to a suburb in an active child-rearing stage. Couples with children account for 1,376 of 2,261 families, and one-parent families are effectively absent. Ancestry is strongly Anglo-Celtic: English (1,038 residents), German (306), Scottish (282) and Irish (265) lead the count. Only 8.3% of residents were born overseas, which is 13.3 percentage points below the national figure, making this one of the more locally-born communities in Queensland. University qualifications reach 21.9%, which is 8.2 points below the national average, consistent with industries that weight trade and service skills over tertiary credentials. Christianity is the dominant religion at 1,405 residents.

Age Distribution

0-14
29.0%
15-24
11.0%
25-44
30.2%
45-64
21.3%
65+
8.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
1.4%
3 bed
27.5%
4+ bed
71.0%

Dwelling Structure

99.6%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 22.6% Mortgage 67.3% Rent 9.2% Other 0.9%

The housing stock is defined by its uniformity: 99.6% of dwellings are separate houses, with four or more bedrooms in 71% of them and three bedrooms in another 27.5%. Apartments and semi-detached dwellings are effectively absent, so the market offers a single product type. Tenure breaks overwhelmingly toward ownership, with 22.8% owning outright and 67.9% on a mortgage, compared to just 9.3% renting. That renter share is far below national levels, which reinforces the owner-occupier character of the suburb. Weekly rent of $400 (2021 Census) produces a rent-to-income ratio of 18.2%, also below stress thresholds, meaning neither owners nor the small renter cohort face affordability pressure at current income levels.

Mortgage / mo

$1,650

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $400.

$560

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $560

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$972

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.7%

Unoccupied

30

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.4%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,038
German
306
Scottish
282
Irish
265
Other
101
Ancestry NS
77

Household Composition

58.1%

Couples with children

31.3%

Couples, no children

8.8%

Single parent

702

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the leading employment sector at 18.7% of workers (165 residents), followed by Education at 14.1% (124) and Construction at 11.8% (104). Manufacturing at 8.6% and Public Administration at 6.7% round out the top five. By occupation, Professionals lead (231 workers), with Clerical and Admin (184) and Community and Personal Services (154) close behind. The full-time employment rate is strong at 68.6%, and unemployment sits at 4.9%, broadly in line with regional Queensland norms. Labour force participation reaches 71.9%. Household income in the 83.4th percentile nationally is high relative to the occupational mix, which suggests a dual-income household structure rather than a concentration of high-paying jobs, consistent with families where both partners work full-time.

Unemployment

4.6%

Labour Force

1,348

Unemployed

62

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

64.3%

Part-time

29.4%

Participation

76.5%

Employed

1,286

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 250
Professionals 231
Clerical/Admin 184
Community/Personal 154
Managers 127
Sales 116
Machinery/Drivers 107
Labourers 105

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.7%
Education 14.1%
Construction 11.8%
Manufacturing 8.6%
Public Admin 6.7%

University

21.9%

Postgraduate

3.0%

Born Overseas

8.3%

Dwellings

779

Transport to Work

Car dependence is near-total at 94% of residents driving to work, with only 0.7% walking or cycling, reflecting the suburb's position as a semi-rural fringe area west of Toowoomba with limited public transport. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, so families depend on schools in neighbouring Meringandan or Toowoomba, typical for low-density outer areas. Detailed crime statistics are not available for this suburb. The suburb's housing stress indicators are favourable: mortgage-to-income at 17.4% and rent-to-income at 18.2% are both well below stress thresholds, meaning residents carry their housing costs comfortably relative to incomes in the 83.4th percentile nationally. Only 4.3% of residents (104 people) need daily assistance, low for a community of 2,488.

Drive

86.2%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

0.6%

Work from Home

8.3%

Growth Outlook

Meringandan West is a young suburb in population age structure, with the median at 32, 8 years below national, but detailed ABS forecast data for this suburb is not broken out. Community stability is high: 79.7% of residents stayed at the same address in the year before the census, and the turnover rate of 20.3% is moderate, suggesting a settled rather than transient population. The 16.2% volunteering rate points to community investment. Development applications totalled 4 in the past 12 months, all infrastructure works rather than new lots, which means growth is constrained by land supply rather than developer appetite. With household income in the 83.4th percentile and family sizes above the national average, demand drivers are strong relative to the limited new supply.

Population trend: Toowoomba council area

Meringandan West sits in the Toowoomba council area. These are the council area's residents, not Meringandan West's.

Residents 2025

186,276

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Meringandan West compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Top 17%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 33%
Uni Educated
Bottom 44%
Born Overseas
Bottom 21%
Density
Top 25%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Meringandan West a good suburb to live in?

Meringandan West suits families well: 71% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, household income ranks in the 83.4th percentile nationally, and housing stress is low with mortgage-to-income at 17.4%. The suburb is car-dependent and has no recorded schools within its boundary, so proximity to Toowoomba services matters.

What is the median house price in Meringandan West?

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,650, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 17.4%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold. Weekly rent averages $400 (2021 Census).

What schools are in Meringandan West?

No schools are recorded within the Meringandan West boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in neighbouring Meringandan and Toowoomba. University qualifications among residents sit at 21.9%, which is 8.2 percentage points below the national average.

Is Meringandan West safe?

Detailed crime statistics are not available for Meringandan West in this dataset. As an indirect indicator, housing stress is minimal with mortgage-to-income at 17.4% and rent-to-income at 18.2%, and only 4.3% of the 2,488 residents need daily assistance, both consistent with a stable, low-pressure community.

Is Meringandan West good for property investment?

The renter share is just 9.3%, well below national levels, limiting the tenant pool. Vacancy is 3.7% and new dwelling supply is negligible at 4 operational works applications in 12 months, so yields are stable but capital growth depends on family demand from the Toowoomba fringe.

How is Meringandan West's population changing?

Meringandan West has a population of 2,488 with a young median age of 32, which is 8 years below the national figure. Community stability is high: 79.7% of residents stayed at the same address over the census year and the turnover rate is 20.3%. Large household sizes of 3.1 and a strong family composition suggest steady organic growth.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Meringandan West on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD