QLD 4226 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Merrimac

One of Merrimac's clearest features is its mortgage-led structure: 44.1% of households are paying a mortgage, while 35.0% rent and 20.1% own outright. The suburb has 7,212 residents across 9.66 square kilometres, with a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national figure. Compared with nearby Robina and Varsity Lakes, Merrimac has a more established, family-oriented housing profile, reflected in 42.1% of families being couples with children and 59.2% of homes having 3 bedrooms. Overseas-born residents make up 32.0%, 10.4 percentage points above the national comparison, adding cultural variety alongside an ageing trajectory.

Merrimac urban fabric map

Population

7,212

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,688/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

8

9.66 km²· 746.5 people/km²· Family income $1,891/wk

Homebuyers face a housing mix that is less detached-house dominated than a separate-house-only market: 48.2% are separate houses, 41.7% semi-detached and 10.1% apartments. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 59.2%, while 4 or more bedrooms make up 25.9%, so the stock suits households wanting space without relying only on large blocks. The mortgage figure is $1,733 per month against household income of $1,688 per week, producing a 23.7% mortgage-to-income ratio, below common stress thresholds. Weekly rent of $463 and a 4.1% vacancy rate provide useful holding-cost comparisons, although the absence of a current median sale price means exact purchase budgeting requires address-level sales evidence.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a housing mix that is less detached-house dominated than a separate-house-only market: 48.2% are separate houses, 41.7% semi-detached and 10.1% apartments. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 59.2%, while 4 or more bedrooms make up 25.9%, so the stock suits households wanting space without relying only on large blocks. The mortgage figure is $1,733 per month against household income of $1,688 per week, producing a 23.7% mortgage-to-income ratio, below common stress thresholds. Weekly rent of $463 and a 4.1% vacancy rate provide useful holding-cost comparisons, although the absence of a current median sale price means exact purchase budgeting requires address-level sales evidence.

For Investors

Investors get a mixed-tenure market, with 35.0% of households renting, 44.1% paying a mortgage and 20.1% owning outright. That renter base can support demand, while weekly rent of $463 and a 4.1% vacancy rate indicate a market where tenant competition should be assessed carefully rather than assumed. Development activity is modest at 8 applications over 12 months, below 20 applications, so supply risk appears more contained than in an expansion corridor. Growth is forecast at 0.9% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration, while rent growth of 29.2% supports income momentum. Returns still depend on the missing median sale price, insurance, body corporate costs and property condition.

Development Activity

Total DAs

8

Last 12 Months

8

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
4
Driveway / Crossover
2
Subdivision
1
Tree Removal
1

Schools in Merrimac

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

All Saints Anglican School (Merrimac)

Non-State School Independent

St Michael's College (Merrimac)

Non-State School Catholic

Merrimac State School

State School Government

Demographics

Merrimac's 7,212 residents form a moderately settled population: 72.1% stayed at the same address over the reference period and turnover was 27.9%. The median age is 38, 2 years below the national comparison, yet the trajectory is ageing as the senior share rose 4.7 percentage points and the young share fell 2.6 points. Overseas-born residents account for 32.0%, 10.4 points above the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 2,797 people, followed by Scottish at 731 and Irish at 690; no religion is the largest religious response at 3,182, above Christianity at 3,116. Compared with nearby Robina and Varsity Lakes, Merrimac's profile points to a settled family suburb with international links and gradual age change.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.8%
15-24
11.9%
25-44
28.4%
45-64
23.8%
65+
17.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.6%
2 bed
12.3%
3 bed
59.2%
4+ bed
25.9%

Dwelling Structure

48.2%

Houses

41.7%

Townhouse

10.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 20.1% Mortgage 44.1% Rent 35.0% Other 0.8%

Housing tenure makes Merrimac a mortgage-led suburb: 44.1% of households are paying a mortgage, compared with 35.0% renting and 20.1% owning outright. The physical stock is split between separate houses at 48.2% and semi-detached dwellings at 41.7%, with apartments at 10.1%. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 59.2%, while 25.9% have 4 or more bedrooms, matching the 2.6-person average household size more closely than a high-density apartment market would. Mortgage costs equal 23.7% of household income and rent equals 27.4%, with neither stress flag activated. Affordability improved from 61.0 in 2011 to 59.0 in 2021. Compared with nearby Robina and Varsity Lakes, the mix supports a practical family-housing reading, but no median sale price is available.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $463.

$950

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $950 · units $825

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$788

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.1%

Unoccupied

111

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Japan
78
Canton
53
Mandarin
45
Portuguese
27
Italian
21
Korean
21

Ancestry

English
2,797
Other
968
Scottish
731
Irish
690
Ancestry NS
511
German
304

Household Composition

42.1%

Couples with children

34.4%

Couples, no children

22.2%

Single parent

1,954

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by service and practical industries. Healthcare accounts for 21.5% of industry employment with 526 workers, followed by education at 12.4% and 303, construction at 11.0% and 269, retail at 8.5% and 208, and professional and technical work at 8.1% and 197. The labour-force participation rate is 65.1%, unemployment is 5.2%, and 55.5% of employed residents work full time, suggesting a working household base rather than a retirement-only economy. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 706, ahead of community and personal service at 558 and trades at 499. Household income sits at the 59.3rd percentile, above the midpoint but below high-income suburban benchmarks. SEIFA education and occupation is decile 6, while economic resources, disadvantage and advantage/disadvantage are all decile 5, indicating skills and job mix are somewhat stronger than broader resource measures.

Unemployment

5.2%

Labour Force

3,807

Unemployed

197

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

55.5%

Part-time

35.0%

Participation

65.1%

Employed

3,610

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 706
Community/Personal 558
Trades 499
Clerical/Admin 473
Sales 413
Managers 370
Labourers 339
Machinery/Drivers 193

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.5%
Education 12.4%
Construction 11.0%
Retail 8.5%
Professional/Tech 8.1%

University

27.9%

Postgraduate

5.5%

Born Overseas

32.0%

Dwellings

2,587

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 80.2% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.5% using public transport and 1.7% walking or cycling, while 12.5% work from home. Families have access to 3 local schools across government, Catholic and independent sectors, including a state school and 2 non-state options; check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb lines. The median age is 38 and average household size is 2.6, supporting a settled household pattern, while 6.4% of residents need assistance. Socio-economic positioning is around the middle, with IRSAD and IRSD both at decile 5, and a safety rate is not available, so street-level checks remain sensible. Compared with a transit-led suburb, Merrimac is better suited to households with reliable car access.

Drive

80.2%

Public Transport

1.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.7%

Work from Home

12.5%

Population Forecast

+0.9%/yr

(+67 people/yr)

Established

Merrimac's growth outlook is measured rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.9%, and population change across the wider area is 14.0% over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has increased 4.7 percentage points while the young share has fallen 2.6 points. Gentrification signals are limited, with a score of 5 and a stage of Not gentrifying, although another shift measure records a score of 25 and Early signs, so the direction is more established-suburb evolution than a sharp reset. Rent growth of 29.2% and real income growth of 8.6% support demand, while affordability improved from 61.0 in 2011 to 59.0 in 2021. Compared with a high-growth corridor, Merrimac's 0.9% pace points to steady change rather than rapid expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+95

Net Internal / yr

-36

5

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +14% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Merrimac compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 7%
Household Income
Top 41%
Rent Level
Top 8%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 15%
Uni Educated
Top 39%
Public Transport
Bottom 32%
Born Overseas
Top 12%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Merrimac a good suburb to live in?

Merrimac suits households seeking established housing and car-based access. It has 7,212 residents, a median age of 38, 3 local schools and 80.2% car-driver travel, so convenience depends on owning a vehicle and checking school zones.

What is the median house price in Merrimac?

A current median house price is not available for Merrimac. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,733 and weekly rent is $463, so buyers should use current comparable sales rather than infer a suburb-wide median.

What schools are in Merrimac?

Merrimac has 3 local schools: Merrimac State School in the government sector, St Michael's College in the Catholic sector, and All Saints Anglican School in the independent sector. Families should confirm enrolment zones and transport for the exact address across 9.66 square kilometres.

Is Merrimac safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so a precise safety ranking cannot be given. Merrimac has 7,212 residents and 6.4% need assistance; assess the exact street, lighting, traffic and property security rather than relying on a broad label.

Is Merrimac good for property investment?

Merrimac can suit investors seeking established rental demand: 35.0% rent, weekly rent is $463 and vacancy is 4.1%. Growth is forecast at 0.9% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, but the median sale price is unavailable, so yield and capital-growth calculations need current comparable sales.

How is Merrimac's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 14.0% over 10 years, while the annual growth trend is 0.9%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but Merrimac is also on an ageing trajectory: the senior share rose 4.7 percentage points and the young share fell 2.6 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Merrimac on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD