VIC 3904 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Metung

A median age of 60, a vacancy rate of 29%, and 58.4% of homes owned outright tell a coherent story: Metung is a sought-after coastal retirement destination where owner-occupiers dominate and a large share of dwellings sit empty for much of the year. With only 1,899 residents across 27.6 km2, the suburb operates at a density of 68.8 people per km2, far below state and national averages. Household income sits in the 26.4th percentile nationally, lower than typical coastal premium markets, because the retired base draws on savings and superannuation rather than wages.

Local council: East Gippsland

Metung urban fabric map

Population

1,899

Median Age

60.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,219/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

4

Median House

$592K

October to December 2025

27.61 km²· 68.8 people/km²· Family income $1,370/wk

Stock is overwhelmingly separate houses at 97.9%, with three-bedroom homes the most common at 52.6% and four-plus bedroom at 29.1%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,300, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 24.6%, below the 30% stress threshold. The high outright ownership rate of 58.4%, compared to the national average closer to 30%, reflects a buyer profile that prioritises paid-off lifestyle properties over leveraged investment.

For Buyers

Stock is overwhelmingly separate houses at 97.9%, with three-bedroom homes the most common at 52.6% and four-plus bedroom at 29.1%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,300, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 24.6%, below the 30% stress threshold. The high outright ownership rate of 58.4%, compared to the national average closer to 30%, reflects a buyer profile that prioritises paid-off lifestyle properties over leveraged investment.

For Investors

Metung presents a challenging rental investment case. The vacancy rate of 29% is the most significant concern, roughly 3 to 4 times higher than a healthy rental market, and reflects the high proportion of holiday homes and seasonal occupancy. Only 15.3% of dwellings are rented, compared to the national average above 30%. Development activity is modest at 4 applications in the past 12 months, primarily subdivisions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

14

Last 12 Months

4

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-20.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
9

Schools in Metung

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Metung Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

The median age of 60 is 20 years above the national median, making Metung one of the more age-advanced suburbs in Victoria. This aging profile is reinforced by a labour force participation rate of just 41.1%, well below the national rate, because most residents are retired. The overseas-born proportion of 18.8% is 2.8 points below the national average, consistent with the Anglo-leaning ancestry mix led by English (906), Scottish (265) and Irish (232). University qualifications reach 27.7%, which is 2.4 points below national. Average household size is 2.1, slightly below national, and 55.7% of families are couples without children, reflecting the predominance of empty-nesters and retirees. Volunteering stands at 21.6%, above typical suburban rates.

Age Distribution

0-14
11.7%
15-24
4.8%
25-44
13.3%
45-64
31.2%
65+
38.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.6%
2 bed
14.6%
3 bed
52.6%
4+ bed
29.1%

Dwelling Structure

97.9%

Houses

1.6%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 57.6% Mortgage 26.0% Rent 15.1% Other 1.3%

Separate houses make up 97.9% of Metung's dwelling stock, one of the most detached-dominant profiles compared to most VIC suburbs. Three-bedroom homes are the most common at 52.6%, followed by four-plus bedroom at 29.1%, and two-bedroom at 14.6%. Tenure tells the story of an owner-occupier haven: 58.4% own outright, 26.3% carry a mortgage, and only 15.3% rent. The high vacancy rate of 29% confirms that a significant share of properties function as holiday or seasonal homes rather than permanent residences.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$346

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$617

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

29.0%

Unoccupied

329

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.6%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
906
Scottish
265
Irish
232
Ancestry NS
103
German
82
Other
75

Household Composition

23.0%

Couples with children

68.7%

Couples, no children

8.7%

Single parent

587

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare dominates employment at 22.2% of workers (111 people), followed by Construction at 11.2% and Education at 10.2%. Professional services and public administration each account for roughly 9% of the workforce. The unemployment rate is very low at 1.9%, but this reflects a small labour force: the participation rate of 41.1% means 799 residents are outside the labour force entirely, most due to retirement rather than inactivity. Full-time employment accounts for 51.3% of employed residents. By occupation, Managers (138) and Professionals (134) are the two largest groups, slightly above Community and Personal Service Workers (110). Household income sits in the 26.4th percentile nationally, lower than the suburb's house prices suggest, because retirement income sources are less visible in Census wage data.

Unemployment

1.7%

Labour Force

769

Unemployed

13

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

45.8%

Part-time

43.5%

Participation

46.0%

Employed

756

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 138
Professionals 134
Trades 112
Community/Personal 110
Clerical/Admin 98
Labourers 73
Sales 52
Machinery/Drivers 28

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.2%
Construction 11.2%
Education 10.2%
Public Admin 9.4%
Professional/Tech 8.8%

University

27.7%

Postgraduate

6.5%

Born Overseas

18.8%

Dwellings

804

Transport to Work

Car dependency in Metung is very high at 89.8% of workers driving, which is above the national norm and reflects the rural coastal setting with minimal public transport. Walking and cycling account for 4.4% of commutes. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary in this dataset, so families with children rely on facilities in neighbouring towns. Crime recorded 33 incidents in the latest period, a rate of 17.4 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences (16 incidents) and crimes against the person (14 incidents) as the main categories. This crime rate is low compared to regional VIC averages, consistent with the low-crime-rate identity signal for the suburb. Only 5.7% of residents require daily assistance, and mortgage stress at 24.6% of income remains below the 30% threshold.

Drive

68.7%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

3.4%

Work from Home

23.5%

Growth Outlook

The suburb has a turnover rate of 22.1%, with 77.9% of residents having stayed over the prior 5 years, indicating a stable and committed owner base rather than speculative churn. With a population of only 1,899 and a density of 68.8 per km2 compared to state averages, organic population growth is constrained by the small land area and low renter share. Subdivision activity at 4 applications over the past year suggests limited near-term supply addition.

Population trend: East Gippsland council area

Metung sits in the East Gippsland council area. These are the council area's residents, not Metung's.

Residents 2025

49,669

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

33

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

17.4

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
16
Crimes against the person
14
Drug offences
1
Public order and security offences
1

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Metung compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Bottom 26%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 50%
Uni Educated
Top 40%
Born Overseas
Top 33%
Density
Top 28%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Metung a good suburb to live in?

Metung suits retirees and lifestyle buyers well, with 58.4% of homes owned outright, a crime rate of 17.4 per 1,000, and a low mortgage-to-income ratio of 24.6%. The median age of 60 is 20 years above the national median, signalling a strong retirement community. The trade-off is minimal services and no recorded schools within the suburb, plus a 29% vacancy rate from seasonal holiday homes.

What schools are in Metung?

No schools are recorded within the Metung suburb boundary in this dataset. The suburb's median age of 60 and the 55.7% rate of couples without children reflect a resident base that is largely past school-age requirements. Families with children typically access schools in nearby towns.

Is Metung safe?

Metung recorded 33 incidents in the latest period at a rate of 17.4 per 1,000 residents, which is low relative to regional VIC benchmarks. Property and deception offences accounted for 16 incidents and crimes against the person for 14. The suburb is tagged as low-crime-rate, consistent with its retired, stable owner-occupier base.

Is Metung good for property investment?

Rental investment is difficult given only 15.3% of dwellings are currently rented.

How is Metung's population changing?

Metung's population of 1,899 is spread across 27.6 km2 at a density of 68.8 per km2. The suburb has a stable resident base with 77.9% of people having stayed over 5 years and a turnover rate of 22.1%. The aging profile, with a median age of 60 that is 20 years above the national figure, suggests ongoing retiree-led demand rather than family or working-age growth.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Metung on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC