TAS 7310 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Miandetta

With 96.3% separate houses packed into 1.75 sq km, Miandetta is a compact Devonport residential pocket rather than a mixed-use centre. Its 1,822 residents sit at a density of 1,039.1 people per sq km, while the median age of 41 is slightly above the national setting. Compared with nearby Devonport and Don, the suburb reads as quieter and more detached-dwelling focused. Household income sits at the 39.8 percentile, so affordability and established ownership shape the area more than high-income reinvention.

Local council: Devonport

Miandetta urban fabric map

Population

1,822

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,393/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

1.75 km²· 1,039.1 people/km²· Family income $1,579/wk

Homebuyers are mainly weighing a detached-house market, because 96.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 62.4% have 3 bedrooms. Larger homes are still meaningful at 25.1% with 4 or more bedrooms, above the 11.9% share of 2 bedroom homes. The median monthly mortgage is $1,300 and mortgage costs take 21.6% of income, only slightly higher than the 20.8% rent-to-income figure. That points to a suburb where buying can remain manageable compared with more leveraged mortgage-belt markets, provided buyers accept a car-based setting.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are mainly weighing a detached-house market, because 96.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 62.4% have 3 bedrooms. Larger homes are still meaningful at 25.1% with 4 or more bedrooms, above the 11.9% share of 2 bedroom homes. The median monthly mortgage is $1,300 and mortgage costs take 21.6% of income, only slightly higher than the 20.8% rent-to-income figure. That points to a suburb where buying can remain manageable compared with more leveraged mortgage-belt markets, provided buyers accept a car-based setting.

For Investors

Miandetta is a cautious income play rather than a high-churn rental market. Renters make up 26.1% of households and the median weekly rent is $290, while vacancy is 5.0%, a higher leasing-risk signal compared with tighter rental suburbs. There were 0 recorded development approvals in 12 months, so new supply pressure is limited, but it also means little project-led momentum. Rent growth in the forecast shift is 31.8%, and growth is classed as balanced, so demand appears steady rather than speculative.

Demographics

Miandetta skews older and more locally rooted than the national profile. The median age is 41, which is 1.0 year above national, while overseas-born residents are 10.9%, or 10.7 percentage points below national. University attainment is 20.1%, sitting 10.0 points below national, and average household size is 2.4, just 0.1 below national. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 813 people, followed by Scottish at 173 and Irish at 166, which explains the suburb's anglo-leaning social profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.7%
15-24
10.1%
25-44
25.1%
45-64
24.9%
65+
21.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.5%
2 bed
11.9%
3 bed
62.4%
4+ bed
25.1%

Dwelling Structure

96.3%

Houses

3.7%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.9% Mortgage 36.1% Rent 26.1%

Miandetta's housing base is heavily owner-occupied and detached. Outright owners account for 37.9% of households and mortgage holders 36.1%, compared with renters at 26.1%. The stock is dominated by separate houses at 96.3%, with semi-detached dwellings only 3.7%, so choice is narrower for buyers seeking units or compact formats. Median mortgage payments are $1,300 per month, and the 62.4% share of 3 bedroom homes shows why the suburb suits conventional family and downsizer housing more than apartment-led turnover.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$290

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$723

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.0%

Unoccupied

39

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.6%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
813
Scottish
173
Irish
166
Ancestry NS
87
Other
75
German
67

Household Composition

36.4%

Couples with children

44.8%

Couples, no children

17.8%

Single parent

538

Total families

Economy & Employment

Work patterns are anchored in services and practical occupations. Healthcare is the largest industry at 21.7% and 117 workers, followed by education at 10.4%, manufacturing at 7.8%, construction at 7.6% and retail at 7.6%. Trades lead occupations with 145 workers, ahead of community and personal roles at 128 and labourers at 119. Unemployment is 4.2% and participation is 59.1%. SEIFA is mixed: IEO decile 3 and IRSAD decile 4 sit below average, while IRSD decile 5 and IER decile 6 show moderate resilience because disadvantage is not as pronounced as education and occupation scores.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

875

Unemployed

37

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

56.3%

Part-time

37.4%

Participation

59.1%

Employed

838

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 145
Community/Personal 128
Labourers 119
Professionals 117
Clerical/Admin 100
Sales 90
Machinery/Drivers 69
Managers 60

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.7%
Education 10.4%
Manufacturing 7.8%
Construction 7.6%
Retail 7.6%

University

20.1%

Postgraduate

4.3%

Born Overseas

10.9%

Dwellings

726

Transport to Work

Daily life is highly car-oriented. Car drivers account for 87.4% of commuting, well above public transport at 0.7%, while walking and cycling are 2.4% and working from home is 3.3%. That suits households prioritising driveway parking and short Devonport-area trips, but it is less convenient for residents wanting frequent transit. School access should be checked by current Tasmanian intake areas for postcode 7310 rather than assumed from suburb name. A suburb crime rate is not available, so safety needs street-level checking, with IRSAD decile 4 giving below-average advantage context.

Drive

87.4%

Public Transport

0.7%

Walk / Cycle

2.4%

Work from Home

3.3%

Growth Outlook

Growth is steady, not explosive. The forecast trend is 1.13% a year and the primary migration driver is balanced, compared with suburbs where growth depends on one inflow source. The shift trajectory is aging, with senior share up 5.1 points and working-age share down 4.1 points over the measured period. Population change over 10 years is 19.0%, while the gentrification score is 6 and the stage is not gentrifying. That combination suggests gradual household turnover because established owners remain important, not rapid redevelopment.

Population trend: Devonport council area

Miandetta sits in the Devonport council area. These are the council area's residents, not Miandetta's.

Residents 2025

26,994

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.3%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Miandetta compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Bottom 40%
Rent Level
Top 43%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 26%
Uni Educated
Bottom 38%
Public Transport
Bottom 11%
Born Overseas
Bottom 34%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Miandetta a good suburb to live in?

Miandetta can suit households wanting detached housing and a quieter Devonport-area base. It has 96.3% separate houses, a median age of 41 and 87.4% car-driver commuting, so it is better for car-based living than high-transit convenience.

What is the median house price in Miandetta?

A reliable median house price is not available for Miandetta. Affordability can still be cross-checked against the $1,300 median monthly mortgage, $290 median weekly rent and 21.6% mortgage-to-income figure before comparing sales.

What schools are in Miandetta?

School planning is best checked through current Tasmanian intake maps for postcode 7310 and Devonport-area campuses. Treat the address as the key detail, because catchments can vary even within Miandetta's compact 1.75 sq km footprint.

Is Miandetta safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available for Miandetta, so safety should be checked at street and local-area level. The suburb has 1,822 residents and a density of 1,039.1 people per sq km, which gives useful context for inspection visits.

Is Miandetta good for property investment?

Miandetta is more of a steady-yield suburb than a rapid-growth bet. Renters are 26.1% of households, median rent is $290 a week and vacancy is 5.0%, which is a higher leasing-risk signal compared with tighter rental markets.

How is Miandetta's population changing?

Miandetta is growing gradually and aging at the same time. The forecast trend is 1.13% a year, the 10-year population change is 19.0%, and the shift trajectory is aging, with senior share up 5.1 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Miandetta on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS