QLD 4074 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Middle Park

Middle Park's most distinctive feature is its established household base: 41.3% own outright and 40.8% hold a mortgage, while 65.5% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. Its 3,845 residents have a median age of 42, which is 2 years above the national comparison, and household income ranks at the 84.3rd percentile. Overseas-born residents account for 36.9%, 15.3 percentage points above national. For buyers comparing Middle Park with nearby Jamboree Heights or Riverhills, the clearest distinction is its detached-home profile rather than an apartment-market benchmark. Slow growth is also material: the annual trend is -0.12% and the trajectory is Aging.

Middle Park urban fabric map

Population

3,845

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,219/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

10

1.45 km²· 2,648.4 people/km²· Family income $2,453/wk

Middle Park suits buyers who prioritise space and established ownership. Separate houses account for 94.8% of dwellings, with 65.5% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 33.1% containing 3 bedrooms. A current median house price is not available, so recent comparable sales are more useful than a headline suburb median. The typical mortgage payment is $1,950 monthly, repayments equal 20.3% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. With 41.3% owned outright versus 40.8% mortgaged, the suburb has a substantial established-owner base. Compared with an apartment-led search, Middle Park is better suited to households seeking a conventional detached home, but buyers should check condition, overlays and exact school catchments.

For Buyers

Middle Park suits buyers who prioritise space and established ownership. Separate houses account for 94.8% of dwellings, with 65.5% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 33.1% containing 3 bedrooms. A current median house price is not available, so recent comparable sales are more useful than a headline suburb median. The typical mortgage payment is $1,950 monthly, repayments equal 20.3% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. With 41.3% owned outright versus 40.8% mortgaged, the suburb has a substantial established-owner base. Compared with an apartment-led search, Middle Park is better suited to households seeking a conventional detached home, but buyers should check condition, overlays and exact school catchments.

For Investors

Middle Park presents a steadier rental case than a high-yield, high-growth strategy. Weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 2.8%, while 16.9% of households rent compared with 41.3% owning outright and 40.8% carrying a mortgage. That tenure mix points to an established owner market, so investor demand is more likely to centre on family-sized rental appeal than rapid tenant churn. Separate houses make up 94.8% of dwellings and 4 or more bedrooms account for 65.5%. Rent growth is 16.2%, but annual growth is forecast at -0.12%, with 8 development matters in 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, while the suburb remains Not gentrifying.

Development Activity

Total DAs

17

Last 12 Months

10

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+900.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
7
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
Subdivision
1
Change of Use
1
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Middle Park

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Good News Lutheran School (Middle Park)

Non-State School Independent

Middle Park State School

State School Government

Demographics

Middle Park is older and more university-educated than the national comparison: median age is 42, 2 years above national, and 49.2% hold a university qualification, 19.1 percentage points above national. Average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above national. Couples with children make up 47.4% of families, compared with 38.5% couples without children, while one-parent families account for 13.1%. English ancestry is recorded for 1,218 people, followed by Other at 507, Irish at 437 and Chinese at 414. Overseas-born residents are 36.9%, 15.3 points above national, with Mandarin recorded for 70 people and Cantonese for 57. A stable 84.6% stayed at the same address, versus 15.4% turnover, reinforcing a settled profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.0%
15-24
12.2%
25-44
23.7%
45-64
27.2%
65+
18.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
1.3%
3 bed
33.1%
4+ bed
65.5%

Dwelling Structure

94.8%

Houses

5.2%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 41.3% Mortgage 40.8% Rent 16.9% Other 1.0%

Middle Park is a detached-home market: 94.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 5.2% are semi-detached. The bedroom mix is spacious, with 65.5% having 4 or more bedrooms, 33.1% having 3 and 1.3% having 2. Tenure is split between 41.3% outright ownership, 40.8% mortgages and 16.9% renting, giving the owner base a higher share than renters. Mortgage repayments are $1,950 monthly and equal 20.3% of household income; rent is $450 weekly and rent-to-income is also 20.3%, with neither tenure flagged for stress. Compared with an apartment market, this profile favours larger family homes and fewer small-format options. No current median sale price is available, so comparable transactions matter more than a single suburb-wide figure.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $450.

$730

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $730

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$864

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.8%

Unoccupied

39

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
70
Canton
57
Persian ED
25
Sinhal
21
Arabic
14
Korean
14

Ancestry

English
1,218
Other
507
Irish
437
Chinese
414
Scottish
362
German
248

Household Composition

47.4%

Couples with children

38.5%

Couples, no children

13.1%

Single parent

1,139

Total families

Economy & Employment

Middle Park's economy leans toward skilled services. Household income sits at the 84.3rd percentile, and 49.2% have a university qualification, 19.1 points above national. Healthcare leads at 16.0% with 236 workers, followed by Education at 14.9% and 220, Professional/Tech at 13.9% and 206, Public Administration at 8.6% and 127, and Retail at 6.8% and 100. Occupations reinforce that mix: Professionals number 642, Managers 304, Clerical/Admin 270, Trades 206 and Community/Personal 178. Participation is 65.7%, unemployment 4.2% and full-time employment 59.7%. SEIFA scores are 1071 for IEO, 1055 for IER, 1070 for IRSD and 1059 for IRSAD, translating to deciles 8, 8, 9 and 8. The deciles are all above the midpoint, aligning with income and education rather than signalling concentrated disadvantage.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

2,068

Unemployed

86

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

59.7%

Part-time

32.1%

Participation

65.7%

Employed

1,982

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 642
Managers 304
Clerical/Admin 270
Trades 206
Community/Personal 178
Sales 166
Labourers 124
Machinery/Drivers 69

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.0%
Education 14.9%
Professional/Tech 13.9%
Public Admin 8.6%
Retail 6.8%

University

49.2%

Postgraduate

13.0%

Born Overseas

36.9%

Dwellings

1,360

Transport to Work

Daily life in Middle Park is car-oriented: 62.8% travel as car drivers, compared with 4.8% using public transport and 2.3% walking or cycling. Working from home is 25.8%, which may reduce commuting pressure for some households. There are 2 local schools, covering a government state school and an independent non-state school; check enrolment zones against the exact address. Housing space is a practical advantage, with 94.8% separate houses and 65.5% having 4 or more bedrooms. Relative socioeconomic advantage is high, with IRSAD in decile 8 and IRSD in decile 9, while 17.6% report volunteering. Crime-rate figures are not available, so safety decisions should rely on current local checks rather than a suburb-wide assumption. Compared with a transit-first neighbourhood, Middle Park suits residents comfortable with driving.

Drive

62.8%

Public Transport

4.8%

Walk / Cycle

2.3%

Work from Home

25.8%

Population Forecast

-0.12%/yr

(-9 people/yr)

Established

Middle Park sits in an established, slow-growth phase rather than a redevelopment surge. The annual trend is -0.12%, and the shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 7.3 percentage points and the working share down 4.8 points. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, which may refresh demand as the age profile changes. Affordability is labelled Improving, with measures of 52.5 in 2011 and 49.3 in 2021, while rent growth is 16.2%. Gentrification is labelled Not gentrifying. With only 8 development matters in 12 months, Middle Park is more likely to change gradually than through a sudden construction cycle.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+86

Net Internal / yr

-62

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Middle Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 45%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Top 27%
Born Overseas
Top 8%
Density
Top 5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Middle Park a good suburb to live in?

Middle Park suits households seeking established detached housing, larger floorplans and a settled social base. About 94.8% of dwellings are separate houses, 65.5% have 4 or more bedrooms and 25.8% of residents work from home. Public transport use is 4.8%, so it is a better fit for drivers than for people seeking a transit-led daily routine.

What is the median house price in Middle Park?

A current median house price cannot be quoted confidently for Middle Park. Buyers should compare recent sales by bedroom count, land, condition and street, then weigh the $1,950 monthly mortgage figure and $450 weekly rent against their budget. Because 94.8% of homes are separate houses, like-for-like comparisons are more useful than an apartment median.

What schools are in Middle Park?

Middle Park has 2 local schools: Middle Park State School, a government state school, and Good News Lutheran School, an independent non-state school. Families should check the exact catchment, intake rules and transport options before signing, because school access can differ by address. The mix is broader than a suburb with only 1 sector represented.

Is Middle Park safe?

Crime-rate figures are not available for Middle Park, so a suburb-wide safety rating should not be assumed. Check recent incidents, lighting, traffic conditions and the immediate street before buying or renting. Social indicators are comparatively strong, with IRSAD at decile 8 and IRSD at decile 9, but those measures describe relative advantage rather than crime.

Is Middle Park good for property investment?

Middle Park may suit a long-term investor targeting family rentals rather than rapid speculative growth. Weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 2.8% and 94.8% of dwellings are separate houses, while 65.5% have 4 or more bedrooms. Against that, annual growth is forecast at -0.12%, 8 development matters were recorded over 12 months and the suburb is Not gentrifying.

How is Middle Park's population changing?

Middle Park is on an aging, stable trajectory rather than a rapid-growth path. The annual trend is -0.12%, and the senior share has risen 7.3 percentage points while the working share fell 4.8 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the forecast labels the suburb Not gentrifying. This points to gradual demographic change rather than a sharp expansion.

What languages are spoken in Middle Park?

The most recorded non-English languages are Mandarin at 70 people, Cantonese at 57, Persian ED at 25, Sinhal at 21 and Arabic at 14. Overseas-born residents account for 36.9%, which is 15.3 percentage points above the national comparison. These figures indicate a stronger international presence than the national profile.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Middle Park on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD