Midway Point
A 96.0% separate-house housing stock defines Midway Point more than any cafe-strip identity. It is a compact 2.12 sq km waterside settlement of 3384 people, with density of 1592.8 per sq km and household income at the 47.1 percentile, just below the national middle. Compared with nearby Sorell or Cambridge, the suburb reads more residential and mortgage-led because detached homes, 47.0% mortgaged tenure and only 12.9% overseas-born residents dominate the local pattern.
Population
3,384
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,508/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Homebuyers are mainly buying houses, not units: 96.0% of dwellings are separate houses compared with 0.4% apartments and 3.6% semi-detached stock. The 47.0% mortgage share is high, yet mortgage costs equal 21.5% of household income and are not stress flagged because the 1404 monthly repayment sits against 1508 weekly household income. The stock suits conventional family demand, with 3-bedroom homes at 63.6% and 4-plus bedrooms at 18.5%.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are mainly buying houses, not units: 96.0% of dwellings are separate houses compared with 0.4% apartments and 3.6% semi-detached stock. The 47.0% mortgage share is high, yet mortgage costs equal 21.5% of household income and are not stress flagged because the 1404 monthly repayment sits against 1508 weekly household income. The stock suits conventional family demand, with 3-bedroom homes at 63.6% and 4-plus bedrooms at 18.5%.
For Investors
Investor appeal is steadier than speculative. Renters make up 24.5% of households, compared with 47.0% under mortgage, so the tenant pool is present but not dominant. The 370 weekly rent is supported by a 24.5% rent-to-income ratio, while the 5.1% vacancy rate points to more choice for tenants than in a tight market. With 0 development approvals in 12 months, rental growth is more likely to depend on existing housing demand than new supply churn.
Demographics
Midway Point skews local and British Isles in ancestry rather than migrant-heavy. The median age is 38, which is 2.0 years below the national benchmark, while university attainment is 24.1%, or 6.0 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents are 12.9%, 8.7 points below national, so English, Irish and Scottish ancestries are especially visible at 1571, 399 and 338 people. Nepali is the only listed non-English language, with 15 speakers.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
96.0%
Houses
3.6%
Townhouse
0.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is exceptionally detached, with 96.0% separate houses, higher than 0.4% apartments and 3.6% semi-detached homes. Tenure is ownership-led: 28.1% own outright, 47.0% have a mortgage and 24.5% rent. The bedroom mix reinforces that suburban pattern because 63.6% are 3-bedroom homes, compared with 16.5% at 2 bedrooms and 18.5% at 4-plus. Both rent and mortgage stress flags are false, with mortgage-to-income at 21.5%.
Mortgage / mo
$1,404
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$370
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$780
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.1%
Unoccupied
73
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.9%
Couples with children
42.2%
Couples, no children
19.6%
Single parent
981
Total families
Economy & Employment
The workforce is anchored in services and public-sector-adjacent jobs rather than a single industrial base. Participation is 63.2%, unemployment is 4.2% and full-time work is 58.4% of employed residents. Healthcare leads at 19.7%, above public admin at 12.0%, construction at 11.4%, education at 11.0% and retail at 7.5%. Clerical/admin roles number 285, professionals 264 and trades 245. Household income at the 47.1 percentile sits just below the national middle because employment is spread across essential services.
Unemployment
4.2%
Labour Force
1,748
Unemployed
74
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.4%
Part-time
34.2%
Participation
63.2%
Employed
1,674
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
24.1%
Postgraduate
6.3%
Born Overseas
12.9%
Dwellings
1,340
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented. 84.4% of workers drive, compared with 1.3% using public transport and 0.6% walking or cycling, so buyers should treat parking and commute routes as core due diligence. Working from home sits at 8.4%, which gives some households flexibility, but the suburb's 2.12 sq km footprint and 1592.8 people per sq km mean local trips are short. The practical livability case is strongest for residents who value detached housing and road access over transit frequency.
Drive
84.4%
Public Transport
1.3%
Walk / Cycle
0.6%
Work from Home
8.4%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Midway Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Midway Point a good suburb to live in?
Midway Point can suit buyers who want a detached-home setting near Sorell: 96.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 84.4% of workers drive. It is less suited to households needing frequent public transport, with only 1.3% commuting that way.
What is the median house price in Midway Point?
A current median house price is not available for Midway Point, so recent settled sales should guide offers. Affordability can still be checked against the 1404 monthly mortgage benchmark, 1508 weekly household income and 96.0% separate-house stock.
What schools are in Midway Point?
There are 0 schools recorded inside Midway Point's suburb boundary. Families commonly check nearby Sorell, Cambridge and wider 7171 options, then confirm catchments because 84.4% of workers already rely on driving.
Is Midway Point safe?
A suburb-specific crime rate is not published, so safety should be checked against current Tasmania Police releases and street-level inspection. Census stability is notable, with 75.1% staying at the same address and 24.9% moving.
Is Midway Point good for property investment?
Midway Point is a steady-income investment case rather than a high-supply growth play. Rent is 370 per week, renters are 24.5% of households and vacancy is 5.1%; with 0 developments in 12 months, stock competition from new projects is limited.
How is Midway Point's population changing?
Midway Point has 3384 residents, with stability outweighing churn: 75.1% stayed at the same address and 24.9% moved. With 0 development approvals in 12 months, population change is more likely to come through turnover than major new housing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Midway Point on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map