Miles
A population of 1,874 spread across 431.49 square kilometres gives Miles a low density of 4.3 people per square kilometre. Housing is strongly detached, with 80.7% separate houses, yet 48.4% of occupied dwellings are rented and vacancy is 24.7%, pointing to a small service town with a mobile rental market. Household income sits at the 28.3 percentile, below the national midpoint, while the median age of 38 is 2.0 years below the national figure. Compared with larger Chinchilla, Miles feels more small-town and locally anchored, with healthcare, education and construction central to daily employment.
Local council: Western Downs
Population
1,874
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,263/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
12
Buyers in Miles face a practical trade-off between detached-house choice and limited price transparency. A dependable suburb median house price cannot be quoted, so recent comparable sales and property inspections matter more than a headline benchmark. Weekly rent is $200 and the monthly mortgage figure is $1,020, providing useful cash-flow reference points. Separate houses account for 80.7% of homes, while 40.8% have 4 or more bedrooms and 40.0% have 3 bedrooms, suiting families and larger households. Renting at 48.4% is higher than outright ownership at 29.0%, suggesting buyers may compete with a substantial tenant population. Household income ranks at the 28.3 percentile, below the national midpoint, so borrowing capacity should be tested conservatively.
For Buyers
Buyers in Miles face a practical trade-off between detached-house choice and limited price transparency. A dependable suburb median house price cannot be quoted, so recent comparable sales and property inspections matter more than a headline benchmark. Weekly rent is $200 and the monthly mortgage figure is $1,020, providing useful cash-flow reference points. Separate houses account for 80.7% of homes, while 40.8% have 4 or more bedrooms and 40.0% have 3 bedrooms, suiting families and larger households. Renting at 48.4% is higher than outright ownership at 29.0%, suggesting buyers may compete with a substantial tenant population. Household income ranks at the 28.3 percentile, below the national midpoint, so borrowing capacity should be tested conservatively.
For Investors
Miles has an income-led investment case, but the 24.7% vacancy rate creates more leasing risk than a tightly supplied market. Weekly rent is $200, while 48.4% of households rent, higher than the 29.0% who own outright, supporting a meaningful tenant base. Rent growth of 33.3% is higher than the 0.61% annual population trend, which may reflect local housing pressure rather than sustained population expansion. Development activity totals 12 applications over 12 months, so there is some ongoing building and approval activity without evidence of a large new-dwelling pipeline. Balanced migration and a Mixed trajectory make demand difficult to reduce to one driver. Investors should prioritise property condition, tenant appeal and vacancy history because high availability can offset strong recent rent growth.
Development Activity
Total DAs
41
Last 12 Months
12
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+71.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Miles
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Miles State High School
Miles State School
Demographics
Miles has a median age of 38, which is 2.0 years below the national figure, but the age profile is not strongly youthful: the young share has fallen by 1.7 percentage points while the senior share has risen by 1.3 points. University attainment is 17.5%, or 12.6 percentage points below the national comparison, and the overseas-born share is 11.5%, 10.1 points below national levels. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 638 people, followed by Scottish at 169, Irish at 166 and German at 103. Christianity accounts for 1,008 residents compared with 541 reporting no religion. Compared with larger Chinchilla, Miles has a more small-town demographic profile, with 74.3% of residents staying at the same address and an average household size of 2.3, below the national comparison by 0.2.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
80.7%
Houses
16.9%
Townhouse
1.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Miles is dominated by detached housing, with separate houses representing 80.7% of stock, compared with 16.9% semi-detached homes and 1.9% apartments. Larger layouts are common: 40.8% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and another 40.0% have 3 bedrooms. Tenure is more rental-oriented than ownership-oriented, with 48.4% renting versus 29.0% owning outright and 19.2% paying a mortgage. That mix can reflect the needs of workers, temporary residents and households waiting to buy. Rent takes 15.8% of household income, while the mortgage measure is 18.7%, with both below common stress thresholds. Compared with apartment-led regional centres, Miles provides more land-based housing, but the 24.7% vacancy rate means buyers and landlords should assess individual dwelling quality and local demand carefully.
Mortgage / mo
$1,020
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$200
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$716
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
24.7%
Unoccupied
227
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.7%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
35.0%
Couples with children
43.9%
Couples, no children
18.8%
Single parent
446
Total families
Economy & Employment
Miles functions as a local service and employment centre, with healthcare the largest recorded industry at 14.0% and 66 workers, followed by education at 12.3% and 58. Construction contributes 11.7% and 55 workers, while retail and public administration each account for 9.4% and 44 workers. This mix exists because a dispersed regional population relies on the town for essential services, schooling, building work and government functions. Trades lead occupations at 136 people, followed by labourers at 123 and machinery or drivers at 106. Full-time work accounts for 64.7% of employment, unemployment is 4.0% and participation is 55.1%. Household income sits at the 28.3 percentile, below the national midpoint. SEIFA deciles are 3 for education and occupation, 4 for economic resources, and 3 for relative advantage, indicating broader disadvantage despite a lower unemployment rate.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
823
Unemployed
33
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
64.7%
Part-time
29.4%
Participation
55.1%
Employed
790
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
17.5%
Postgraduate
0.9%
Born Overseas
11.5%
Dwellings
675
Transport to Work
Miles provides a low-density lifestyle across 431.49 square kilometres, with density of 4.3 people per square kilometre. Daily mobility is strongly car-based: 74.5% travel as car drivers compared with 1.1% using public transport, while 9.1% walk or cycle and 7.6% work from home. Two local government schools cover primary and secondary years, giving families essential local access, although enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. The low school count means school choice is more compact than in larger regional centres. Relative socioeconomic advantage sits at IRSAD decile 3, below the midpoint deciles, which may affect access to some services and household resources. Compared with denser towns, Miles offers more space and quieter movement patterns, but residents should plan around driving distances and limited public transport.
Drive
74.5%
Public Transport
1.1%
Walk / Cycle
9.1%
Work from Home
7.6%
Growth Outlook
Miles has a measured growth outlook rather than a rapid expansion profile. The annual trend is 0.61%, with migration described as Balanced and the broader trajectory as Mixed. Population change across the wider area is 10.0% over 10 years, while rent growth of 33.3% is higher than the annual population trend, pointing to housing-market pressure that is not matched by fast demographic growth. Signals on neighbourhood change also differ: the shift indicator records a gentrification score of 52 and stage Active, while the gentrification measure records a score of 4 and stage Not gentrifying. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 28.7 in 2011 to 25.8 in 2021, and real income growth is 20.5%. Overall, Miles appears more likely to experience gradual service-town change than a sudden reinvention.
Population trend: Western Downs council area
Miles sits in the Western Downs council area. These are the council area's residents, not Miles's.
Residents 2025
35,452
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Miles compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Miles a good suburb to live in?
Miles suits residents who value space, local services and a car-oriented regional lifestyle. The town has 1,874 residents, 2 government schools and a density of 4.3 people per square kilometre. Its main trade-offs are limited public transport at 1.1% usage and a high 24.7% vacancy rate.
What is the median house price in Miles?
There is no dependable median house price figure to quote for Miles. Buyers should compare recent sales for similar homes, especially because 80.7% of housing is detached and 40.8% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. Weekly rent of $200 provides a separate local affordability reference.
What schools are in Miles?
Miles has 2 government schools covering primary and secondary education: Miles State School and Miles State High School. Families should confirm enrolment zones and available year levels for the exact address, as local school choice is more compact than in larger regional centres.
Is Miles safe?
A suburb-wide crime rate should not be assumed without checking current Queensland Police information and the exact street. Miles has 1,874 residents and 74.5% of workers travel by car, so street activity and perceptions can vary across a spread-out town. Inspect the area at different times before renting or buying.
Is Miles good for property investment?
Miles may suit investors seeking a regional rental property at a $200 weekly rent, but the 24.7% vacancy rate is a significant risk. Renting is 48.4%, while annual population growth is 0.61%. Recent rent growth of 33.3% is encouraging, though investors should verify leasing history and property condition.
How is Miles's population changing?
Growth is gradual rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.61%, population change across the wider area is 10.0% over 10 years, and migration is described as Balanced. The forecast trajectory is Mixed, so future demand is likely to depend on local employment, services and regional movement.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Miles on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map