QLD 4357 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Millmerran

Millmerran's most distinctive feature is its low-density, older rural profile: 1,545 residents across 143.6 sq km, with a median age of 45, or 5 years above the national figure. Agriculture accounts for 22.9% of industry jobs, while 92.1% of dwellings are separate houses. Household income sits at the 23.6rd percentile nationally, and the 13.5% vacancy rate points to softer demand than in tightly held markets. Compared with nearby Pittsworth and Clifton, Millmerran reads as a smaller service town where space and local employment matter more than rapid expansion. Forecast growth is only 0.09% annually, reinforcing a stable rather than high-growth profile.

Local council: Toowoomba

Millmerran urban fabric map

Population

1,545

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,181/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

7

143.6 km²· 10.8 people/km²· Family income $1,521/wk

Millmerran suits buyers prioritising detached space and a slower market, but price discovery needs care because a current median house price is not available. Separate houses make up 92.1% of dwellings, with 48.1% having 3 bedrooms and 30.6% having 4 or more. The typical mortgage payment is $1,083 a month, while mortgage costs equal 21.2% of household income and weekly rent is $240. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the 0.5% apartment share means buyers should focus on land, building condition and resale depth. A 39.7% outright ownership rate may support stability, but 13.5% vacancy signals a thinner market.

For Buyers

Millmerran suits buyers prioritising detached space and a slower market, but price discovery needs care because a current median house price is not available. Separate houses make up 92.1% of dwellings, with 48.1% having 3 bedrooms and 30.6% having 4 or more. The typical mortgage payment is $1,083 a month, while mortgage costs equal 21.2% of household income and weekly rent is $240. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the 0.5% apartment share means buyers should focus on land, building condition and resale depth. A 39.7% outright ownership rate may support stability, but 13.5% vacancy signals a thinner market.

For Investors

Millmerran can suit a patient investor seeking a small-town rental profile, but the leasing case is not a simple demand story. Rent is $240 a week and 31.7% of dwellings are rented, creating a tenant base, yet vacancy is 13.5%, higher than in tightly held markets. That level can lengthen letting times or restrain rent rises because renters have more choice. Development activity totals 7 applications in 12 months, while the migration driver is Balanced and annual growth is 0.09%. Compared with faster-growing regional locations, the case leans more on disciplined buying and operating costs than rapid capital growth. Check insurance, maintenance and recent settled sales before buying.

Development Activity

Total DAs

19

Last 12 Months

7

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+133.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
7
Subdivision
1
Other
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1

Schools in Millmerran

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Joseph's School (Millmerran)

Non-State School Catholic

Millmerran State School

State School Government

Demographics

Millmerran has an older and less university-qualified population than the national profile: median age is 45, 5 years above national, while university attainment is 19.5%, 10.6 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents account for 15.6%, 6 points below national, and average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national figure. English ancestry is reported by 532 people, followed by Scottish 157, Irish 134 and German 119; Christianity counts 968 and no religion 373. Compared with nearby Pittsworth and Clifton, the local identity is shaped by long-established rural households, reinforced by 80.4% of residents staying at the same address. That continuity supports volunteering at 18.9%, but the age profile may lift demand for services.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.8%
15-24
9.3%
25-44
22.7%
45-64
24.4%
65+
25.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.1%
2 bed
16.3%
3 bed
48.1%
4+ bed
30.6%

Dwelling Structure

92.1%

Houses

4.4%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.7% Mortgage 25.7% Rent 31.7% Other 2.9%

Millmerran's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized: 92.1% are separate houses, 48.1% have 3 bedrooms and 30.6% have 4 or more. Tenure is split between 39.7% owned outright, 25.7% with a mortgage and 31.7% rented. Weekly rent is $240, while rent-to-income is 20.3% and mortgage-to-income is 21.2%, with both stress flags false. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, the 0.5% apartment share makes land, repairs and access to trades more important than strata amenities. The 13.5% vacancy rate is higher than in tightly held markets, so resale and tenant depth can be uneven. With no median price to quote, recent settled sales matter more than a broad regional average.

Mortgage / mo

$1,083

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$240

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$623

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

13.5%

Unoccupied

89

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
13

Ancestry

English
532
Scottish
157
Ancestry NS
146
Irish
134
German
119
Other
111

Household Composition

33.4%

Couples with children

47.0%

Couples, no children

16.2%

Single parent

389

Total families

Economy & Employment

Millmerran's economy is anchored by agriculture, representing 22.9% of industry jobs and 83 workers, followed by healthcare at 16.3% and 59, education at 10.2% and 37, construction at 9.4% and 34, and utilities at 8.3% and 30. Labourers number 140, managers 99 and trades 96, matching a practical production and service base. Unemployment is 4.0%, participation is 52.9% and full-time employment is 63.6%; household income is $1,181 weekly. Compared with the national profile, SEIFA is disadvantaged: IEO decile 1, IER decile 3, IRSD decile 2 and IRSAD decile 1. Economic resources rank above education and occupation, but all four deciles sit below the national midpoint, limiting purchasing power.

Unemployment

4.0%

Labour Force

675

Unemployed

27

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

63.6%

Part-time

29.8%

Participation

52.9%

Employed

648

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 140
Managers 99
Trades 96
Machinery/Drivers 78
Sales 64
Community/Personal 60
Clerical/Admin 56
Professionals 46

Top Industries

Agriculture 22.9%
Healthcare 16.3%
Education 10.2%
Construction 9.4%
Utilities 8.3%

University

19.5%

Postgraduate

2.0%

Born Overseas

15.6%

Dwellings

571

Transport to Work

Daily life in Millmerran is car-oriented and low density. About 81.0% drive to work, compared with 5.9% walking or cycling and 3.9% working from home, so vehicle access matters more than in denser centres. There are 2 local schools, including 1 government state school and 1 Catholic non-state school; check enrolment zones at the exact address. Volunteering is 18.9%, while 10.2% need assistance. Compared with larger regional centres, the density of 10.8 people per sq km means quieter streets but fewer nearby services. IRSAD sits at decile 1, making transport and service access important. For current safety information, check Queensland Police updates and visit at different times.

Drive

81.0%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

5.9%

Work from Home

3.9%

Growth Outlook

Millmerran's growth outlook is established and slow rather than expansion-led. The annual trend is 0.09%, and the primary migration driver is Balanced, so the growth story is not being driven by a single dominant migration stream. Population change across the wider area is 3.5% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging: the young share has fallen 5.2 percentage points and the senior share has risen 5.0 points. Compared with faster-growing regional centres, the gentrification score of 0 and stage Not gentrifying point to limited redevelopment pressure. Rent growth of 33.3% has been stronger than the population trend, which matters more in a small rental market than in a large diversified one. Buyers should plan around gradual change, not a sharp demand cycle.

Population trend: Toowoomba council area

Millmerran sits in the Toowoomba council area. These are the council area's residents, not Millmerran's.

Residents 2025

186,276

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Millmerran compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Bottom 24%
Rent Level
Bottom 42%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Bottom 35%
Born Overseas
Top 44%
Density
Top 42%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Millmerran a good suburb to live in?

Millmerran can suit people who value space, local services and a slower market. It has 1,545 residents, a median age of 45 and 92.1% separate houses. Car dependence is high at 81.0%, so it is a better fit for households comfortable with driving than for those seeking frequent public transport.

What is the median house price in Millmerran?

There is no reliable median house price to quote for Millmerran. Useful cost anchors are $240 weekly rent, $1,083 monthly mortgage payments and 92.1% separate houses. Compare recent settled sales by land size, condition and bedroom count rather than relying on a broad regional average.

What schools are in Millmerran?

Millmerran has 2 local schools: Millmerran State School, a government state school, and St Joseph's School, a Catholic non-state school. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address, especially when comparing school sectors or nearby towns.

Is Millmerran safe?

A current safety view should come from Queensland Police updates and a visit at different times. Millmerran has 1,545 residents, and 80.4% stayed at the same address, suggesting a stable resident base. Those indicators should be considered alongside street-level conditions rather than treated as a crime rating.

Is Millmerran good for property investment?

Investment may suit a long-term buyer, but vacancy risk needs attention. Weekly rent is $240, 31.7% of dwellings are rented and vacancy is 13.5%. With annual growth at 0.09% and 7 development applications in 12 months, the case relies more on purchase discipline than rapid capital growth.

How is Millmerran's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is modest at 3.5% over 10 years, while Millmerran's annual growth trend is 0.09%. The trajectory is Aging, with the young share down 5.2 percentage points and the senior share up 5.0 points. Migration is classified as Balanced, so change is likely to be gradual.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Millmerran on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD