Millner
A compact Darwin suburb, Millner houses 2,576 people on 1.47 sq km, producing a density of 1,755.1 residents per sq km. Its population is younger than the national profile, with a median age of 36, or 4 years below national, while 41.7% were born overseas, 20.1 percentage points above national. University attainment is also high at 42.9%, 12.8 points above national. Compared with nearby Jingili and Rapid Creek, Millner's small footprint suits buyers and renters seeking a more concentrated setting. The trade-off is slow growth, with an annual trend of 0.11%.
Local council: Darwin
Population
2,576
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,817/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Millner suits buyers who prioritise manageable housing costs and a compact mix of dwelling types. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by address, dwelling type and bedroom count rather than rely on a single suburb median. Separate houses account for 52.5%, apartments 34.3% and semi-detached homes 13.2%, so the choice is broader than a detached-only market. Three-bedroom homes make up 39.1%, ahead of four-plus-bedroom homes at 16.2%. Mortgage payments are $1,733 monthly and equal 22.0% of household income, higher than the 18.7% rent-to-income ratio. Compared with nearby Jingili and Rapid Creek, Millner's 1.47 sq km footprint may appeal to buyers wanting a tighter urban setting.
For Buyers
Millner suits buyers who prioritise manageable housing costs and a compact mix of dwelling types. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by address, dwelling type and bedroom count rather than rely on a single suburb median. Separate houses account for 52.5%, apartments 34.3% and semi-detached homes 13.2%, so the choice is broader than a detached-only market. Three-bedroom homes make up 39.1%, ahead of four-plus-bedroom homes at 16.2%. Mortgage payments are $1,733 monthly and equal 22.0% of household income, higher than the 18.7% rent-to-income ratio. Compared with nearby Jingili and Rapid Creek, Millner's 1.47 sq km footprint may appeal to buyers wanting a tighter urban setting.
For Investors
Millner presents a rental-led case, with 48.3% of occupied dwellings rented, 21.5% owned outright and 28.7% under mortgage. The weekly rent benchmark is $340, while vacancy is 8.4%, so investors should test achievable rent and leasing time rather than assume a tight market. Development activity is recorded at 0 projects over the past 12 months, limiting a clear pipeline signal. The wider growth profile is modest at 0.11% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. Compared with an owner-occupier suburb, Millner's higher renting share may support tenant demand, but the 8.4% vacancy rate means yield decisions should be supported by current sales evidence.
Demographics
Millner's 2,576 residents combine a median age of 36 with an overseas-born share of 41.7%, which is 20.1 percentage points above national. University attainment is 42.9%, 12.8 points above national, helping explain the strong professional presence alongside community and personal service roles. English, Irish and Filipino ancestry counts are 562, 193 and 169, while Nepali is the most prominent listed language at 76 people. Households average 2.4 people, 0.1 below national, and 30.3% of residents changed address in the reference period. Compared with nearby Jingili and Rapid Creek, Millner's social profile is notably international and relatively compact.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
52.5%
Houses
13.2%
Townhouse
34.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Millner's housing profile is weighted toward smaller and rental-oriented stock. Renting accounts for 48.3% of dwellings, compared with 21.5% owned outright and 28.7% with a mortgage. Separate houses make up 52.5%, apartments 34.3% and semi-detached homes 13.2%, while two- and three-bedroom homes dominate at 41.0% and 39.1%. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 16.2%, so the suburb is better suited to compact households than large-lot family demand. Mortgage costs are $1,733 monthly and represent 22.0% of household income, above the 18.7% rent-to-income ratio. Compared with nearby Jingili and Rapid Creek, Millner's mix points to a more concentrated housing market.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$340
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$957
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.4%
Unoccupied
89
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.9%
Couples with children
34.3%
Couples, no children
22.8%
Single parent
645
Total families
Economy & Employment
Millner's employment base is led by healthcare at 24.0% or 225 workers, followed by public administration at 15.2% and education at 11.6%. Retail contributes 7.8% and hospitality 7.2%, creating a service-heavy profile because health, government and education jobs anchor demand across Darwin. Professionals lead occupations at 329 people, ahead of community and personal service workers at 226; trades and clerical administration each number 168. Participation is 67.2%, unemployment 4.8% and full-time employment 65.3%. Household income is $1,817 a week at the 65.5th percentile. The SEIFA pattern is uneven: IEO decile 6 is above IER decile 2, while IRSAD and IRSD sit at deciles 5 and 4, suggesting educational opportunity is stronger than financial resources.
Unemployment
4.8%
Labour Force
1,430
Unemployed
69
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
65.3%
Part-time
27.5%
Participation
67.2%
Employed
1,361
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
42.9%
Postgraduate
14.5%
Born Overseas
41.7%
Dwellings
970
Transport to Work
Millner's compact 1.47 sq km footprint and density of 1,755.1 people per sq km support short local trips, but daily travel is still car-led: 76.6% drive, compared with 5.2% using public transport and 4.4% walking or cycling. Only 5.0% work from home, reinforcing the importance of access to employment and services beyond the suburb. For families, confirm nearby school options, sectors and enrolment zones against the exact address rather than assuming boundaries. University attainment is 42.9%, 12.8 points above national, and the IRSAD decile is 5. Compared with lower-density settings, Millner offers convenience through concentration, while safety decisions should rely on current local conditions and the exact street.
Drive
76.6%
Public Transport
5.2%
Walk / Cycle
4.4%
Work from Home
5.0%
Growth Outlook
Millner is tracking as an established, slow-growth suburb. The annual trend is 0.11%, while population change across the wider area is 4.6% over 10 years, so expansion is likely to be incremental rather than rapid. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which aligns with the suburb's 41.7% overseas-born share, 20.1 points above national. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 3.8 points, the young share fell 1.4 points and the working share fell 0.4 points. Gentrification is not occurring, with a score of 0, while real income growth was negative at -8.9%. Compared with high-growth corridors, Millner's appeal rests more on established access and rental demand than on a major redevelopment cycle.
Population trend: Darwin council area
Millner sits in the Darwin council area. These are the council area's residents, not Millner's.
Residents 2025
90,035
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.4%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Millner compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Millner a good suburb to live in?
Millner can suit residents who prefer a compact Darwin setting, with 2,576 people across 1.47 sq km and a median age of 36. The suburb has an overseas-born share of 41.7% and university attainment of 42.9%, but car travel dominates at 76.6%. Compare exact streets for noise, parking, services and school enrolment before deciding.
What is the median house price in Millner?
Use recent settled sales to estimate the price of a Millner home, with separate houses at 52.5% and apartments at 34.3% of the housing mix. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,733 provides a budgeting reference, but buyers should adjust for bedroom count because three-bedroom homes represent 39.1% and four-plus-bedroom homes 16.2%.
What schools are in Millner?
School options should be checked against the exact Millner address, current enrolment zones and the preferred sector or year level. Millner covers 1.47 sq km and has 2,576 residents, making address-level planning important. Families should confirm nearby government, Catholic and independent choices directly before signing a lease or contract.
Is Millner safe?
Use current street-level information when assessing safety, including the exact road, lighting, traffic and evening activity. Millner has 2,576 residents, a 30.3% turnover rate and density of 1,755.1 people per sq km, so conditions can vary within a compact area. Visit at different times and compare recent local updates before choosing a home.
Is Millner good for property investment?
Millner can suit an investor seeking established rental demand: 48.3% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $340 and vacancy is 8.4%. However, the annual growth trend is only 0.11% and development activity is recorded at 0 projects over 12 months. Compare purchase prices, insurance, maintenance and achievable rent carefully because yield and capital growth may not move together.
How is Millner's population changing?
Millner's current population is 2,576. The wider area's forecast trend is 0.11% a year and population change over 10 years is 4.6%, indicating gradual change rather than rapid expansion. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.8 points and the young share down 1.4 points. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver.
What languages are spoken in Millner?
Millner has an overseas-born share of 41.7%, which is 20.1 percentage points above national. The leading listed language counts are Nepali at 76, Greek at 51, Punjabi at 30, Bengali at 22 and Mandarin at 14. English and Filipino ancestry counts are 562 and 169, adding context for local service and communication planning.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Millner on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map