VIC 3352 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Miners Rest

A 98.9% separate-house share and 59.0% mortgage tenure make Miners Rest a strongly detached, owner-oriented suburb. Its 3,829 residents have a median age of 33, which is 7.0 years lower than the national figure, while household income sits at the 74.4th percentile. Compared with nearby Wendouree, the suburb presents a more car-oriented housing profile, with 77.7% of workers driving and only 0.5% using public transport. The combination of larger homes, a 52.8% four-bedroom-plus share and steady 0.63% annual growth suits households seeking space, although low SEIFA deciles point to uneven economic conditions across the area.

Miners Rest urban fabric map

Population

3,829

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,983/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

19

Median House

$650K

October to December 2025

30.06 km²· 127.4 people/km²· Family income $2,142/wk

Buyers are purchasing an overwhelmingly detached market, with 98.9% separate houses, including 52.8% with 4 or more bedrooms and 44.6% with 3 bedrooms. A monthly mortgage estimate of $1,517 equals 17.7% of household income, so mortgage stress is not flagged despite the suburb's mortgage-belt profile. Affordability was broadly stable, moving from 39.4 in 2011 to 40.5 in 2021, because household earnings and larger dwelling stock help offset the higher entry price.

For Buyers

Buyers are purchasing an overwhelmingly detached market, with 98.9% separate houses, including 52.8% with 4 or more bedrooms and 44.6% with 3 bedrooms. A monthly mortgage estimate of $1,517 equals 17.7% of household income, so mortgage stress is not flagged despite the suburb's mortgage-belt profile. Affordability was broadly stable, moving from 39.4 in 2011 to 40.5 in 2021, because household earnings and larger dwelling stock help offset the higher entry price.

For Investors

Miners Rest has a $360 weekly median rent, a 4.0% vacancy rate and a 16.8% renting share, below the 59.0% mortgage share. That owner-heavy mix can limit the depth of the tenant pool, but it also reflects established family demand for detached homes. Rent growth of 44.4% is higher than the 0.63% annual population trend, indicating that rental pricing has moved faster than local growth. There were 18 development applications in 12 months, including subdivision and new dwelling permits, while overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver. Investors should test property-level costs carefully because broad rental momentum does not guarantee equal returns across streets.

Development Activity

Total DAs

27

Last 12 Months

19

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+1800.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
6
Garage / Carport / Shed
5
Subdivision
3
Other
2
Renovation / Extension
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
1
Change of Use
1

Schools in Miners Rest

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Miners Rest Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Miners Rest has a median age of 33, 7.0 years lower than the national figure, and an average household size of 2.8, which is 0.3 above the national comparison. University attainment is 25.9%, 4.2 percentage points lower than nationally, while the overseas-born share is 8.4%, 13.2 points lower. English ancestry is recorded by 1,653 residents, followed by Irish at 522 and Scottish at 447. No religion is recorded for 2,009 people and Christianity for 1,617. These patterns support a young, Anglo-leaning household base, while the 47.9% couples-with-children share helps explain demand for larger detached homes.

Age Distribution

0-14
25.0%
15-24
11.0%
25-44
32.3%
45-64
22.1%
65+
9.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.5%
2 bed
2.1%
3 bed
44.6%
4+ bed
52.8%

Dwelling Structure

98.9%

Houses

0.7%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.6% Mortgage 59.0% Rent 16.8% Other 0.5%

Long-term compound growth is 3.6% over 19 years, so the market's overall pace is lower than the headline 97.0% cumulative increase suggests. Housing is dominated by 98.9% separate houses, with 52.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is concentrated in mortgages at 59.0%, compared with 23.6% owned outright and 16.8% rented, because Miners Rest largely serves family buyers seeking space rather than apartment-style stock.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$360

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$927

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.0%

Unoccupied

55

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.7%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,653
Irish
522
Scottish
447
Other
192
German
168
Dutch
141

Household Composition

47.9%

Couples with children

36.7%

Couples, no children

14.0%

Single parent

1,089

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest industry at 22.4% and 306 workers, followed by education at 12.7% and 174, construction at 11.8% and 162, manufacturing at 8.7% and 119, and public administration at 8.6% and 117. The occupational mix is led by trades with 368 workers and professionals with 356, followed by community and personal services at 293. A 75.6% participation rate and 2.3% unemployment indicate strong labour-force engagement. Household income is $1,983 per week at the 74.4th percentile, higher than the area-level disadvantage profile suggested by IEO decile 1, IER decile 2, IRSD decile 2 and IRSAD decile 1. This contrast suggests prosperity is uneven because employment strength does not lift every household equally.

Unemployment

2.3%

Labour Force

2,173

Unemployed

49

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

61.2%

Part-time

33.1%

Participation

75.6%

Employed

2,124

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 368
Professionals 356
Community/Personal 293
Clerical/Admin 254
Managers 233
Labourers 221
Sales 219
Machinery/Drivers 151

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.4%
Education 12.7%
Construction 11.8%
Manufacturing 8.7%
Public Admin 8.6%

University

25.9%

Postgraduate

4.7%

Born Overseas

8.4%

Dwellings

1,314

Transport to Work

Miners Rest is highly car dependent: 77.7% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.5% using public transport and 1.9% walking or cycling. This matters because daily access to Ballarat services is more practical by car, while 14.8% work from home. The suburb has 1 named local school, Miners Rest Primary School, in the government primary sector; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Recorded crime totals 141 incidents, or 36.8 per 1,000 residents. IRSAD is decile 1, lower than IER decile 2, so household budgets should allow for transport and service access even though mortgage stress is not flagged.

Drive

77.7%

Public Transport

0.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.9%

Work from Home

14.8%

Population Forecast

+0.63%/yr

(+98 people/yr)

Established

Miners Rest has an established profile, with forecast annual growth of 0.63% and population change across the wider area of 7.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the shift trajectory is Mixed, indicating that expansion is not following one clear demographic pattern. Rent growth of 44.4% is higher than the 7.9% ten-year population change, so housing demand has strengthened faster than the resident base. The shift assessment records a gentrification score of 41 and stage Early signs, but the separate gentrification classification is Not gentrifying with a score of 0. Together, these signals point to gradual change rather than rapid transformation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+91

Net Internal / yr

-56

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

141

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

36.8

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
62
Justice procedures offences
39
Crimes against the person
31
Public order and security offences
9

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Miners Rest compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Top 26%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 45%
Uni Educated
Top 44%
Public Transport
Bottom 6%
Born Overseas
Bottom 21%
Density
Top 25%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Miners Rest a good suburb to live in?

Miners Rest suits households wanting detached homes, with 98.9% separate houses and 52.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Its median age is 33 and mortgage stress is not flagged at 17.7% of household income. The trade-off is car dependence, with 77.7% driving and only 0.5% using public transport.

What schools are in Miners Rest?

There is 1 named local school: Miners Rest Primary School, a government primary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. Secondary school access may require travel beyond the immediate suburb.

Is Miners Rest safe?

There were 141 recorded offences, equal to a rate of 36.8 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 62 incidents, while crimes against the person totalled 31. Safety can vary by street and time, so buyers and renters should review current local conditions before choosing an address.

Is Miners Rest good for property investment?

The median rent is $360 per week, vacancy is 4.0% and rent growth is 44.4%. However, only 16.8% of households rent, compared with 59.0% paying a mortgage, so tenant demand is more owner-oriented than in a typical rental market. There were 18 development applications in 12 months.

How is Miners Rest's population changing?

Growth is gradual rather than rapid, with a forecast annual trend of 0.63% and population change across the wider area of 7.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is classified as Mixed. The shift assessment records Early signs of gentrification with a score of 41.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Miners Rest on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC