QLD 4575 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Minyama

At 53, Minyama's median age is 13 years above the national comparison, making an aging resident base its clearest point of difference. The suburb has 2,726 residents across 2.11 square kilometres, with density of 1,289.7 people per square kilometre. Ownership is strong, with 49.5% of homes owned outright and 29.9% carrying a mortgage, while healthcare accounts for 21.1% of industry employment. Compared with nearby Mooloolaba and Buddina, Minyama reads as a more settled residential pocket, supported by 76.6% of residents staying at the same address. Its 0.73% annual growth trend is modest, so it suits buyers valuing established housing and an older community more than rapid change.

Local council: Sunshine Coast

Minyama urban fabric map

Population

2,726

Median Age

53.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,716/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

14

2.11 km²· 1,289.7 people/km²· Family income $2,157/wk

Minyama suits buyers prioritising established ownership and larger dwellings, although current value should be tested through recent comparable sales. Nearly half of homes are owned outright at 49.5%, while 29.9% carry a mortgage and 20.3% are rented, so owner occupiers outnumber tenants. Separate houses account for 69.7% of stock, compared with 7.4% apartments and 22.9% semi-detached homes. Four-bedroom-plus dwellings make up 45.0%, higher than the 35.1% share of three-bedroom homes. Mortgage repayments average $2,145 per month and equal 28.9% of household income. That space-oriented profile differs from a compact apartment market, so compare Minyama with Mooloolaba and Buddina street by street, where dwelling type can change value.

For Buyers

Minyama suits buyers prioritising established ownership and larger dwellings, although current value should be tested through recent comparable sales. Nearly half of homes are owned outright at 49.5%, while 29.9% carry a mortgage and 20.3% are rented, so owner occupiers outnumber tenants. Separate houses account for 69.7% of stock, compared with 7.4% apartments and 22.9% semi-detached homes. Four-bedroom-plus dwellings make up 45.0%, higher than the 35.1% share of three-bedroom homes. Mortgage repayments average $2,145 per month and equal 28.9% of household income. That space-oriented profile differs from a compact apartment market, so compare Minyama with Mooloolaba and Buddina street by street, where dwelling type can change value.

For Investors

Minyama presents a selective rather than automatic investment case. Weekly rent is $473 and vacancy is 8.9%. Only 20.3% of households rent, lower than the 49.5% share owning outright, so investors should test tenant depth and likely leasing time rather than rely on rent alone. Rent growth of 28.6% has been strong, and overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the aging trajectory points to a different tenant mix from a young professional precinct. There were 13 development applications in the latest 12 months, so competition from new supply still deserves checking. Separate houses are 69.7% of stock and four-bedroom-plus homes 45.0%, while apartments are 7.4%, creating a family-home focus with a smaller apartment niche. Compare actual rents around Mooloolaba and Buddina before buying.

Development Activity

Total DAs

43

Last 12 Months

14

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-6.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
18
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3
New Dwelling
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Signage / Advertising
1
Change of Use
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Renovation / Extension
1

Demographics

Minyama's median age is 53, 13 years above the national comparison, making age the suburb's clearest demographic signal. The 2.4 person average household is slightly lower than the national figure, while 32.1% of residents have university qualifications, 2 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 23.7%, 2.1 points above the national share, adding international diversity without changing the suburb's strong Anglo-leaning character. English ancestry was reported by 1,261 people, followed by Scottish at 349 and Irish at 339. Christianity was recorded for 1,380 residents and no religion for 1,115. Residential stability is high, with 76.6% staying at the same address and turnover at 23.4%. This mix helps explain why Minyama is older and more settled than nearby Mooloolaba, while education and overseas-born measures remain above national comparisons.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.3%
15-24
10.2%
25-44
16.6%
45-64
31.4%
65+
30.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.3%
2 bed
18.6%
3 bed
35.1%
4+ bed
45.0%

Dwelling Structure

69.7%

Houses

22.9%

Townhouse

7.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 49.5% Mortgage 29.9% Rent 20.3% Other 0.3%

Minyama's housing profile is strongly owner occupied and weighted toward larger, ground-oriented dwellings. Outright ownership is 49.5%, above the 29.9% mortgage share and well above the 20.3% renting share, which reduces dependence on short-term tenant turnover. Separate houses make up 69.7% of stock, compared with 22.9% semi-detached dwellings and 7.4% apartments. The bedroom pattern reinforces that direction: 45.0% of homes have four or more bedrooms, higher than the 35.1% share with three bedrooms, while 18.6% have two bedrooms. Weekly rent is $473, and mortgage repayments average $2,145 per month. Rent to income is 27.6% and mortgage to income is 28.9%. Compared with nearby Mooloolaba, Minyama is better read as a settled, family-sized housing market, though each street can vary.

Mortgage / mo

$2,145

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $473.

$850

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $850 · units $700

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$790

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.9%

Unoccupied

107

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.9%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,261
Scottish
349
Irish
339
Other
187
German
179
Ancestry NS
118

Household Composition

32.8%

Couples with children

51.5%

Couples, no children

13.5%

Single parent

824

Total families

Economy & Employment

Minyama's employment base is led by healthcare at 21.1%, ahead of construction at 14.5% and education at 9.6%. Professional and technical work contributes 8.8%, while retail is 7.5%, giving the suburb a service and care orientation that fits its older resident base. Leading occupations include professionals at 252 people, managers at 201 and clerical or administrative work at 184, followed by sales at 154 and community or personal services at 153. Unemployment is 3.4%, participation is 54.7%, and the full-time rate is 52.4%. Household income ranks at the 60.3rd percentile nationally. SEIFA places Minyama in decile 6 for education and occupation, versus decile 7 for economic resources, disadvantage and overall advantage. That above-midpoint resource position suggests household capacity is stronger than the education and occupation ranking alone.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

1,307

Unemployed

45

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

52.4%

Part-time

38.8%

Participation

54.7%

Employed

1,262

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 252
Managers 201
Clerical/Admin 184
Sales 154
Community/Personal 153
Trades 147
Labourers 92
Machinery/Drivers 55

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.1%
Construction 14.5%
Education 9.6%
Professional/Tech 8.8%
Retail 7.5%

University

32.1%

Postgraduate

6.2%

Born Overseas

23.7%

Dwellings

1,100

Transport to Work

Minyama's daily travel pattern is car dependent: 73.2% of residents drive to work, compared with 3.5% who walk or cycle, while 19.2% work from home. That makes private vehicle access more important for daily travel, although the low active-travel share means buyers should test walking routes for their own routine rather than assume every destination is convenient on foot. Community participation is visible in a 15.8% volunteering rate, and 5.4% of residents report needing assistance. Social conditions sit above the midpoint, with an IRSAD decile of 7 and an IRSD decile of 7, while the median age of 53 points to services that suit an older population. Families should check primary and secondary options, enrolment zones, sector, care arrangements and travel times against the exact address. Compared with a younger, more active-travel-oriented suburb, Minyama is better suited to residents who value established routines, driving access and a quieter age profile.

Drive

73.2%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

3.5%

Work from Home

19.2%

Growth Outlook

Minyama is an established suburb with a measured growth profile. The annual trend is 0.73%, while population change across the wider area is 13.2% over 10 years, indicating expansion without a high-speed growth profile. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so demand may continue to arrive through new households rather than a purely local family cycle. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share increased 3.4 percentage points, while the young share fell 1.7 points and the working share fell 0.8 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 20. Rent growth of 28.6% is much higher than the 0.73% population trend, making affordability and tenant mix important watchpoints. Real incomes grew 21.2%, but the affordability measure moved from 62.6 in 2011 to 54.0 in 2021, so change is more likely to be gradual than transformative.

Population trend: Sunshine Coast council area

Minyama sits in the Sunshine Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not Minyama's.

Residents 2025

381,957

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Minyama compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 40%
Rent Level
Top 7%
Apartments
Top 9%
Renters
Top 37%
Uni Educated
Top 30%
Born Overseas
Top 22%
Density
Top 13%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Minyama a good suburb to live in?

Minyama can suit buyers seeking an established, older residential setting. Its median age is 53, 49.5% of homes are owned outright, and 73.2% of workers drive, so the lifestyle is more settled and car oriented than highly transient. Compare the exact street, traffic exposure and access to services before deciding.

What is the median house price in Minyama?

A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales rather than treated as a single guide, especially because 69.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 22.9% are semi-detached and 7.4% are apartments. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 45.0%, so dwelling type, land and condition can move results above or below a simple median.

What schools are in Minyama?

School selection should be checked against the exact address, enrolment zone and travel route rather than the suburb name alone. Minyama covers 2.11 square kilometres and has 2,726 residents, but families should compare primary and secondary options, sector, care arrangements and transport time for each chosen home.

Is Minyama safe?

Safety should be assessed with current incident information and an evening inspection of the exact street, because suburb-wide impressions can hide differences around traffic, lighting and access points. Minyama has 73.2% car drivers and 3.5% walkers or cyclists, so road conditions and crossing points deserve particular attention when comparing addresses.

Is Minyama good for property investment?

Investment prospects are mixed rather than automatic. Weekly rent is $473, vacancy is 8.9% and only 20.3% of households rent, so investors should test tenant depth and likely leasing time. Rent growth of 28.6% and overseas migration as the primary growth driver are positives, while an aging trajectory and 13 recent development applications make dwelling choice and local competition important.

How is Minyama's population changing?

Minyama has 2,726 residents today and is changing gradually, with an annual trend of 0.73% and 13.2% population change across the wider area over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 3.4 points while the young share fell 1.7 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so growth may add households while increasing demand for age-suited services.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Minyama on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD