Mirboo North
At a median age of 48, Mirboo North sits 8 years above the national figure, and that single fact explains much of the suburb's character. Household income falls in the 26.6th percentile nationally, below most Victorian rural towns, yet 48.8% of residents own their homes outright, indicating long-established ownership rather than recent entry. The 95.66 square kilometre footprint holds just 2,263 people, and 83.5% of residents did not move in the prior year, a stability rate well above typical suburban turnover.
Local council: South Gippsland
Population
2,263
Median Age
48.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,223/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
13
Median House
$488K
October to December 2025
Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.
Stock is overwhelmingly detached houses at 95.2%, with 33.1% of dwellings having four or more bedrooms and 53.0% having three bedrooms. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,367, and the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 25.8%, below the 30% stress threshold. Outright owners at 48.8% substantially outnumber mortgage holders at 37.8%, suggesting a community where properties are held long-term rather than traded frequently.
For Buyers
Stock is overwhelmingly detached houses at 95.2%, with 33.1% of dwellings having four or more bedrooms and 53.0% having three bedrooms. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,367, and the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 25.8%, below the 30% stress threshold. Outright owners at 48.8% substantially outnumber mortgage holders at 37.8%, suggesting a community where properties are held long-term rather than traded frequently.
For Investors
Rental conditions in Mirboo North are modest compared to metropolitan benchmarks. Weekly rent sits at $255, below the Victorian state median, and the renter share is only 13.4%, meaning the pool of prospective tenants is small relative to owner-occupiers. The vacancy rate of 8.0% is elevated and warrants caution, as it signals that not all available rentals are finding tenants. Only 10 development applications were lodged in the 12 months to data collection, among the lower activity levels for a VIC town of this population.
Development Activity
Total DAs
18
Last 12 Months
13
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+550.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Mirboo North
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Mirboo North Primary School
Mirboo North Secondary College
Demographics
The median age of 48 is 8 years above the national figure, placing Mirboo North among the older-skewing rural communities in Victoria. Overseas-born residents account for 13.4% of the population, which is 8.2 percentage points below the national average, reflecting a predominantly Australian-born community. Ancestry is firmly Anglo-Celtic: English (1,019 residents), Scottish (269) and Irish (251) are the top three groups, with Italian (120) as the main non-British heritage. University qualifications stand at 24.3%, which is 5.8 points below the national figure. Average household size is 2.4, slightly below national, consistent with the older demographic and the 32.4% of families who are couples without children.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
95.2%
Houses
4.8%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Separate houses account for 95.2% of dwellings, with semi-detached homes making up the remaining 4.8% and no meaningful apartment stock. Three-bedroom dwellings dominate at 53.0%, followed by four-plus bedroom homes at 33.1%. The tenure split is skewed toward ownership: 48.8% own outright, 37.8% carry a mortgage, and only 13.4% rent, compared to the national renter share that typically exceeds 30%.
Mortgage / mo
$1,367
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$255
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$625
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.0%
Unoccupied
75
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.8%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.4%
Couples with children
46.6%
Couples, no children
14.6%
Single parent
609
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the single largest employment sector at 20.9% of local workers (137 people), well above what a town of 2,263 residents would typically sustain, suggesting Mirboo North serves as a regional health hub for surrounding communities. Education follows at 16.0% (105 workers) and Construction at 11.6% (76 workers). By occupation, Professionals are the largest group at 207, followed by Managers at 126. The unemployment rate sits at 5.0% and the participation rate at 49.6%, the latter below typical because the older-than-average population has a larger proportion not in the labour force (743 residents). Full-time employment accounts for 56.5% of those employed. Household income at the 26.6th percentile nationally reflects both the age profile and the sector mix, where healthcare and education roles outside capital cities typically attract lower salaries than equivalent metropolitan positions.
Unemployment
4.5%
Labour Force
1,017
Unemployed
46
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
50.8%
Part-time
39.0%
Participation
55.0%
Employed
971
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
24.3%
Postgraduate
4.3%
Born Overseas
13.4%
Dwellings
869
Transport to Work
Car dependency is high at 88.8% of residents driving to work, above the national average, which reflects the rural setting and limited public transport options. Walking or cycling accounts for 5.0% of journeys, modest but not negligible for a low-density area. Safety data shows 70 recorded offences in the measured period, producing a crime rate of 30.9 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 35 incidents, followed by crimes against the person at 23. Rent-to-income at 20.9% and mortgage-to-income at 25.8% are both below stress thresholds, meaning housing costs are manageable compared to most Victorian markets. The need-assistance rate is 10.1% (213 residents), above the national average, consistent with the older age profile where mobility and health support requirements are higher.
Drive
70.5%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
4.0%
Work from Home
20.6%
Growth Outlook
Population stability is high, with 83.5% of residents not having moved in the prior year and a turnover rate of only 16.5%, which means organic demand drivers are subdued. Development activity of 10 applications over 12 months, including one 44-to-45-lot subdivision, points to limited new supply coming to market, a factor that could support prices if regional demand returns. The volunteering rate of 26.6% signals a community invested in local continuity rather than mobility.
Population trend: South Gippsland council area
Mirboo North sits in the South Gippsland council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mirboo North's.
Residents 2025
31,109
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
70
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
30.9
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mirboo North compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mirboo North a good suburb to live in?
The community is very stable, with 83.5% of residents not having moved in the prior year. The main trade-offs are limited public transport, car dependency at 88.8%, and household incomes that sit in the 26.6th percentile nationally.
What schools are in Mirboo North?
No schools are recorded inside the Mirboo North boundary in this dataset. The suburb covers 95.66 square kilometres with a population of 2,263, so families typically access schools in nearby towns. The local university qualification rate is 24.3%, which is 5.8 points below the national figure.
Is Mirboo North safe?
Mirboo North recorded 70 offences in the measured period, giving a crime rate of 30.9 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the most common at 35 incidents. For context, the population of 2,263 is spread across 95.66 square kilometres, and 83.5% of residents have stayed in the suburb, indicating a settled community.
How is Mirboo North's population changing?
The current population is 2,263, spread across 95.66 square kilometres at a density of 23.7 people per square kilometre, low even by rural Victorian standards. Residential stability is high with 83.5% of residents not having moved in the prior year and a turnover rate of 16.5%. The median age of 48 is 8 years above the national figure, pointing to an aging rather than growing demographic base.
What industries employ people in Mirboo North?
Healthcare is the largest sector at 20.9% of local workers (137 people), followed by Education at 16.0% (105) and Construction at 11.6% (76). Agriculture accounts for 6.8% (45 workers). Professionals are the most common occupational group at 207 workers. The participation rate is 49.6%, below national levels, because the older median age of 48 means a larger share of residents are outside the labour force.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Mirboo North on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map