VIC 3132 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mitcham

The suburb now combines established housing with above-average education and income indicators: 54.5% of residents have university qualifications, 24.4 percentage points above the national figure, while household income sits at the 76th percentile. Overseas-born residents account for 34.3% of the population and working from home is reported by 43.5%. Compared with the more commercial eastern activity around Ringwood and Nunawading, Mitcham generally suits buyers seeking a settled residential setting with access to established services.

Mitcham urban fabric map

Population

16,795

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,030/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

32

Median House

$1.3M

October to December 2025

6.63 km²· 2,534.3 people/km²· Family income $2,487/wk

Mitcham suits buyers who prioritise established homes, larger floorplans and a settled eastern-suburban setting. Separate houses make up 62.9% of dwellings, with semi-detached homes at 32.3% and apartments at 4.8%; 46.7% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 27.2% have 4 or more. Mortgage costs equal 24.7% of household income, below the 30% stress benchmark commonly used by buyers, although the price point still favours households with established equity or above-average earnings.

For Buyers

Mitcham suits buyers who prioritise established homes, larger floorplans and a settled eastern-suburban setting. Separate houses make up 62.9% of dwellings, with semi-detached homes at 32.3% and apartments at 4.8%; 46.7% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 27.2% have 4 or more. Mortgage costs equal 24.7% of household income, below the 30% stress benchmark commonly used by buyers, although the price point still favours households with established equity or above-average earnings.

For Investors

Mitcham offers a broad rental base, with 27.6% of occupied dwellings rented and weekly rent at $406. The 6.2% vacancy rate means investors should allow for leasing competition and property-specific differences rather than assume immediate tenant demand. Rent growth of 28.5% is higher than the 0.7% annual population trend, which supports income growth but also raises affordability questions for tenants. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, while 23 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing property activity.

Development Activity

Total DAs

45

Last 12 Months

32

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+255.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
17
Tree Removal
11
Other
4
New Dwelling
2
Renovation / Extension
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
2
Change of Use
1
Signage / Advertising
1

Schools in Mitcham

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Antonio Park Primary School

Primary Government

Mitcham Primary School

Primary Government

Rangeview Primary School

Primary Government

St John's School

Primary Catholic

Mullauna Secondary College

Secondary Government

Demographics

Mitcham has a median age of 39, one year below the national figure, and an average household size of 2.5, matching the national comparison. Its education profile is notably higher than national levels: 54.5% of residents have university qualifications, 24.4 percentage points above the national rate. Overseas-born residents represent 34.3%, or 12.7 percentage points above the national figure. English and Chinese are prominent ancestry groups, with counts of 4,893 and 3,166, while Mandarin is spoken by 798 residents. A 79.9% five-year stay rate indicates residential stability, even as overseas migration adds new households. Compared with nearby Nunawading, Mitcham presents a similarly established eastern profile with strong professional and family representation.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.7%
15-24
11.1%
25-44
30.1%
45-64
24.9%
65+
16.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.8%
2 bed
22.3%
3 bed
46.7%
4+ bed
27.2%

Dwelling Structure

62.9%

Houses

32.3%

Townhouse

4.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.2% Mortgage 36.1% Rent 27.6% Other 1.0%

Ownership is split between outright owners at 35.2%, mortgage holders at 36.1% and renters at 27.6%. The stock is predominantly separate houses at 62.9%, supported by 32.3% semi-detached dwellings and 4.8% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 46.7%, making the suburb more house-oriented than its apartment share suggests. Buyers comparing Mitcham with Ringwood or Nunawading should focus on land, renovation condition and tenure mix street by street.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $406.

$580

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $625 · units $520

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$911

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.2%

Unoccupied

425

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
798
Canton
351
Persian ED
96
Italian
89
Hindi
88
Punjabi
82

Ancestry

English
4,893
Chinese
3,166
Other
2,077
Irish
1,631
Scottish
1,544
Italian
906

Household Composition

48.6%

Couples with children

36.8%

Couples, no children

13.0%

Single parent

4,708

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mitcham has a comparatively strong professional economy, with healthcare accounting for 15.7% of employment, professional and technical services 15.0%, education 12.5%, finance 7.7% and construction 7.5%. Professionals number 3,070 and managers 1,286, reinforcing the suburb's higher-skilled profile. Weekly household income is $2,030 at the 76th percentile, while family income reaches $2,487 and personal income $911. Labour-force participation is 67.4%, full-time employment is 60.9% and unemployment is 4.4%. SEIFA results are above the midpoint, with IEO in decile 9, IRSAD in decile 9, IRSD in decile 8 and IER in decile 7. The lower IER result compared with IEO and IRSAD suggests income and employment conditions are solid but less uniformly advantaged than education and broader socioeconomic measures.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

9,315

Unemployed

408

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

60.9%

Part-time

33.3%

Participation

67.4%

Employed

8,907

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 3,070
Managers 1,286
Clerical/Admin 1,216
Trades 905
Community/Personal 844
Sales 668
Labourers 526
Machinery/Drivers 250

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.7%
Professional/Tech 15.0%
Education 12.5%
Finance 7.7%
Construction 7.5%

University

54.5%

Postgraduate

16.2%

Born Overseas

34.3%

Dwellings

6,463

Transport to Work

Mitcham provides practical family infrastructure, with 5 local schools spanning 3 government primary schools, 1 government secondary college and 1 Catholic primary school. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because boundaries can cross nearby streets. Car use at 46.7% is higher than public transport use at 4.6%, while 43.5% work from home, supporting a lifestyle that is less dependent on daily public transport. Recorded crime totals 887 incidents, or 52.8 per 1,000 residents; property and deception offences number 670, higher than crimes against the person at 121. The IRSAD score sits in decile 9 and volunteering is 18.0%, indicating stronger socioeconomic resources and civic participation than many locations, although household-level safety can vary around commercial and transport areas.

Drive

46.7%

Public Transport

4.6%

Walk / Cycle

2.0%

Work from Home

43.5%

Population Forecast

+0.7%/yr

(+122 people/yr)

Established

Mitcham has an established growth profile, with the forecast trend running at 0.7% annually and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 13.4% over 10 years, while the forecast trajectory is labelled Mixed rather than consistently accelerating. Rent growth of 28.5% is higher than the 0.7% annual trend, reflecting stronger housing-cost pressure than population momentum alone would suggest. The gentrification score is 25 and the stage is Early signs, supported by population growth and recovery from a 2.0% COVID dip to a 2.9% recovery. Real income growth of 13.8% and an improving affordability trend may help sustain demand, but established pricing limits the pace of further change.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+297

Net Internal / yr

-261

25

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +14% since 2011, Net internal outflow -261/yr, Strong overseas inflow +297/yr, COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

887

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

52.8

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
670
Crimes against the person
121
Justice procedures offences
53
Drug offences
19

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mitcham compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Top 24%
Rent Level
Top 14%
Apartments
Top 12%
Renters
Top 24%
Uni Educated
Top 7%
Public Transport
Top 29%
Born Overseas
Top 10%
Density
Top 5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mitcham a good suburb to live in?

Mitcham suits households seeking established housing, schools and a stable community profile. The median age is 39, 62.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 43.5% of residents work from home. Compared with denser apartment-oriented areas, Mitcham provides more traditional family housing, although car use at 46.7% is much higher than public transport use at 4.6%.

What schools are in Mitcham?

Mitcham has 5 listed local schools: 3 government primary schools, 1 government secondary college and 1 Catholic primary school. Families should check the exact enrolment zone for each address, as boundaries can affect access. The local mix covers primary and secondary education, with government and Catholic options represented.

Is Mitcham safe?

Mitcham recorded 887 offences, equivalent to 52.8 incidents per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 670, higher than crimes against the person at 121. Drug offences numbered 19. These figures provide a suburb-level guide, but safety can vary between residential streets, shopping areas and transport corridors, so buyers should inspect their preferred pocket at different times.

How is Mitcham's population changing?

Mitcham has 16,795 residents today, with population change across the wider area recorded at 13.4% over 10 years. The annual forecast trend is 0.7%, and overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, with a gentrification score of 25 and a stage of Early signs. A 79.9% five-year stay rate also points to substantial residential stability.

What languages are spoken in Mitcham?

Mitcham has an overseas-born share of 34.3%, which is 12.7 percentage points above the national figure. Mandarin is spoken by 798 residents and Cantonese by 351, followed by Persian at 96, Italian at 89 and Hindi at 88. This language mix reflects the suburb's established Chinese and broader migrant communities alongside English-speaking households.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Mitcham on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC