Moggill
Moggill's standout feature is its large-family housing profile: 80.9% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 94.2% are separate houses. The suburb has 5,029 residents, a median age of 38, and household income at the 90.9th percentile, placing it above national income patterns. Compared with nearby Kenmore and Pullenvale, Moggill reads as a mortgage-led western Brisbane market, with 58.4% of homes owned with a mortgage and only 15.8% rented. Overseas-born residents account for 34.3%, while 29.1% work from home, supporting a family-oriented but internationally connected profile.
Population
5,029
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,415/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
15
Homebuyers should approach Moggill as a detached-house market rather than an apartment market. A current median house price is not stated, so recent comparable sales and active listings are more useful than a suburb-wide headline figure. Monthly mortgage payments are $2,167, while weekly rent is $460; mortgage costs absorb 20.7% of household income versus 19.0% for rent, and neither measure is flagged as stress. Because 94.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 80.9% have 4 or more bedrooms, the suburb is better suited to buyers seeking space, home offices and family accommodation than compact housing. The 58.4% mortgage share also indicates a strong owner-occupier presence.
For Buyers
Homebuyers should approach Moggill as a detached-house market rather than an apartment market. A current median house price is not stated, so recent comparable sales and active listings are more useful than a suburb-wide headline figure. Monthly mortgage payments are $2,167, while weekly rent is $460; mortgage costs absorb 20.7% of household income versus 19.0% for rent, and neither measure is flagged as stress. Because 94.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 80.9% have 4 or more bedrooms, the suburb is better suited to buyers seeking space, home offices and family accommodation than compact housing. The 58.4% mortgage share also indicates a strong owner-occupier presence.
For Investors
Moggill's investment case is more established than speculative. Only 15.8% of households rent, compared with 58.4% paying a mortgage, so the tenant pool is smaller than in a strongly rental-oriented suburb. Weekly rent is $460 and vacancy is 3.3%, providing a useful starting point for assessing cash flow, although the missing median house price prevents a meaningful gross-yield estimate. Fourteen development matters were recorded over 12 months, suggesting ongoing local activity without evidence of a major construction surge. The wider growth trend is 1.46% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver, which may support demand because new arrivals add to household formation. Investors should test insurance, maintenance and transport costs carefully in this detached-house market.
Development Activity
Total DAs
67
Last 12 Months
15
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
0.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Moggill
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Moggill State School
Demographics
Moggill has a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national comparison, but its trajectory is ageing. University attainment is 48.5%, or 18.4 percentage points above the national comparison, and 34.3% of residents were born overseas, 12.7 points above the national figure. Average household size is 3.0 people, 0.5 above the national comparison, reflecting the 55.6% share of couples with children and 30.9% share of couples without children. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are recorded at 1,992, 655 and 623 people respectively, while Christianity accounts for 2,428 residents and no religion for 2,053. With 82.0% staying at the same address and turnover at 18.0%, Moggill is more settled than a high-churn inner-city area while retaining a substantial overseas-born population.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.2%
Houses
5.8%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing dominates Moggill, with 94.2% of homes separate houses versus 5.8% semi-detached. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern: 80.9% have 4 or more bedrooms, 15.6% have 3 bedrooms and 3.3% have 2 bedrooms. Tenure is weighted toward owners with debt, as 58.4% have a mortgage and 24.9% own outright, while 15.8% rent. Mortgage payments average $2,167 monthly and rent averages $460 weekly. Mortgage costs represent 20.7% of household income versus 19.0% for rent, with neither measure flagged as stress. Compared with a higher-density market, this configuration is more family-oriented because larger lots and separate houses support children, storage and home working. A current median house price is not stated, so buyers should compare individual properties rather than rely on a single suburb figure.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$460
Census 2021
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$1,003
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.3%
Unoccupied
57
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
55.6%
Couples with children
30.9%
Couples, no children
13.5%
Single parent
1,457
Total families
Economy & Employment
Moggill has a high-income household base, with weekly personal income of $1,003, family income of $2,628 and household income of $2,415. Household income sits at the 90.9th percentile, above national patterns, and the SEIFA results are similarly strong: IEO decile 9, IER decile 10, IRSD decile 10 and IRSAD decile 9. These rankings align with a skilled workforce, led by healthcare at 17.7% or 342 workers, education at 16.2% or 314, professional and technical work at 13.1% or 253, construction at 9.4% or 181, and public administration at 8.8% or 171. Professionals number 820 and managers 412, while clerical and administrative workers number 347. A 70.6% participation rate and 4.7% unemployment rate point to solid labour-market engagement, with 1,569 workers employed full time and 771 part time.
Unemployment
4.7%
Labour Force
2,666
Unemployed
125
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.7%
Part-time
30.3%
Participation
70.6%
Employed
2,541
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
48.5%
Postgraduate
15.6%
Born Overseas
34.3%
Dwellings
1,663
Transport to Work
Daily life in Moggill is strongly car-oriented: 62.2% of residents drive to work, compared with 4.0% using public transport and 2.0% walking or cycling. That pattern suits a low-density suburb, while the 29.1% working-from-home share can reduce commuting pressure for some households. Moggill State School is the 1 named local school, a government state school; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Socioeconomic conditions rank above national disadvantage patterns, with IRSAD at decile 9 and IRSD at decile 10. No suburb-wide crime rate is stated, so recent Queensland Police information should be checked for current safety context. The combination of 94.2% separate houses, 80.9% with 4 or more bedrooms and a median age of 38 makes Moggill practical for families seeking space, though less convenient for households relying on frequent public transport.
Drive
62.2%
Public Transport
4.0%
Walk / Cycle
2.0%
Work from Home
29.1%
Population Forecast
+1.46%/yr
(+164 people/yr)
EstablishedMoggill is on an established growth path, with an annual trend of 1.46% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 16.7% over 10 years, indicating sustained expansion rather than a short-lived rebound. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 4.9 percentage points, while the young share has fallen by 2.4 points and the working share by 1.9 points. Compared with a gentrifying suburb, Moggill remains classified as Not gentrifying, with gentrification scores of 7 and 17 across the two readings. Rent growth of 18.4% may reflect pressure from established demand, but the ageing pattern means future housing needs are likely to include smaller, lower-maintenance options alongside the current large-house stock.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+92
Net Internal / yr
-14
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +20% since 2011
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Moggill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Moggill a good suburb to live in?
Moggill suits households wanting space, larger homes and a settled environment. It has 5,029 residents, 94.2% separate houses, 80.9% with 4 or more bedrooms and 29.1% working from home. Compared with denser suburbs, it is more car-dependent, with 62.2% driving and only 4.0% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Moggill?
A reliable current median house price is not stated. Moggill's housing is dominated by 94.2% separate houses, with 80.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 58.4% carrying a mortgage. Compare recent sales and current listings by land size, condition and bedroom count rather than treating one suburb-wide number as definitive.
What schools are in Moggill?
Moggill State School is the 1 named local school and is a government state school. Confirm the current enrolment zone for the exact address before making a decision, because school catchments can differ between streets. Compared with suburbs with several campuses, families may need to consider nearby schools and transport options as well.
Is Moggill safe?
No suburb-wide crime rate is stated, so Moggill cannot be ranked above or below another suburb on crime from the available figures. Check recent Queensland Police information for current local conditions and the exact street. Moggill has 5,029 residents and 94.2% separate houses, but those housing characteristics do not by themselves establish safety.
Is Moggill good for property investment?
Moggill may suit investors seeking established family housing, but returns depend on the purchase price and property type. Weekly rent is $460, vacancy is 3.3% and 15.8% of households rent. The 1.46% annual growth trend and overseas migration driver are supportive, while the rental share is lower than in a strongly tenant-oriented suburb.
How is Moggill's population changing?
Moggill has 5,029 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 16.7% over 10 years and the annual growth trend is 1.46%. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.9 percentage points and the young share down 2.4 points compared with the earlier period.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Moggill on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map