Moil
Moil packs 2,000 residents into 1.04 square kilometres, producing a density of 1,918.6 people per square kilometre, while its annual forecast trend is -0.09%. The suburb is predominantly detached housing, with 86.4% separate houses and 37.4% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 76.1st percentile, above the midpoint, and 34.0% of residents were born overseas, 12.4 percentage points above the national figure. Moil sits near Tiwi and Wulagi within established northern Darwin, but its compact, car-oriented profile gives it a more settled suburban emphasis than a high-turnover growth precinct. A median age of 37, an aging trajectory and a 6.4 percentage point rise in senior share point to a mature market rather than rapid expansion.
Local council: Darwin
Population
2,000
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,033/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Moil suits buyers seeking conventional family space rather than apartment living, with 86.4% of dwellings being separate houses, 46.6% having 3 bedrooms and 37.4% having 4 or more. The typical household size is 2.9 people, which is 0.4 above the national figure. A monthly mortgage benchmark of $1,950 represents 22.2% of household income, while weekly rent of $310 represents 15.2%, with neither measure flagged as housing stress. Compared with outright owners at 25.2%, the 40.1% mortgage share points to a substantial active-buyer segment. A current median house price is unavailable, so recent comparable sales and property-specific costs should drive pricing decisions.
For Buyers
Moil suits buyers seeking conventional family space rather than apartment living, with 86.4% of dwellings being separate houses, 46.6% having 3 bedrooms and 37.4% having 4 or more. The typical household size is 2.9 people, which is 0.4 above the national figure. A monthly mortgage benchmark of $1,950 represents 22.2% of household income, while weekly rent of $310 represents 15.2%, with neither measure flagged as housing stress. Compared with outright owners at 25.2%, the 40.1% mortgage share points to a substantial active-buyer segment. A current median house price is unavailable, so recent comparable sales and property-specific costs should drive pricing decisions.
For Investors
Moil has an established rental base, with 34.2% of households renting and weekly rent recorded at $310. Vacancy is 6.1%, giving tenants more choice than in a tightly undersupplied market, while rent growth is forecast at 3.3%. Compared with outright owners, renters form a sizeable part of the local tenure mix, but the development pipeline recorded 0 projects in the past 12 months. The annual growth trend is -0.09%, so investors are more likely to depend on existing housing demand than rapid new-suburb expansion. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver. Rental yield cannot be calculated responsibly without a current house price, so cash flow and maintenance costs need close checking.
Demographics
Moil has a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national figure, although its longer-term trajectory is aging. The overseas-born share is 34.0%, 12.4 percentage points above the national level, and university participation at 34.2% is 4.1 points higher. Household size is also above average at 2.9 people, or 0.4 above the national figure. English ancestry is recorded for 508 residents, followed by Other at 380, Irish at 177 and Greek at 156. Greek is spoken by 70 residents, while Mandarin and Nepali each account for 15. Christianity has 887 adherents and no religion 762, showing a profile that is more varied than a single cultural pattern. Nearby Tiwi and Wulagi share the established northern Darwin setting, while Moil stands out for its compact footprint and aging direction.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
86.4%
Houses
13.6%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Moil is strongly detached-house oriented, with 86.4% of dwellings separate houses and 13.6% semi-detached. The bedroom mix is weighted toward larger homes: 46.6% have 3 bedrooms and 37.4% have 4 or more, compared with only 13.8% with 2 bedrooms and 2.2% with 0 or 1. Tenure is split between 25.2% owned outright, 40.1% with a mortgage and 34.2% rented. Mortgage costs are $1,950 per month and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 22.2%, below the rent share of 15.2% only in absolute burden terms, with neither flagged as stress. Compared with a higher-density housing market, Moil's stock is more suitable for households seeking land and extra bedrooms. A current median house price is unavailable, so buyers should compare recent sales by street and dwelling condition.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$310
Census 2021
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$939
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.1%
Unoccupied
42
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.2%
Couples with children
30.8%
Couples, no children
21.6%
Single parent
522
Total families
Economy & Employment
Moil's employment base is led by Healthcare at 18.2% or 112 workers, Public Administration at 16.6% or 102, Education at 13.3% or 82, Construction at 9.1% or 56 and Professional and Technical services at 7.3% or 45. The largest occupation groups are Professionals with 200 workers, Trades with 149 and Community and Personal services with 131. Employment includes 626 full-time and 297 part-time workers, with unemployment at 4.7% and labour-force participation at 66.5%. Household income is $2,033 per week, placing Moil at the 76.1st percentile, above the midpoint. SEIFA results sit around the middle: IEO and IER are both decile 5, IRSD is lower at decile 4, and IRSAD returns to decile 5, indicating moderate disadvantage alongside middle-ranked economic resources.
Unemployment
4.7%
Labour Force
1,034
Unemployed
49
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.6%
Part-time
30.2%
Participation
66.5%
Employed
985
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
34.2%
Postgraduate
10.4%
Born Overseas
34.0%
Dwellings
647
Transport to Work
Moil is compact at 1.04 square kilometres, with density of 1,918.6 people per square kilometre. Daily travel is strongly car dependent: 80.7% drive as a car occupant, compared with 2.4% using public transport and 3.4% walking or cycling. Only 4.9% work from home, so access to roads and nearby employment centres remains more important than local remote-work infrastructure. Compared with active and public transport, private-car use is substantially higher. The IRSAD result is decile 5, close to the middle of the national distribution, while volunteering is 18.4% and assistance needs affect 4.7% of residents. Families should check nearby school options and exact enrolment zones before committing, as short distances across northern Darwin can change practical access and catchment arrangements.
Drive
80.7%
Public Transport
2.4%
Walk / Cycle
3.4%
Work from Home
4.9%
Growth Outlook
Moil is an established, slow-growth suburb rather than a major expansion market. The annual forecast trend is -0.09%, while population change across the wider area is -1.3% over 10 years, both below a positive growth trajectory. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the demographic shift is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 6.4 percentage points, the working-age share has fallen 4.2 points and the young share has declined 1.8 points. Compared with faster-growing markets, Moil has no current gentrification signal, with a score of 0 and a stage of Not gentrifying. Improving affordability, moving from 36.4 in 2011 to 33.0 in 2021, may support stability even as overall momentum remains subdued.
Population trend: Darwin council area
Moil sits in the Darwin council area. These are the council area's residents, not Moil's.
Residents 2025
90,035
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.4%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Moil compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Moil a good suburb to live in?
Moil can suit households wanting detached housing, established services and practical access by car. About 86.4% of dwellings are separate houses, density is 1,918.6 people per square kilometre and 80.7% of commuters drive, so it is a better fit for car-oriented living than a transit-focused lifestyle.
What is the median house price in Moil?
A current median house price is not available for Moil. Buyers should compare recent sales at the individual property level, particularly because 86.4% of homes are separate houses and 37.4% contain 4 or more bedrooms, which can produce meaningful price differences between properties.
What schools are in Moil?
Families should check nearby northern Darwin schools and confirm the exact enrolment zone for each address. Moil covers only 1.04 square kilometres, so a property can be close to several options while still falling under a different catchment. School sector and eligibility should be verified before signing.
Is Moil safe?
A current suburb-level crime rate should be checked through Northern Territory police or council sources before deciding. Moil has about 2,000 residents across 1.04 square kilometres, and safety can vary by street, property type and time of day, so an inspection at different times is sensible.
Is Moil good for property investment?
Moil has a meaningful rental base, with 34.2% of households renting, weekly rent of $310 and vacancy of 6.1%. However, the annual growth trend is -0.09% and development activity was 0 projects in 12 months. Compared with a growth corridor, the strategy is more likely to rely on existing demand than rapid capital expansion.
How is Moil's population changing?
The wider area's forecast trend is -0.09% a year and population change is -1.3% over 10 years. Moil is labelled on an Aging trajectory, with the senior share up 6.4 percentage points and the young share down 1.8 points. Overseas migration remains the primary growth driver, but overall change is subdued.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Moil on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map