Monbulk
A 96.7% separate-house share defines Monbulk more than its modest 0.07% annual growth rate. The 3,651-person Yarra Ranges suburb has a median age of 41, one year above the national figure, while household income sits at the 60.5th percentile. Its 14.5% renting rate is lower than the 45.4% mortgage share, pointing to a settled ownership market. Compared with nearby Emerald and Silvan, Monbulk reads as a detached-home suburb with an aging trajectory rather than a fast redevelopment story.
Population
3,651
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,722/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Median House
$802K
October to December 2025
A $1,915 monthly mortgage represents 25.7% of household income, below the recorded mortgage stress level, although deposit requirements remain important. The market is overwhelmingly separate-house based at 96.7%, with 46.3% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 37.6% having 4 or more. A 25.0% work-from-home rate also supports demand for larger homes.
For Buyers
A $1,915 monthly mortgage represents 25.7% of household income, below the recorded mortgage stress level, although deposit requirements remain important. The market is overwhelmingly separate-house based at 96.7%, with 46.3% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 37.6% having 4 or more. A 25.0% work-from-home rate also supports demand for larger homes.
For Investors
Monbulk's investment case is anchored by a $369 weekly median rent, a 5.6% vacancy rate and a 14.5% renter share. Vacancy is higher than a tightly supplied rental market would be, so investors should allow for leasing variability rather than assume uninterrupted rent growth. The 96.7% separate-house share supports family-rental demand, but 0 developments were recorded in the past 12 months, pointing to limited near-term new supply. Recorded rent growth is 44.0%, and overseas migration is the primary growth driver, yet the annual trend is only 0.07%. Compared with higher-density investment markets, Monbulk depends more on detached-home demand and tenant retention than apartment turnover.
Schools in Monbulk
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Monbulk Primary School
St Paul's School
Monbulk College
Demographics
Monbulk has a median age of 41, which is 1.0 year above the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.7, or 0.2 above the national figure. Its 28.2% university-educated share sits 1.9 percentage points below the national level, while 16.4% were born overseas, 5.2 points below nationally. English ancestry is most common at 1,669 people, followed by Irish at 412 and Scottish at 408. A high 85.6% stayed at the same address, alongside 14.4% turnover, helping explain the suburb's settled character. No religion counts 2,091, compared with 1,225 identifying with Christianity.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
96.7%
Houses
3.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
That pullback matters because 45.4% of households carry a mortgage, compared with 38.1% owning outright and 14.5% renting. Stock is heavily family-oriented: 46.3% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 37.6% have 4 or more, while 96.7% are separate houses. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, Monbulk's price performance is more exposed to detached-home demand and borrowing capacity.
Mortgage / mo
$1,915
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$369
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$759
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.6%
Unoccupied
77
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.9%
Couples with children
36.0%
Couples, no children
15.6%
Single parent
1,026
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads Monbulk's industries at 17.5% and 207 workers, followed by Construction at 15.9% and 188, Education at 11.7% and 138, Manufacturing at 8.3% and 98, and Professional/Tech at 6.8% and 80. Trades are the largest occupation group at 369, ahead of Professionals at 323 and Managers at 263, giving the labour market a practical as well as professional base. Unemployment is 3.3% with 62.1% participation, while household income sits at the 60.5th percentile. SEIFA results are uneven: IER decile 9 is higher than IEO decile 6, with IRSD 8 and IRSAD 7, suggesting stronger economic resources than education and occupation measures alone imply. A total of 147 employed residents work away.
Unemployment
3.3%
Labour Force
1,825
Unemployed
60
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.0%
Part-time
36.7%
Participation
62.1%
Employed
1,765
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
28.2%
Postgraduate
6.5%
Born Overseas
16.4%
Dwellings
1,291
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 66.6% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.3% using public transport, while 25.0% work from home. That pattern can suit households with space for home offices, but transport planning matters for commuting and services. Three local schools cover 2 primary and 1 secondary option across government and Catholic sectors; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Recorded crime is 46.6 incidents per 1,000 people, or 170 total, led by 77 property and deception offences, 39 crimes against the person, 36 justice procedures offences and 11 drug offences. IRSAD decile 7 and IRSD decile 8 are higher than the middle decile, indicating relatively strong socioeconomic conditions without removing the need to review street-level safety and access.
Drive
66.6%
Public Transport
1.3%
Walk / Cycle
3.9%
Work from Home
25.0%
Population Forecast
+0.07%/yr
(+4 people/yr)
EstablishedMonbulk's growth outlook is deliberately slow: the annual trend is 0.07%, and population change across the wider area is 5.0% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is labelled Aging, consistent with a 4.9% rise in the senior share and a 3.1% fall in the working share. The young share has also declined 0.8%, so demand may shift toward established homes and services rather than rapid family-led expansion. Gentrification is currently scored at 0 and marked Not gentrifying, while early signs are recorded at 25, pointing to limited movement rather than a settled redevelopment cycle. Compared with faster-growth corridors, Monbulk is more likely to change gradually because development count was 0 over the past 12 months.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+34
Net Internal / yr
-54
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
170
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
46.6
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Monbulk compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Monbulk a good suburb to live in?
Monbulk can suit buyers wanting detached homes, established services and a quieter pace. It has a 96.7% separate-house share, 25.0% working from home and an IRSAD decile of 7. Car dependence is material, with 66.6% driving to work compared with 1.3% using public transport.
What schools are in Monbulk?
Monbulk has 3 local schools: 2 primary and 1 secondary. They span government and Catholic sectors, including a government secondary option. Check the exact address against enrolment zones because boundaries can affect access, and compare each school's current arrangements before applying.
Is Monbulk safe?
Monbulk recorded 170 offences, equivalent to 46.6 incidents per 1,000 people. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 77, followed by 39 crimes against the person. Review current police updates and the exact street because suburb-wide rates can differ between locations.
Is Monbulk good for property investment?
Monbulk may suit a long-term investor seeking detached family housing, but the numbers call for selectivity. Median rent is $369 per week, vacancy is 5.6%, and 14.5% of households rent. With 0 developments recorded over 12 months and a slow 0.07% annual growth trend, returns depend more on tenant demand and purchase discipline than rapid capital growth.
How is Monbulk's population changing?
Monbulk's population is 3,651 today, with the wider area recording 5.0% population change over 10 years. The annual trend is 0.07%, overseas migration is the primary driver, and the trajectory is Aging. A 4.9% rise in the senior share and a 3.1% fall in the working share point to gradual growth with an older age profile rather than rapid expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Monbulk on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map