Montmorency
A 9,250-person suburb with a median age of 41, Montmorency combines established wealth with a strongly detached housing base. Household income sits at the 78.1 percentile, while 87.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 40.6% of residents work from home. The age profile is 1 year above the national median and the area is moving along an aging trajectory, with the senior share up 5.1 percentage points. Compared with nearby Eltham and Briar Hill, Montmorency gives buyers a compact 3.83 sq km setting, settled streets and slower 0.31% annual growth. Its appeal is strongest for households seeking stability, space and local schools rather than rapid population change.
Population
9,250
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,076/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
3
Median House
$1.2M
October to December 2025
Housing is predominantly detached, with 87.2% separate houses, 52.6% three-bedroom homes and 28.9% with four or more bedrooms. A typical mortgage is listed at $2,167 per month, while mortgage costs equal 24.1% of household income, higher than the 20.2% rent-to-income measure. With 39.7% owning outright and 41.9% paying a mortgage, the suburb reflects a mature mortgage-belt market.
For Buyers
Housing is predominantly detached, with 87.2% separate houses, 52.6% three-bedroom homes and 28.9% with four or more bedrooms. A typical mortgage is listed at $2,167 per month, while mortgage costs equal 24.1% of household income, higher than the 20.2% rent-to-income measure. With 39.7% owning outright and 41.9% paying a mortgage, the suburb reflects a mature mortgage-belt market.
For Investors
The rental case is supported by a $420 weekly rent, a 17.5% renting share and 33.9% rent growth, but a 5.1% vacancy rate means investors should not assume extreme scarcity. Compared with the 0.31% annual population trend, rent growth is considerably higher, reflecting stronger pricing momentum than demographic expansion. Only 5 development applications were recorded over 12 months, so the pipeline is modest and unlikely to transform the established housing mix quickly. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may broaden tenant demand, while the suburb's 87.2% separate-house share favours family-oriented rental stock. Careful property selection matters because slow growth and an aging trajectory may limit rapid capital gains.
Development Activity
Total DAs
11
Last 12 Months
3
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-40.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Montmorency
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Montmorency Primary School
Montmorency South Primary School
St Francis Xavier Primary School
Montmorency Secondary College
Demographics
Montmorency has a median age of 41, which is 1 year above the national median, and its 44.9% university-educated share is 14.8 percentage points higher than the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 16.9%, or 4.7 percentage points below the national level. English ancestry leads at 3,690 people, followed by Irish at 1,405, Scottish at 1,098 and Italian at 757. No religion is recorded for 4,796 residents, compared with 3,765 identifying with Christianity. The average household size is 2.5, while 83.5% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 16.5%. This low mobility reflects settled households, helping explain the suburb's established and aging character.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
87.2%
Houses
11.8%
Townhouse
1.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Compared with the earlier trough, current values remain substantially higher despite the recent retreat. Tenure is split between 39.7% owning outright, 41.9% with a mortgage and 17.5% renting. The stock is detached-dominant, with 87.2% separate houses, 11.8% semi-detached dwellings and 1.0% apartments. Mortgage costs equal 24.1% of household income and rent 20.2%, both below the recorded stress flags, supporting the suburb's relatively secure ownership base.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $420.
$640
Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $650 · units $500
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$964
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.1%
Unoccupied
192
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.4%
Couples with children
37.1%
Couples, no children
15.1%
Single parent
2,706
Total families
Economy & Employment
Montmorency's economy is anchored by Healthcare at 17.6% of employment, Education at 15.6%, Professional and Technical services at 12.5%, Construction at 11.3% and Public Administration at 9.0%. The occupational mix is led by 1,469 professionals and 739 managers, followed by 663 clerical and administrative workers, 609 trades workers and 496 community and personal service workers. Unemployment is 3.5%, participation is 66.4% and 2,753 residents work full time, indicating a solid labour-market base. Household income of $2,076 per week sits at the 78.1 percentile. SEIFA results are above the midpoint, with IEO and IRSAD at decile 8 and IER and IRSD at decile 9. The slightly lower decile 8 measures indicate that advantage is strong but not uniform across every household dimension.
Unemployment
3.5%
Labour Force
4,910
Unemployed
172
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.1%
Part-time
35.8%
Participation
66.4%
Employed
4,738
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
44.9%
Postgraduate
12.0%
Born Overseas
16.9%
Dwellings
3,541
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented, with 52.2% of residents driving to work compared with 2.8% using public transport and 2.0% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is high at 40.6%, which reduces commuting pressure for many households. Four local schools cover primary and secondary years across three government schools and one Catholic primary school; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross local streets. Recorded crime totals 252 offences, or 27.2 per 1,000 residents, led by 139 property and deception offences, 55 justice procedure offences, 36 crimes against the person and 12 drug offences. Socioeconomic conditions are above the midpoint, with IRSAD at decile 8 and IRSD at decile 9. The combination of established housing, school access and strong home-based work supports practical family living.
Drive
52.2%
Public Transport
2.8%
Walk / Cycle
2.0%
Work from Home
40.6%
Population Forecast
+0.31%/yr
(+52 people/yr)
EstablishedMontmorency is an established, slow-growth suburb, with an annual trend of 0.31% and population change across the wider area of 5.8% over 10 years. The 0.31% rate is lower than the longer-term 5.8% change, pointing to gradual rather than rapid expansion. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the forecast shift is labelled Aging, consistent with a 5.1 percentage-point increase in the senior share and a 4.3-point decline in the working share. Compared with the formal gentrification score of 0, Not gentrifying, the separate shift signal of 32 and stage Early signs suggests some early market change without a broad transformation. Real income growth of 14.3% and rent growth of 33.9% may support stability, but the demographic trajectory is more important than development-led expansion.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+126
Net Internal / yr
-100
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -100/yr
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
252
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
27.2
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Montmorency compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Montmorency a good suburb to live in?
Montmorency is well suited to households wanting established detached housing, local schools and a settled setting. The suburb has 9,250 residents, a median age of 41, 87.2% separate houses and 40.6% working from home. Its age profile is 1 year above the national median, so it suits stability more than a fast-changing lifestyle.
What schools are in Montmorency?
Four schools serve Montmorency: Montmorency Primary School, Montmorency South Primary School, Montmorency Secondary College and St Francis Xavier Primary School. The mix includes 3 government schools and 1 Catholic school across primary and secondary years, so families should compare enrolment zones for the exact address.
Is Montmorency safe?
Montmorency recorded 252 offences at a rate of 27.2 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 139, above 55 justice procedure offences, while crimes against the person totalled 36 and drug offences 12. Buyers should still check current street-level patterns before deciding.
Is Montmorency good for property investment?
Montmorency may suit investors seeking established family housing and rental stability. Weekly rent is $420, 17.5% of households rent and vacancy is 5.1%. Rent growth of 33.9% is higher than the 0.31% annual population trend, while only 5 development applications in 12 months indicate a limited new-supply pipeline.
How is Montmorency's population changing?
The suburb has 9,250 residents today, while population change across the wider area is forecast at 5.8% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.31%. Compared with rapid-growth areas, this is gradual expansion. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 5.1 percentage points and overseas migration the primary driver.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Montmorency on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map