Montrose
Montrose's standout trait is how house-heavy it remains for a small Glenorchy fringe pocket: 2,313 people live across 2.93 sq km, and 84.7% of dwellings are separate houses compared with 14.2% apartments. The median age is 39, slightly below the national benchmark by 1 year, while university attainment at 36.3% sits 6.2 percentage points above national. Compared with busier Glenorchy and riverside Rosetta, Montrose reads more residential because ownership is high and apartment stock is limited.
Local council: Glenorchy
Population
2,313
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,390/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Homebuyers are mostly assessing house stock rather than unit choice: 84.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 47.6% are 3-bedroom homes, while 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 17.8%. The typical $1,349 monthly mortgage sits at 22.4% of household income, below common stress levels, so borrowing pressure looks contained for current owners. Compact choices are thinner because apartments are 14.2% and semi-detached homes only 1.2%.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are mostly assessing house stock rather than unit choice: 84.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 47.6% are 3-bedroom homes, while 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 17.8%. The typical $1,349 monthly mortgage sits at 22.4% of household income, below common stress levels, so borrowing pressure looks contained for current owners. Compact choices are thinner because apartments are 14.2% and semi-detached homes only 1.2%.
For Investors
With 30.0% of homes rented, Montrose has a workable tenant base, but the $343 weekly rent points to an affordability-led market rather than a premium-rent story. Vacancy at 5.5% is higher than tight-market conditions, so investors need conservative leasing assumptions. New supply pressure looks low because development count is 0 over the past 12 months, while the 0.34% annual growth trend and Overseas migration driver suggest demand builds gradually.
Demographics
Montrose is slightly younger than the national midpoint, with a median age of 39 sitting 1 year below national, while the 24.6% overseas-born share is 3.0 percentage points above national. University attainment is 36.3%, 6.2 points higher than national, but household income sits at the 39.6th percentile. English ancestry is the largest count at 851, followed by Irish at 191 and Scottish at 152. The social mix is moderately international because Nepali is recorded for 71 residents and Hinduism for 152.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
84.7%
Houses
1.2%
Townhouse
14.2%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing base leans owner-occupier: 35.9% of homes are owned outright and 33.4% have a mortgage, compared with 30.0% renting. Detached homes dominate at 84.7%, so the suburb has more traditional family housing than apartment choice, with 3-bedroom dwellings making up 47.6% and 2-bedroom homes 28.8%. Housing costs look manageable for many existing households because mortgage costs are 22.4% of income and rent costs are 24.7%, both below common stress thresholds.
Mortgage / mo
$1,349
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$343
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$729
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.5%
Unoccupied
55
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
38.0%
Couples with children
41.6%
Couples, no children
17.5%
Single parent
618
Total families
Economy & Employment
Montrose's workforce is anchored in service and public-facing jobs. Healthcare is the largest industry at 20.9% and 160 workers, ahead of Retail at 10.7%, Public Admin at 9.7%, Construction at 8.1% and Professional/Tech at 7.6%. Occupations are broad, with Community/Personal at 183 workers, Professionals at 174, Trades at 173 and Clerical/Admin at 173. The 5.3% unemployment rate and 61.1% participation rate sit alongside SEIFA decile 3 scores across IRSAD, IRSD, IEO and IER, below average because income and economic resources lag education levels.
Unemployment
5.3%
Labour Force
1,214
Unemployed
64
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.2%
Part-time
38.5%
Participation
61.1%
Employed
1,150
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
36.3%
Postgraduate
13.1%
Born Overseas
24.6%
Dwellings
945
Transport to Work
Day-to-day livability is car-led: 74.6% of residents drive to work, well above public transport at 6.7% and walking or cycling at 4.4%. That pattern makes sense because the suburb covers 2.93 sq km at a density of 790.2 people per sq km rather than an inner-city grid. Work-from-home sits at 6.5%, giving some flexibility. Families should check current catchments across nearby Glenorchy, Rosetta and Claremont, and the IRSAD decile 3 setting means local services matter more than postcode prestige.
Drive
74.6%
Public Transport
6.7%
Walk / Cycle
4.4%
Work from Home
6.5%
Growth Outlook
Montrose's growth outlook is slow and settled. The forecast trend is 0.34% a year, lower than the 12.4% population change recorded over the previous 10 years, and the trajectory is Stable. Future demand is driven mainly by Overseas migration, not by a large construction pipeline, because development count is 0 over the past 12 months. Affordability has worsened from 42.1 in 2011 to 47.7 in 2021, while rent growth of 59.1% has outpaced real income growth of 14.3%. The current gentrification reading is score 0, stage Not gentrifying.
Population trend: Glenorchy council area
Montrose sits in the Glenorchy council area. These are the council area's residents, not Montrose's.
Residents 2025
50,450
Growth, 5 yr average
-0.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
-0.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Montrose compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Montrose a good suburb to live in?
Montrose can suit buyers who want a quieter, house-led setting: 84.7% of dwellings are separate houses, the median age is 39, and 69.3% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage. Car dependence is higher than transit use, with 74.6% driving to work.
What is the median house price in Montrose?
A reliable suburb-level median house price is not available for Montrose, so buyers should use recent settled sales around postcode 7010 alongside affordability markers: the typical mortgage payment is $1,349 a month and mortgage costs sit at 22.4% of household income.
What schools are in Montrose?
School choice for Montrose should be checked through current Tasmanian catchments and nearby Glenorchy, Rosetta and Claremont options before committing to an address. The suburb has 2,313 residents, so small boundary changes can matter more than in larger school markets.
Is Montrose safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not available for Montrose, so safety is best assessed with current Tasmania Police maps, inspections at different times, and street-level checks. The area has 2,313 residents and 7.1% of residents need assistance, which makes local amenity and support networks relevant.
Is Montrose good for property investment?
Montrose has a usable rental base, with 30.0% of homes rented and a median weekly rent of $343. Vacancy is 5.5%, higher than a tight rental setting, so returns depend on buying well rather than assuming instant tenant scarcity.
How is Montrose's population changing?
Montrose is changing slowly: the forecast trend is 0.34% a year, the longer 10-year population change is 12.4%, and the trajectory is Stable. Future growth is driven mainly by Overseas migration rather than a large new-housing pipeline.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Montrose on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map