VIC 3765 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Montrose

A 41-year median age, 6,900 residents and household income at the 79th percentile point to a settled, relatively resourced foothills market. Montrose has a strong mortgage-belt profile: 52.0% of dwellings are mortgaged, while 92.1% are separate houses and 45.4% contain four or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Lilydale and Mooroolbark, that mix reads as a lower-density, detached-house setting. Overseas-born residents account for 14.9%, 6.7 percentage points below the national comparison, aligning with an Anglo-leaning identity and a slower 0.34% annual growth trend.

Montrose urban fabric map

Population

6,900

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,088/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

1

Median House

$975K

October to December 2025

11.03 km²· 625.5 people/km²· Family income $2,381/wk

Mortgage costs are higher than rent-to-income at 17.5%, but mortgage stress is not flagged. The family orientation follows from the housing mix: 92.1% separate houses, 45.4% with four or more bedrooms and 43.7% with three bedrooms. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Montrose provides more detached-house choice, while apartments make up only 4.0% of dwellings.

For Buyers

Mortgage costs are higher than rent-to-income at 17.5%, but mortgage stress is not flagged. The family orientation follows from the housing mix: 92.1% separate houses, 45.4% with four or more bedrooms and 43.7% with three bedrooms. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Montrose provides more detached-house choice, while apartments make up only 4.0% of dwellings.

For Investors

Montrose has a small rental pool because only 8.6% of dwellings are rented, compared with 36.7% owned outright and 52.0% mortgaged. The median rent is $365 a week and vacancy is 4.9%, so investors should test achievable rent carefully rather than assume scarcity will support any asking price. Rent growth of 59.1% is a positive income signal, but the wider growth trend is only 0.34% annually and the trajectory is Stable. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver. Only 2 planning permits were lodged in 12 months, indicating limited visible supply growth compared with larger development corridors.

Development Activity

Total DAs

4

Last 12 Months

1

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
2

Schools in Montrose

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Billanook Primary School

Primary Government

Montrose Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Montrose has a median age of 41, one year above the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.8, or 0.3 above the national figure. Couples with children make up 52.6% of families, while couples without children account for 35.4%, supporting demand for three and four-plus-bedroom homes. English ancestry is recorded for 2,987 residents, followed by Scottish at 782 and Irish at 765. No religion is the largest response at 3,651, ahead of Christianity at 2,802. The university-educated share is 28.3%, 1.8 percentage points below national, and overseas-born residents are 14.9%, 6.7 points below. With 85.8% staying at the same address, turnover is lower than in a highly mobile suburb.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.6%
15-24
11.1%
25-44
24.4%
45-64
25.3%
65+
19.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.5%
2 bed
7.4%
3 bed
43.7%
4+ bed
45.4%

Dwelling Structure

92.1%

Houses

4.0%

Townhouse

4.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.7% Mortgage 52.0% Rent 8.6% Other 2.7%

Tenure is mortgage-heavy: 52.0% mortgaged, 36.7% owned outright and 8.6% rented. Separate houses account for 92.1%, compared with 4.0% apartments and 4.0% semi-detached dwellings. The 45.4% four-plus-bedroom share is higher than the 43.7% three-bedroom share, reinforcing a family-oriented, land-demanding market.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$365

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$855

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.9%

Unoccupied

121

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
14
Mandarin
12

Ancestry

English
2,987
Scottish
782
Irish
765
Other
424
German
371
Dutch
366

Household Composition

52.6%

Couples with children

35.4%

Couples, no children

11.4%

Single parent

1,907

Total families

Economy & Employment

Construction is Montrose's largest listed industry at 18.9% and 447 workers, followed by healthcare at 16.7% and 395, education at 12.1% and 285, manufacturing at 9.1% and 215, and professional or technical work at 7.1% and 168. Trades lead occupations with 693 people, narrowly above professionals at 683, while clerical and administrative work counts 478 and managers 448. Labour participation is 64.7%, full-time employment is 57.9% and unemployment is 3.1%, supporting household earning capacity. SEIFA results are positive but uneven: education and occupation decile 6 is lower than economic resources decile 9, while IRSD decile 9 and IRSAD decile 7 rank above the midpoint. That gap suggests established wealth is stronger than formal education measures alone.

Unemployment

3.1%

Labour Force

3,589

Unemployed

110

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

57.9%

Part-time

35.4%

Participation

64.7%

Employed

3,479

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 693
Professionals 683
Clerical/Admin 478
Managers 448
Community/Personal 363
Sales 289
Labourers 281
Machinery/Drivers 168

Top Industries

Construction 18.9%
Healthcare 16.7%
Education 12.1%
Manufacturing 9.1%
Professional/Tech 7.1%

University

28.3%

Postgraduate

5.3%

Born Overseas

14.9%

Dwellings

2,322

Transport to Work

Montrose suits residents who drive or work from home because 66.7% travel as car drivers, only 0.8% use public transport and 27.2% work from home. Local schooling includes 2 government primary schools, giving families nearby primary options; exact enrolment zones and secondary pathways should be checked for each address. The crime rate is 31.4 offences per 1,000 residents, with 217 total offences, including 93 property and deception offences and 43 crimes against the person. Socioeconomic conditions rank above the midpoint, with IRSAD decile 7 and IER decile 9, which supports livability for established households. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, daily errands here are more car-dependent.

Drive

66.7%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

27.2%

Population Forecast

+0.34%/yr

(+17 people/yr)

Established

Montrose is a slow-growth, established market: the annual trend is 0.34%, while population change across the wider area is 12.4% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver and the trajectory is Stable, pointing to gradual expansion rather than a rapid surge. Affordability worsened from 42.1% in 2011 to 47.7% in 2021, alongside 59.1% rent growth. The shift assessment gives gentrification a score of 72 and stage Advanced, although the current gentrification status is score 0, Not gentrifying. Compared with high-growth corridors, only 2 planning permits in 12 months indicate limited visible development activity.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+39

Net Internal / yr

-85

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

217

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

31.4

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
93
Justice procedures offences
61
Crimes against the person
43
Public order and security offences
11

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Montrose compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Top 21%
Rent Level
Top 23%
Apartments
Top 13%
Renters
Bottom 31%
Uni Educated
Top 38%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Top 47%
Density
Top 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Montrose?

Montrose has 2 government primary schools: Billanook Primary School and Montrose Primary School. Families should confirm catchments and secondary pathways for each address, because enrolment zones can affect access even between nearby properties. School sector and year-level availability should be checked before purchasing.

Is Montrose safe?

Montrose recorded 217 offences at a rate of 31.4 per 1,000 residents. The largest categories were property and deception offences at 93, justice procedures offences at 61 and crimes against the person at 43. Buyers should compare current local conditions at street level and review the exact address before deciding.

Is Montrose good for property investment?

Montrose may suit investors seeking a predominantly owner-occupied, detached-house market, but the rental pool is small at 8.6%. Median rent is $365 a week, vacancy is 4.9% and rent growth is 59.1%. Only 2 planning permits were lodged in 12 months, while annual growth is a slower 0.34%.

How is Montrose's population changing?

Montrose has 6,900 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 12.4% over 10 years, while the annual growth trend is 0.34% and the trajectory is Stable. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, indicating gradual change rather than a rapid population surge.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Montrose on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC