Moolap
An older, low-density profile defines Moolap: 1,825 residents occupy 34.59 sq km at 52.8 people per sq km, and the median age of 59 sits 19 years above the national comparison. Detached homes make up 91.0% of dwellings, while 43.3% are owned outright. Compared with nearby Newcomb and Leopold, Moolap's broad footprint points to a more spread-out setting, with 70.2% driving to work and only 0.6% using public transport. That combination suits buyers seeking space and stability, but the 103.6 offences per 1,000 residents and IRSAD decile 1 call for careful street-level due diligence.
Local council: Greater Geelong
Population
1,825
Median Age
59.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,279/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
1
Homebuyers should approach Moolap as a detached-house market rather than an apartment market. Separate houses account for 91.0%, while 39.4% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 27.0% have 4 or more, so the stock leans toward conventional family layouts. Ownership is established, with 43.3% owned outright and 26.3% under mortgage, compared with only 11.3% renting. Mortgage stress is the key constraint because monthly repayments are $1,907 and mortgage-to-income is 34.4%, higher than rent-to-income at 22.7%. With no reliable median house price to quote, compare recent sales by land size, condition and bedroom count, especially against nearby Newcomb.
For Buyers
Homebuyers should approach Moolap as a detached-house market rather than an apartment market. Separate houses account for 91.0%, while 39.4% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 27.0% have 4 or more, so the stock leans toward conventional family layouts. Ownership is established, with 43.3% owned outright and 26.3% under mortgage, compared with only 11.3% renting. Mortgage stress is the key constraint because monthly repayments are $1,907 and mortgage-to-income is 34.4%, higher than rent-to-income at 22.7%. With no reliable median house price to quote, compare recent sales by land size, condition and bedroom count, especially against nearby Newcomb.
For Investors
Investor appeal is restrained by a small renter base and slow growth. Only 11.3% of households rent, below the combined 69.6% owning outright or with a mortgage, which limits the depth of the local tenant pool. Weekly rent is $290 and vacancy is 7.3%, so leasing conditions should be tested against property type and exact street rather than assumed from suburb averages. Development activity is light at 2 applications in 12 months, reducing evidence of a near-term construction wave. The annual growth trend is 0.21%, while overseas migration is the primary driver, so the case is more about yield discipline and established housing than rapid capital uplift. Detached stock at 91.0% can support demand from tenants wanting houses, but maintenance and insurance costs need close checking.
Development Activity
Total DAs
10
Last 12 Months
1
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-80.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Moolap
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Moolap Primary School
Demographics
Moolap has an older resident base: the median age is 59, or 19 years above the national comparison, and household size is 2.3, 0.2 below the national figure. That helps explain the high share of couples without children, 58.2%, and the large 774-person count outside the labour force. Overseas-born residents account for 15.8%, 5.8 percentage points below the national comparison, while university participation is 17.6%, 12.5 points below nationally. English ancestry leads at 731 people, followed by Irish at 220 and Scottish at 207; Christianity counts 932 versus 618 reporting no religion. Compared with younger, more education-heavy parts of Greater Geelong, Moolap is likely to feel more settled because 88.3% stayed at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
91.0%
Houses
4.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Moolap's housing is overwhelmingly detached: separate houses make up 91.0%, far higher than semi-detached dwellings at 4.0%. The bedroom mix is practical, with 39.4% of homes having 3 bedrooms, 27.0% having 4 or more, and 29.0% having 2. Tenure is mixed but leans toward ownership: 43.3% are owned outright and 26.3% mortgaged, compared with 11.3% rented and 19.1% in other categories. Mortgage-to-income reaches 34.4%, higher than rent-to-income at 22.7%, which makes financing more important than rental stress for many households. Vacancy is 7.3%. Moolap's low density of 52.8 people per sq km and 34.59 sq km footprint help explain its detached, car-dependent form.
Mortgage / mo
$1,907
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$290
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$630
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.3%
Unoccupied
53
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
34.4% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
30.2%
Couples with children
58.2%
Couples, no children
11.6%
Single parent
507
Total families
Economy & Employment
Construction is Moolap's largest industry at 18.3% and 68 workers, followed by healthcare at 16.2% and 60, education at 11.1% and 41, retail at 8.4% and 31, and manufacturing at 7.8% and 29. The occupation mix is trade-led: 132 people work in trades, higher than 94 professionals and 76 managers. Unemployment is 4.0%, but participation is 40.6% because 774 residents are not in the labour force, consistent with a median age of 59. Household income is $1,279 per week, at the 29.3rd percentile and below the midpoint. IEO and IRSAD sit at decile 1, while IER and IRSD are at decile 2, reflecting socioeconomic pressure despite moderate unemployment.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
655
Unemployed
26
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.5%
Part-time
36.6%
Participation
40.6%
Employed
629
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
17.6%
Postgraduate
2.4%
Born Overseas
15.8%
Dwellings
670
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented because Moolap covers 34.59 sq km at 52.8 people per sq km: 70.2% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.6% by public transport and 4.0% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 18.9%. One local government primary school, Moolap Primary School, serves the suburb; check enrolment zones against the exact address and compare nearby options for later year levels. Safety requires attention: 189 offences equal 103.6 per 1,000 residents, led by 107 property and deception offences, compared with 26 crimes against the person. IRSAD decile 1 is the lowest socioeconomic decile, so street-level inspection and practical service access matter.
Drive
70.2%
Public Transport
0.6%
Walk / Cycle
4.0%
Work from Home
18.9%
Growth Outlook
Moolap's growth outlook is slow and age-led. The annual trend is 0.21%, while population change across the wider area is 5.1% over 10 years, pointing to a steadier path than a major expansion corridor. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 6.6% and the young share fell 3.7%. Affordability also worsened, moving from 45.5 in 2011 to 47.8 in 2021, while rents rose 42.9%, far higher than the 5.1% population change. The shift profile labels gentrification Active at 46, although the current gentrification status is Not gentrifying with a score of 0. Together, these signals suggest gradual change driven by migration and ageing rather than rapid redevelopment.
Population trend: Greater Geelong council area
Moolap sits in the Greater Geelong council area. These are the council area's residents, not Moolap's.
Residents 2025
295,052
Growth, 5 yr average
+2.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+2.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
189
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
103.6
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Moolap compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Moolap a good suburb to live in?
Moolap can suit buyers who value detached housing, space and a settled pace. The suburb has 1,825 residents, a median age of 59 and 91.0% separate houses. Car use is higher than public transport use, at 70.2% versus 0.6%, while the 103.6 offences per 1,000 rate means you should inspect the exact street and services before deciding.
What is the median house price in Moolap?
A current median house price is not available for Moolap, so a dollar estimate would be unreliable. The housing context is still clear: 91.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 39.4% have 3 bedrooms and mortgage-to-income is 34.4%. Compare recent sales by land, condition and bedroom count rather than relying on a suburb-wide figure.
What schools are in Moolap?
Moolap Primary School is the suburb's government primary school, giving local families 1 primary option within Moolap. Check the exact enrolment zone because boundaries can affect access, and compare nearby government and non-government options for secondary years. School choice should be assessed by address and year level, not suburb name alone.
Is Moolap safe?
Safety is mixed and deserves street-level checking. Moolap recorded 189 offences, equal to 103.6 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 107, compared with 26 crimes against the person and 7 drug offences. Ask about lighting, passive surveillance and local incident patterns before choosing a home, because suburb-wide rates can vary between streets.
Is Moolap good for property investment?
Moolap is better suited to a cautious, property-specific investment strategy than a high-growth assumption. Rent is $290 per week, vacancy is 7.3% and only 11.3% of households rent, below the 69.6% combined outright-and-mortgage ownership share. Annual growth is 0.21% and development activity totals 2 applications in 12 months, so compare yield, maintenance and resale demand carefully.
How is Moolap's population changing?
Moolap's population today is 1,825, with change expected to be gradual rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.21%, and population change across the wider area is 5.1% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: senior share increased 6.6% while young share fell 3.7%, with overseas migration the primary growth driver. That mix points to demand shaped more by older households than by a surge of young families.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Moolap on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map