VIC 3039 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Moonee Ponds

Premium pricing meets high-density, apartment-friendly living in Moonee Ponds. Its 16,224 residents have a median age of 38, and household income sits at the 79.9th percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Essendon, Moonee Ponds has a more concentrated urban feel because apartments and services serve a small 4.36 sq km footprint. A 12.7% vacancy rate and 39.0% rental share add flexibility, although the premium entry price is above what many first-home buyers can manage.

Moonee Ponds urban fabric map

Population

16,224

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,111/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

70

Median House

$1.7M

October to December 2025

4.36 km²· 3,725.3 people/km²· Family income $2,926/wk

A $2,167 monthly mortgage indicator and 23.7% mortgage-to-income ratio suggest the typical owner-occupier commitment is manageable, but not light. The dwelling mix broadens the choice beyond detached homes, with 44.7% separate houses, 39.3% apartments and 15.7% semi-detached homes. Compared with a detached-house search in nearby Essendon, apartments and two-bedroom homes, which account for 31.8% of dwellings, may provide a more accessible entry route. Four-plus-bedroom stock is only 19.5%, so larger households need to search selectively.

For Buyers

A $2,167 monthly mortgage indicator and 23.7% mortgage-to-income ratio suggest the typical owner-occupier commitment is manageable, but not light. The dwelling mix broadens the choice beyond detached homes, with 44.7% separate houses, 39.3% apartments and 15.7% semi-detached homes. Compared with a detached-house search in nearby Essendon, apartments and two-bedroom homes, which account for 31.8% of dwellings, may provide a more accessible entry route. Four-plus-bedroom stock is only 19.5%, so larger households need to search selectively.

For Investors

Moonee Ponds has a large tenant base, with 39.0% of households renting and a weekly rent of $400. The 12.7% vacancy rate is higher than a tight rental market, so investors should allow for leasing variability rather than assume uninterrupted occupancy. Demand has structural support from overseas migration as the primary growth driver, but 25.0% rent growth may also mean affordability limits future increases. Development activity is material, with 65 applications in 12 months, including a proposal for 3 dwellings on one site, which can add stock and competition. Compared with a low-vacancy suburb, the investment case depends more on purchase discipline, property presentation and tenant appeal than on scarcity alone. Separate houses, apartments and semi-detached homes at 44.7%, 39.3% and 15.7% provide several formats.

Development Activity

Total DAs

85

Last 12 Months

70

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+900.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
23
Renovation / Extension
14
New Dwelling
9
Signage / Advertising
6
Other
5
Demolition
5
Commercial / Industrial
4
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3

Schools in Moonee Ponds

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Moonee Ponds Primary School

Primary Government

Moonee Ponds West Primary School

Primary Government

St Monica's Primary School

Primary Catholic

Demographics

Moonee Ponds is relatively educated and slightly younger than the national profile: 56.4% have university qualifications, 26.3 percentage points above the national comparison, while the median age is 38, or 2 years below national. Overseas-born residents account for 29.1%, 7.5 points above the national share, and the average household size is 2.2, 0.3 below national. English ancestry is most common at 4,377 people, followed by Italian at 2,658 and Irish at 2,100. Italian is the leading reported non-English home language with 371 speakers, ahead of Greek at 203 and Mandarin at 113. Compared with larger-household outer suburbs, the 43.8% couple-without-children share and 2.2 average household size point to a stronger downsizer, professional and apartment-living presence.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.9%
15-24
11.3%
25-44
34.3%
45-64
25.1%
65+
15.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
17.5%
2 bed
31.8%
3 bed
31.2%
4+ bed
19.5%

Dwelling Structure

44.7%

Houses

15.7%

Townhouse

39.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.3% Mortgage 29.3% Rent 39.0% Other 1.3%

The latest figure is also the peak, so buyers are entering near the historical high rather than below it. Compared with a conventional detached-house market, the 44.7% separate-house share is modest: apartments represent 39.3% and semi-detached homes 15.7%. The bedroom profile reinforces that density, with 31.8% two-bedroom, 31.2% three-bedroom and 17.5% studio or one-bedroom dwellings. Tenure is split across 30.3% outright owners, 29.3% mortgage holders and 39.0% renters. Rent uses 18.9% of income and mortgages 23.7%, while weekly household income is $2,111.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $400.

$575

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $750 · units $550

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$1,113

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.7%

Unoccupied

996

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
371
Greek
203
Mandarin
113
Nepali
100
Canton
91
Hindi
72

Ancestry

English
4,377
Italian
2,658
Other
2,189
Irish
2,100
Scottish
1,452
Greek
812

Household Composition

42.4%

Couples with children

43.8%

Couples, no children

11.1%

Single parent

4,165

Total families

Economy & Employment

Moonee Ponds has an educated, service-led economy. Healthcare accounts for 16.0% of employment, followed by Professional/Tech at 15.6%, Education at 12.0%, Public Administration at 8.9% and Construction at 7.1%. Professionals number 3,438 and managers 1,666, supporting household income of $2,111 a week, at the 79.9th percentile nationally. Labour-force participation is 70.2%, unemployment is 3.8% and full-time employment is 63.6%, indicating a stronger employment base than a weak-labour-market profile. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO and IRSAD both sit in decile 9, and IRSD is also decile 9, while IER is only decile 5. That middle economic-resources result is lower than the other area-advantage measures, so prosperity is substantial but not uniform across households. The mix of professional, health and education work supports resilience because demand is not tied to one industry.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

9,811

Unemployed

377

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

63.6%

Part-time

30.5%

Participation

70.2%

Employed

9,434

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 3,438
Managers 1,666
Clerical/Admin 1,288
Community/Personal 800
Trades 760
Sales 708
Labourers 431
Machinery/Drivers 195

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.0%
Professional/Tech 15.6%
Education 12.0%
Public Admin 8.9%
Construction 7.1%

University

56.4%

Postgraduate

17.1%

Born Overseas

29.1%

Dwellings

6,854

Transport to Work

Daily life suits residents who value central access and a compact setting. Public transport is used by 7.6% of residents, car driving by 38.6%, walking or cycling by 5.1%, and working from home by 46.0%, so commute patterns are mixed rather than transit-only. Families have access to 3 nearby primary schools: 2 government schools and 1 Catholic school. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since boundaries can cut across suburb streets. Safety needs attention: the recorded crime rate is 99.5 incidents per 1,000 residents, including 1,066 property and deception offences out of 1,615 total, making lighting, locks and secure parking practical considerations. IRSAD sits in decile 9, above the national midpoint, which supports access to resources, although a high-access suburb is not automatically low-crime. Compared with a car-dependent outer suburb, the compact 4.36 sq km area and mixed travel profile can make errands easier.

Drive

38.6%

Public Transport

7.6%

Walk / Cycle

5.1%

Work from Home

46.0%

Population Forecast

+1.39%/yr

(+249 people/yr)

Established

Growth is positive but established rather than explosive. The annual trend is 1.39%, and overseas migration is the primary driver, giving the suburb an external-demand tailwind. Population change across the wider area is 19.9% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Declining young: the young share fell 2.8 percentage points and the senior share rose 1.6 points. Rent growth of 25.0% signals strong demand, although affordability improved from 41.9% in 2011 to 35.9% in 2021. Gentrification is at an Early signs stage with a score of 34. Compared with a no-growth established suburb, the 1.39% annual trend is constructive, but the ageing mix means future momentum will rely more on overseas migration and housing adaptation than on a growing young cohort.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+350

Net Internal / yr

+5

34

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +27% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +350/yr, Accelerating: 7% → 19%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,615

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

99.5

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
1,066
Crimes against the person
196
Justice procedures offences
178
Public order and security offences
88

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Moonee Ponds compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Top 20%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 12%
Uni Educated
Top 6%
Public Transport
Top 12%
Born Overseas
Top 15%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Moonee Ponds?

Moonee Ponds has 3 local primary schools: 2 government schools, Moonee Ponds Primary School and Moonee Ponds West Primary School, plus 1 Catholic school, St Monica's Primary School. Check the exact enrolment zone and current intake rules because school access can vary by address.

Is Moonee Ponds safe?

Crime requires attention rather than a blanket yes or no. The recorded rate is 99.5 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 1,066 property and deception offences within 1,615 total offences. Secure parking, lighting and building access are worth checking, especially around busy activity areas.

Is Moonee Ponds good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking an established inner suburb, but the numbers call for selectivity. Rent is $400 per week, renting households represent 39.0%, vacancy is 12.7% and 65 development applications were recorded over 12 months. The higher vacancy rate means leasing assumptions should be stress-tested.

How is Moonee Ponds's population changing?

Population change is positive but the age mix is shifting. The wider-area trend is 1.39% a year, with overseas migration the primary driver and 19.9% growth over 10 years. The trajectory is Declining young, with the young share down 2.8 points and senior share up 1.6 points.

Is Moonee Ponds changing through development?

Development activity is noticeable, with 65 applications in 12 months. One recent proposal sought 3 dwellings on a site, while other applications covered fences and a side dwelling. Buyers should inspect overlays, trees, construction impacts and nearby approvals because added supply can affect outlook and parking.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Moonee Ponds on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC